Library Technology Guides

Company Directory

TIND

This dashboard brings together data, trends, news, and other resources from Library Technology Guides describing the organization, its executive leadership, personnel employed, business history, as well as related features and news articles.

Connect to the TIND website

470 Ramona Street
Palo Alto, California 94301
United States
Phone: 650-319-8867
Web: https://tind.io/
Email:

Resource Management Products (ILS or LSP)

Executive Leadership

photo of Alexander Nietzold
Alexander Nietzold
Chief Executive Officer
photo of Kari Paulson
Kari Paulson
Chief Operating Officer
photo of Audun  Bjørkøy
Audun Bjørkøy
Chief Technology Officer
photo of Ryder Gaddis
Ryder Gaddis
Vice President of Implementation Services
photo of Andrew French
Andrew French
Vice President, Product
photo of Matt Hall
Matt Hall
Vice President, Business Development
photo of Kenneth Hole
Kenneth Hole
Co-founder and Project Manager

Company Ownership

TIND is privately owned by its founders and backed by CERN.

Personnel employed

[Data source: statistics supplied for the annual Library Systems Report or from public information]

CompanyYearDevelopmentSupportSalesAdminOtherTotal
TIND 202185215
TIND 2020532212
TIND 2019531211
TIND 201863211
TIND 201772211
TIND 2016622110

Documents or articles featuring TIND

Breeding, Marshall. TIND RDM: A New Platform for Research Data Management. July 2017. Smart Libraries Newsletter. TIND has developed modules for its platform to provide the functionality needed to support the preservation and management of research data. This product, the TIND RDM, includes support for the DataCite metadata scheme developed to identify research data sets and facilitate their citation and retrieval (see https://www.datacite.org). TIND has incorporated support for the DataCite 4.0, the latest version of this schema into their platform and has worked with Caltech to create the functionality needed to support the management of research data. The product can make use of cloud-based services to accommodate the storage of research data sets that often require very large-scale capacity.

Breeding, Marshall. TIND Technologies and Invenio: A New Model of Automation for Research Libraries. August 2015. Smart Libraries Newsletter. Invenio, developed under the auspices of CERN is open source software created to address the major areas of involvement for libraries associated with research organizations. The software can be used to support institutional repositories, manage digital assets or multimedia content, provide digital preservation, manage data sets associated with research projects, and to manage library materials. Invenio has been most widely implemented to support institutional and disciplinary repositories but is seeing adoption to support these other activities. As interest in Invenio expanded beyond the community of institutions closely affiliated with CERN, it established TIND Technologies as a new commercial company to promote and provide professional services.

View all featured content about TIND

News Announcements

January 20, 2023. Oregon Health and Science University selects TIND Institutional Repository and TIND Digital Archive. January 20, 2023. The Oregon Health and Science University has selected TIND Institutional Repository and TIND Digital Archive as new repository systems. By moving both systems to a single platform, OHSU can streamline access and workflows for all their digital holdings. OHSU is migrating from Samvera.


December 16, 2022. The University of Southern Indiana selects TIND Institutional Repository. The University of Southern Indiana has selected TIND IR, migrating from DSpace. USI has been running TIND ILS for two years and will integrate TIND IR into their existing ILS install. They are looking forward to streamlining access and workflows by moving both IR and ILS into a single platform


November 25, 2022. IMarEST goes live on TIND IR and TIND DA. The Institute of Marine Engineering, Science & Technology has successfully migrated to the TIND Institutional Repository and TIND Digital Archive. “Working with TIND to develop our new and refreshed Library has been really simple and a very positive experience. Their dedicated staff were only too eager to help us understand the details of the project and they made sure any and all queries we had were answered carefully”, says Harry Williams, Content & Communications Executive at IMarEST.


October 28, 2022. The Kealakai Center for Pacific Strings selects TIND Digital Archive. The TIND Digital Archive has been selected by the Kealakai Center for Pacific Strings, launching the world's first digital archives of Hawaiian music history. The ability to accommodate culturally specific metadata fields, as well as supporting a wide range of media formats, are highlighted as key factors for selecting TIND DA. The Kealakai Center for Pacific Strings is a non-profit organization dedicated to the research, restoration, and celebration, of Hawaii and the Pacific region's enduring legacy in the musical arts and luthiery.


October 7, 2022. The International Fund for Agricultural Development selects TIND ILS. The International Fund for Agricultural Development, a specialized agency of the United Nations, has selected TIND ILS, highlighting the technological capabilities of the system and outstanding customer care as main reasons for their choice. IFAD was previously running on Virtua by Innovative Interfaces. TIND provides a modern and easy-to-use ILS system that will enable the IFAD library to make available external information and resources supporting IFAD's business activities in rural development.


June 1, 2022. The Folger Shakespeare Library goes live on TIND ILS. The Folger Shakespeare Library has successfully migrated from Voyager ILS to the TIND Integrated Library System.


June 1, 2022. Folger Launches New Online Library Catalog - First in 25 Years. Folger Shakespeare Library has launched a new online catalog to serve scholars, authors, artists, students, teachers, Shakespeare enthusiasts, and others interested in accessing the Folger collection which includes the world's largest Shakespeare collection and one of the world's three largest collections of early English books (1475-1640) and the 6th largest collection of titles from 1641-1700. It is also a resource for librarians referring to its bibliographic data to learn more about how to catalog rare materials. The Folger's new catalog is powered by the TIND Integrated Library System.


March 10, 2022. IMarEST selects TIND IR and TIND DA. The Institute of Marine Engineering, Science & Technology (IMarEST) has selected the TIND Institutional Repository and TIND Digital Archive. IMarEST will utilize the TIND platform to provide web-based repository access for its global membership to over 130 years published research across disciplines of marine engineering, science and technology. In addition, it will publish new content to TIND created by its membership for wider audiences and public benefit.


February 18, 2022. Charlotte Mecklenburg Library selects TIND Digital Archive. The Charlotte Mecklenburg Library has selected TIND DA, migrating more than 15,000 historical images from a locally developed DAM solution. TIND DA will also be home to forthcoming digitization projects, including the digitization of the local newspaper. Excellent user experience and powerful metadata editing tools are mentioned among the key reasons for selecting TIND DA.


January 21, 2022. East Hampton Library goes live on TIND Digital Archive. The East Hampton Library has successfully migrated its Digital Long Island Collection from CONTENTdm to TIND DA, highlighting improved user experience and getting material online faster among key improvements.


View All TIND News Announcements

Corporate Chronology

May 2013 TIND co-founded as a commercial CERN spin-off by Kenneth Hole and Alexander Nietzold
TIND Technologies AS was formed as a commercial CERN spin-off company in 2013, with Kenneth Hole and Alexander Nietzold as its co-founders.

Annual Accomplishments Statements

[Data source: text supplied for the annual Library Systems Report]

2022 TIND Accomplishments Narrative

2022 Key Highlights

  • TIND’s value as a shared platform for its four products (DA, ILS, IR, RDM) was exemplified in 2022 with a growing trend of customers acquiring multiple TIND products.
    • 60% of new sales in 2022 were to customers acquiring multiple TIND products.
    • 30% of all TIND customers have more than one TIND product.
  • Sales to customers in 5 countries in 2022, continued trend with adoption distribution
    • 130% YOY growth in new product sales
    • 70% of new product sales in North America
    • Breakdown of 2022 sales by product - 35% IR / 30% DA / 20% RDM / 15% ILS
  • Continuing to partner with major academic institutions: Michigan, OHSU, WashU as well as mission-led special libraries such as Bank of Canada, International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD), and UN Office of High Commissioner for Human Rights (OHCHR).
  • Norwegian Labour and Welfare Administration migrating from Alma to TIND ILS
  • TIND ILS: TIND’s newest ILS customer, The Norwegian Labour and Welfare Administration, is TIND’s first customer to migrate from ALMA to TIND ILS. TIND ILS continued to add new customers in U.S. and European academic and special libraries, such as the University of Southern Indiana, Berkeley Law School, Columbia Law School, Eastern Mennonite University, Mills College, Folger Shakespeare Library, and World Intellectual Property Organization. TIND will facilitate its first customer migration from ALMA to TIND ILS with the Norwegian Labour and Welfare Administration.

    TIND DA: TIND’s newest DA customers continue to represent the broad appeal and scalability of TIND DA, with new adopters such as academic research library Oregon Health and Science University (OHSU). TIND DA has become an attractive product for digital collections of all sizes and scale and is used a growing number of institutions across Europe and US, such as UC Berkeley and the United Nations. TIND IR: TIND IR continues to be TINDs most implemented product. In addition to a diverse range of new customers, TIND saw a number of existing customers add IR to their existing TIND product stack in 2022, joining the ranks of TIND’s IR customer community, including the University of Chicago, Indiana University, University of Minnesota, Colorado College, Berkeley Law, United Nations and many more. TIND RDM: Washington University of St Louis and University of Michigan the most recent university to select TIND RDM joining the growing community, including libraries such as University of Chicago, and the Bank of Canada are among TIND’s RDM customers.

    [View Narrative for 2021] [View Narrative for 2020] [View Narrative for 2019] [View Narrative for 2018] [View Narrative for 2017] [View Narrative for 2016]