Library Technology Guides

Company Directory

PTFS Europe

This dashboard brings together data, trends, news, and other resources from Library Technology Guides describing the organization, its executive leadership, personnel employed, business history, as well as related features and news articles.

Connect to the PTFS Europe website

The Court; The Street Charmouth
Charmouth, Dorset, W1S 1DX
United Kingdom
Phone: +440-1483378728
Web site: http://www.ptfs-europe.com/
Email: info@ptfs-europe.com

Resource Management Products (ILS or LSP)

Koha -- PTFS Europe product logo
Koha -- PTFS Europe
[product profile]
Aspen Discovery product logo
Aspen Discovery
[product profile]
FOLIO product logo
FOLIO
[product profile]

Executive Leadership

photo of Jonathan  Field
Jonathan Field
Cofounder and Managing Director
photo of Andrew Auld
Andrew Auld
Commercial Director
photo of Janet McGowan
Janet McGowan
Director of Operations
photo of Fiona Borthwick
Fiona Borthwick
Head of Sales and Account Management
photo of Ian Bays
Ian Bays
Director

Company Ownership

PTFS Europe is privately owned by its founders.

Mergers and Acquisitions

Mergers and Acquisitions for PTFS Europe

Personnel employed

[Data source: statistics supplied for the annual Library Systems Report or from public information]

CompanyYearDevelopmentSupportSalesAdminOtherTotal
PTFS Europe 20213531518
PTFS Europe 20204421415
PTFS Europe 20194441415
PTFS Europe 20184103118
PTFS Europe 2016593118
PTFS Europe 2015493117
PTFS Europe 2014293115
PTFS Europe 201010

Documents or articles featuring PTFS Europe

View all featured content about PTFS Europe

News Announcements

February 10, 2022. Sefton Libraries partners with PTFS Europe to give customers better access to books and e-content. he people of Sefton have immediate access to a wealth of information using brand new technology as Sefton Libraries launched the new Library Engagement Platform, Aspen today. Aspen provides the people of Sefton with better access to books and electronic content. This pioneering, open-source discovery software is the first new platform of its type in years and is supported and hosted by PTFS Europe.


February 7, 2022. Newcastle City Libraries partners with PTFS Europe to give customers better access to books and e-content. Newcastle City Libraries launched the new Library Engagement Platform, Aspen, to provide the people of Newcastle with better access to books and electronic content. This pioneering, open-source discovery software is the first new platform of its type in years and is supported and hosted by PTFS Europe.


December 16, 2021. The Manchester College chooses Koha open-source library management system, hosted and supported by PTFS Europe. The Manchester College and its higher education partner UCEN Manchester has chosen Koha as its new library management system. PTFS Europe implemented the new system and will provide ongoing hosting and support services.


November 11, 2021. IAML UK and Ireland chooses Koha open source library management system, hosted and supported by PTFS Europe.. The UK and Ireland Branch of the International Association of Music Libraries, Archives and Documentation Centres - IAML (UK & Irl) - has chosen Koha as its new Library Management System, to replace the previous Mikromarc system. Locating performance materials is a major challenge for many orchestras and choirs. IAML has taken a major step forward in helping such groups, with the launch of the refreshed Encore21 service.


November 10, 2021. NCG chooses Koha open source library management system, hosted and supported by PTFS Europe. NCG consists of 7 Colleges (Carlisle College, Kidderminster College, Lewisham College, Newcastle College, Newcastle Sixth Form College, Southwark College and West Lancashire College) and has chosen Koha as its new Library Management System, to replace previous solutions across the group. Each College had its own LMS with its own library collection and each are managed independently. One of the goals of this project was for all Colleges in the group to share a single system which will allow for cross group support, knowledge sharing, future collaboration and sharing of resources and good practice.


April 26, 2021. University of West London chooses open source library systems platform, hosted and supported by PTFS Europe. The University of West London (UWL) has chosen a cloud library systems platform, including Koha as its new library management system, to replace the previous ESS solution. PTFS Europe is implementing the new system and will provide on-going hosting and support services.


April 22, 2021. RNN Group chooses Koha open source library management system, hosted and supported by PTFS Europe. The RNN Group (Rotherham College, North Notts College, and Dearne Valley College) has chosen Koha as its new library management system, to replace the previous AutoLib Software Systems solution. PTFS Europe implemented the new system and will provide on-going hosting and support services.


April 19, 2021. Ravensbourne University London are now live with their new Koha open source library management system. Ravensbourne University London selected the Koha library management system, hosted and supported by PTFS Europe, to replace an existing SirsiDynix Symphony solution, in August 2020. We are pleased to announce that the Koha system is now live and now supporting the university's library users. Koha was selected to provide improvements in managing the library's collections and deliver a better experience for the University's students.


February 22, 2021. Plymouth Marjon University chooses Koha open source library management system, hosted and supported by PTFS Europe.. The Plymouth Marjon University has chosen Koha as its new library management system to replace the previous SirsiDynix Symphony solution. PTFS Europe implemented the new system and is providing on-going hosting and support services.


January 14, 2021. College of Optometrists chooses Koha open source library management system, hosted and supported by PTFS Europe. The College of Optometrists has chosen Koha as its new library management system to replace the previous IS Oxford Heritage solution. PTFS Europe is implementing the new system and will provide on-going hosting and support services.


View All PTFS Europe News Announcements

Corporate Chronology

Nov 2007 PTFS Europe founded by Nick Dimant and Jonathan Field as distributor for ArchivalWare
Nick Dimant (Managing Director) and Jonathan Field (Technical Director) announced the launch of PTFS Europe, a company formed to distribute and support the software products of PTFS, Inc., the leading provider of digital arching solutions in North America. The flagship PTFS product is ArchivalWare, a web-based, full-text search and retrieval system for digital libraries.

Annual Accomplishments Statements

[Data source: text supplied for the annual Library Systems Report]

2021 PTFS Europe Accomplishments Narrative

The volume of new Koha installations continues to grow across all sectors - academic, public, special and government. We continue to migrate systems from all the major suppliers active in the UK further leading to our sales success. The size of organisations chosing Koha for their libraries varies from niche special libraries with just 2 or 3 librarians to a county-wide public authority with over 60 branches. Metabase business analytics has shown increased adoption in 2020 with 5 new installations and more in the pipeline for early 2021. Implementation projects started and continued right through the Covid19 pandemic lockdowns here in the UK and both the libraries and our implementation staff adapted well to progressing all projects on time in the virtual working context. The partnership with EBSCO around the installation and support of the FOLIO open source Library Management Platform has strengthened in 2020 with the opportunity to take part in several RFI and tender processes. We continue strongly as the only significant support company in the UK with a specialism in implementing open source solutions.

[View Narrative for 2020] [View Narrative for 2019] [View Narrative for 2018] [View Narrative for 2017] [View Narrative for 2016] [View Narrative for 2015] [View Narrative for 2014] [View Narrative for 2014]