Library Technology Guides

Company Directory

PTFS Europe

This dashboard brings together data, trends, news, and other resources from Library Technology Guides describing the organization, its executive leadership, personnel employed, business history, as well as related features and news articles.

Connect to the PTFS Europe website

The Court; The Street Charmouth
Charmouth, Dorset, W1S 1DX
United Kingdom
Phone: +440-1483378728
Web site: http://www.ptfs-europe.com/
Email: info@ptfs-europe.com

Resource Management Products (ILS or LSP)

Koha -- PTFS Europe product logo
Koha -- PTFS Europe
[product profile]

Executive Leadership

photo of Jonathan  Field
Jonathan Field
Cofounder and Managing Director
photo of Janet McGowan
Janet McGowan
Director of Operations
photo of Fiona  Borthwick
Fiona Borthwick
Customer Relationship Manager
photo of Ian Bays
Ian Bays
Digitisation Director
photo of Mark Gavillet
Mark Gavillet
Library Products Director
photo of Nick Phipps
Nick Phipps
Sales Director

Company Ownership

PTFS Europe is privately owned by its founders.

Mergers and Acquisitions

Mergers and Acquisitions for PTFS Europe

Personnel employed

[Data source: statistics supplied for the annual Library Systems Report or from public information]

CompanyYearDevelopmentSupportSalesAdminOtherTotal
PTFS Europe 20204421415
PTFS Europe 20194441415
PTFS Europe 20184103118
PTFS Europe 2016593118
PTFS Europe 2015493117
PTFS Europe 2014293115
PTFS Europe 201010

Documents or articles featuring PTFS Europe

View all featured content about PTFS Europe

News Announcements

February 22, 2021. Plymouth Marjon University chooses Koha open source library management system, hosted and supported by PTFS Europe.. The Plymouth Marjon University has chosen Koha as its new library management system to replace the previous SirsiDynix Symphony solution. PTFS Europe implemented the new system and is providing on-going hosting and support services.


January 14, 2021. College of Optometrists chooses Koha open source library management system, hosted and supported by PTFS Europe. The College of Optometrists has chosen Koha as its new library management system to replace the previous IS Oxford Heritage solution. PTFS Europe is implementing the new system and will provide on-going hosting and support services.


November 23, 2020. The Institute of Materials, Minerals and Mining has recently selected Koha open source LMS for their new library system. The Institute of Materials, Minerals and Mining chose Koha for its new library management system earlier this year with PTFS Europe providing implementation, on-going hosting and support services.


October 21, 2020. Cumbria County Council goes live with the Koha open source library management system, hosted and supported by PTFS Europe. Cumbria County Council selected Koha for its new library management system, replacing a previous SirsiDynix solution. PTFS Europe has provided a comprehensive range of implementation and support services and the Council is pleased to announce that the system is now live. The Council looks forward to delivering an improved service to its customers and the library service particularly values the capabilities and efficiencies offered by the new open source solution.


September 28, 2020. PTFS Europe to continue to supply the Koha Library Management System and other library software services via the latest G-Cloud 12 framework. PTFS Europe announced that we have retained our position to supply the Koha library management system and other solutions via the latest Digital Marketplace G-Cloud 12 framework which went live on 28 September 2020. As well as being able to buy library software and support services directly from PTFS Europe, customers have the choice of buying the same services in partnership with Bramble Hub on the framework.


September 7, 2020. Royal Academy of Music chooses Koha open source library management system, hosted and supported by PTFS Europe. The Royal Academy of Music has chosen Koha as its new library management system to replace the previous SirsiDynix Symphony solution. PTFS Europe is implementing the new system and will provide on-going hosting and support services.


May 20, 2020. PTFS Europe appointed to APUCís framework agreement to supply Library Management Systems and Associated Services.. Management Systems (LMS) and Associated Services. PTFS Europeís Koha LMS SaaS will be available to universities and colleges via the APUC framework which substantially reduces the time and effort involved in the full tendering and contracting process for Library Management Systems.


May 18, 2020. The British Museum has recently selected Koha open source library management system for their replacement library system. The British Museum has chosen Koha as its new library management system to replace a previous SirsiDynix solution. PTFS Europe has been selected to provide implementation, on-going hosting and support services. Koha will efficiently manage the Museumís specialised library collection of more than 300,000 volumes.


May 13, 2020. Leeds College of Music chooses Koha open source library management system, hosted and supported by PTFS Europe. Leeds College of Music has chosen Koha as its new library management system to replace the previous OCLC OLIB solution. PTFS Europe is implementing the new system and will provide on-going hosting and support services. Koha is being integrated with the conservatoireís EDS discovery service, from EBSCO, and the Moodle learning management system.


April 28, 2020. The Society of Antiquaries of London chooses Koha open source library management system, hosted and supported by PTFS Europe. The Society of Antiquaries of London has chosen Koha as its new library management system to replace the previous Voyager solution. PTFS Europe is implementing the new system and will provide on-going hosting and support services. Koha will be integrated with the EDS discovery service, from EBSCO.


View All PTFS Europe News Announcements

Corporate Chronology

Annual Accomplishments Statements

[Data source: text supplied for the annual Library Systems Report]

2020 PTFS Europe Accomplishments Narrative

The volume of new Koha installations continues to grow across all sectors - academic, public, special and government. We continue to migrate systems from all the major suppliers active in the UK further leading to our sales success. The size of organisations chosing Koha for their libraries varies from niche special libraries with just 2 or 3 librarians to a county-wide public authority with over 60 branches.

Metabase business analytics has shown increased adoption in 2020 with 5 new installations and more in the pipeline for early 2021.

Implementation projects started and continued right through the Covid19 pandemic lockdowns here in the UK and both the libraries and our implementation staff adapted well to progressing all projects on time in the virtual working context.

The partnership with EBSCO around the installation and support of the FOLIO open source Library Management Platform has strengthened in 2020 with the opportunity to take part in several RFI and tender processes.

We continue strongly as the only significant support company in the UK with a specialism in implementing open source solutions.

[View Narrative for 2019] [View Narrative for 2018] [View Narrative for 2017] [View Narrative for 2016] [View Narrative for 2015] [View Narrative for 2014] [View Narrative for 2014]