Library Technology Guides

Company Directory

Softlink Information Centres

This dashboard brings together data, trends, news, and other resources from Library Technology Guides describing the organization, its executive leadership, personnel employed, business history, as well as related features and news articles.

Connect to the Softlink Information Centres website

2603 Main Street Suite 710
Irvine, California 92614
United States
Phone: 323-525-1767
Web site: http://www.softlinkint.com
Email: info@softlinkamerica.com

Resource Management Products (ILS or LSP)

Liberty

Executive Leadership

photo of Sarah Thompson
Sarah Thompson
Chief Operating Officer
photo of John Crook
John Crook
General Manager, Information Centres
photo of Nathan Godfrey
Nathan Godfrey
Portfolio Manager at Volaris Group
photo of Hillary Noye
Hillary Noye
General Manager, Education

Company Ownership

Softlink is owned by the public company, Constellation Software Inc.

Personnel employed

[Data source: statistics supplied for the annual Library Systems Report or from public information]

CompanyYearDevelopmentSupportSalesAdminOtherTotal
Softlink Information Centres 20206853426
Softlink Information Centres 2010132
Softlink Information Centres 20083046321410132
Softlink Information Centres 2007224527138115
Softlink Information Centres 2006233528135104
Softlink Information Centres 2005193221151097
Softlink Information Centres 200494
Softlink Information Centres 200380
Softlink Information Centres 200275

Documents or articles featuring Softlink Information Centres

Breeding, Marshall. Softlink International Realigns its Forces. October 2009. Smart Libraries Newsletter. Softlink International, a global company that produces the Liberty and Oliver library automation systems, has made a number of noteworthy changes over the last year. They have installed a new CEO for the global company and new management at their US subsidiary, and have incorporated a major independent distributor into the parent company. Softlink International reports that its software finds use in over 10,000 libraries spanning 108 countries, making it a key player in the library software world. The company offers library automation products for school, corporate, academic, and public libraries. In the United States Softlink has not gained wide adoption in large public or academic libraries, but has a substantial presence in school and corporate libraries.

View all featured content about Softlink Information Centres

News Announcements

February 2, 2021. The Central Land Council Goes Live with Liberty and Orbit Library Management System. Softlink Information Centres congratulates the Central Land Council Library in Australia's Northern Territory on the successful launch of Liberty and Orbit library management system.


December 2, 2020. Central Land Council Goes Live with Liberty v5 and Orbit, Library Management System. On December 2nd, 2020, the Alice Springs based Central Land Council (CLC), went live with Softlink IC's Liberty v5.


View All Softlink Information Centres News Announcements

Corporate Chronology

Annual Accomplishments Statements

[Data source: text supplied for the annual Library Systems Report]

2020 Softlink Information Centres Accomplishments Narrative

Softlink Information Centresí 2020 focus was on increasing the profile of both Liberty v5 and illumin in the US legal and corporate library sector. The advent of Covid-19 has made that somewhat challenging.

Despite that, awareness of our research management system, illumin, continues to increase as corporate and government libraries look for cost effective and efficient ways to manage their increasing request loads.

Travel restrictions made traditional modes of interaction impossible as we ensured the health of our users, prospective customers, and our staff was not compromised.To ensure we did not loose touch, we made even greater use of technology whenever and wherever possible.

Our face-to-face User Group Meetings, Boot Camp series and training sessions were delivered virtually. We created training and information videos and continued to cover a variety of topics on our blog page. Any avenue we could find to keep in contact we used!

We continued to deliver a program of releases, that meet our goal of delivering a management system that is functionally rich and easy to use for library and knowledge centre staff and their users. New features included:

The AI Enhance feature on our Liberty Link app makes adding valuable metadata to resource records less labour intensive.

The ability to stocktake using mobile devices.

A secure visitor logging feature in anticipation of the re-opening of libraries and knowledge centres as the Covid-19 restrictions begin to ease.

The much anticipated íSmartí Serials option which includes workflow improvements.

All in all, despite a challenging year for everyone, it was a full and successful year. We welcomed several new customers into the fold including the Central Lands Council in the Northern Territory and Lamar College in Texas. We look forward to a great 2021.