Library Technology Guides

Company Directory

OCLC

This dashboard brings together data, trends, news, and other resources from Library Technology Guides describing the organization, its executive leadership, personnel employed, business history, as well as related features and news articles.

Connect to the OCLC website

6565 Kilgour Place
Dublin, Ohio 43017-3395
United States
Phone: 614-764-6000
Web site: https://www.oclc.org
Email: oclc@oclc.org

Resource Management Products (ILS or LSP)

WorldShare Management Services product logo
WorldShare Management Services
[product profile]
OCLC Wise product logo
OCLC Wise
[product profile]

Executive Leadership

photo of Skip Prichard
Skip Prichard
President and Chief Executive Officer
photo of Bill Rozek
Bill Rozek
Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer
photo of Bart Murphy
Bart Murphy
Chief Technology and Information Officer
photo of Julie Presas
Julie Presas
General Counsel and Vice President of Legal Services
photo of Bruce Crocco
Bruce Crocco
Vice President, Library Services for the Americas
photo of Lorcan Dempsey
Lorcan Dempsey
Vice President, Membership and Chief Strategist
photo of Drew Bordas
Drew Bordas
Vice President, Management and Customer Operations
photo of Chip Nilges
Chip Nilges
Vice President, Business Development
photo of Tammi Spayde
Tammi Spayde
Vice President, Marketing, Human Resources, Facilities
photo of Eric van Lubeek
Eric van Lubeek
Vice President, Managing Director, OCLC EMEA and APAC
photo of Mary Sauer-Games
Mary Sauer-Games
Vice President, Global Product Management

Company Ownership

OCLC is a non-profit membership organization.

Mergers and Acquisitions

Mergers and Acquisitions for OCLC

IRS Form 990 for Non-Profits

photo of
2017 IRS Form 990 for OCLC
photo of
2016 IRS Form 990 for OCLC
photo of
2015 IRS Form 990 for OCLC
photo of
2014 IRS Form 990 for OCLC
photo of
2013 IRS Form 990 for OCLC
photo of
2012 IRS Form 990 for OCLC
photo of
2011 IRS Form 990 for OCLC
photo of
2010 IRS Form 990 for OCLC
photo of
2009 IRS Form 990 for OCLC
photo of
2008 IRS Form 990 for OCLC
photo of
2007 IRS Form 990 for OCLC
photo of
2006 IRS Form 990 for OCLC
photo of
2005 IRS Form 990 for OCLC
photo of
2004 IRS Form 990 for OCLC
photo of
2003 IRS Form 990 for OCLC

Personnel employed

[Data source: statistics supplied for the annual Library Systems Report or from public information]

CompanyYearDevelopmentSupportSalesAdminOtherTotal
OCLC 2020507358140145881238
OCLC 2019511370140156951272
OCLC 2018518358130156891251
OCLC 2017507355125158921237
OCLC 2016498348123148871204
OCLC 2015492341116154921195
OCLC 20141315
OCLC 20121250
OCLC 20111211
OCLC 20101200

Documents or articles featuring OCLC

Breeding, Marshall. OCLC Acquires Capira Technologies, Strengthening its Mobile Offerings. October 2020. Smart Libraries Newsletter. OCLC has acquired Capira Technologies, a small firm specializing in mobile apps for libraries. In a deal concluded on July 1, 2020, OCLC assumes responsibility for the company, including the development and support of its existing mobile apps. The four employees of Capira Technology also joined OCLC, including company founder Michael Berse.

Breeding, Marshall. Smarter Libraries Through Technology: 50 Years of Technology at OCLC. August 2017. Smart Libraries Newsletter. July 2017 marks fifty years since OCLC was founded as a pioneering organization to provide a new model of collaborative cataloging. OCLC has been a mainstay in the realm of cooperative services and in library technology. The history of OCLC has played out in terms of creating new services, expanding its reach through partnerships and acquisitions of other organizations, and evolving its products through new generations of technology. A detailed history of OCLC would consume volumes. In this issue of Smart Libraries Newsletter, we review some of the high points of the organization's evolution, focusing mostly on the technology trends behind its products and services.

Breeding, Marshall. OCLC Acquires the Dutch ILS Provider HKA. November 2013. Smart Libraries Newsletter. OCLC has acquired Huijsmans en Kuijpers Automatisering BV (HKA), a vendor of library automation systems in the Netherlands. This acquisition further expands OCLC's already extensive involvement with cataloging and discovery services in the Netherlands. It also brings another for-profit ILS company into its organizational structure and brings a new set of products into its portfolio of technologies.

Huijsmans en Kuijpers Automatisering Background.

Breeding, Marshall. Innovative Interfaces Absorbs SkyRiver and Withdraws Lawsuit Against OCLC. April 2013. Smart Libraries Newsletter. In a major shift in strategy reflecting a more collaborative style of its new ownership and management, Innovative interfaces has withdrawn the lawsuit it filed against OCLC in July 2010. SkyRiver Technologies, the sister company and lead plaintiff of the suit, has been absorbed into Innovative Interfaces, which will integrate the SkyRiver cataloging service into its product offerings.

OCLC. OCLC Launches WorldShare Metadata Collection Management. November 1, 2012. . OCLC continues the expansion of new applications available on its new strategic WorldShare Platform with the release of WorldShare Metadata. WorldShare Metadata collection management joins other major applications that OCLC has developed on its new WorldShare Platform, including WorldShare Management Services, which offers functionality to displace a locally-installed integrated library system, and WorldShare License Manager, which provides tools for managing a library's subscriptions to electronic resources.

Breeding, Marshall. BIBSYS and OCLC Withdraw from Partnership. October 2012. Smart Libraries Newsletter. In previous issues of Smart Libraries Newsletter, we reported on the partnership for the BIBSYS consortium, comprising more than 100 research and special libraries in Norway to implement OCLC's WorldShare Management Services (WMS). The BIBSYS project has been presented by OCLC as an example of a large-scale project based on WMS that uses it as a foundation to support applications and services created by libraries and other third parties, as is the vision for the WorldShare Platform. OCLC and BIBSYS have recently announced that the project has been discontinued.

Breeding, Marshall. OCLC Expands Opportunities for Sharing WorldCat Metadata. October 2012. Smart Libraries Newsletter. OCLC and Europeana have recently reached an agreement that would allow member libraries to contribute data to the Europeana.eu portal and remain within the WorldCat Rights and Responsibilities guidelines. Under this agreement, OCLC member libraries can contribute metadata derived from WorldCat using the Creative Commons Zero public domain license. Europeana and OCLC would then request that subsequent users of that contributed metadata give attribution to OCLC and the contributing institution.

Breeding, Marshall. Smarter Libraries through Technology: The OCLC Non-Event. July 2012. Smart Libraries Newsletter. The topic sparking the most buzz in library tech circles at ALA's Annual Conference was the unfortunate turn of events surrounding OCLC leadership. OCLC had named Jack Blount as its new President and Chief Executive Officer on June 8, 2012 and then rescinded the appointment with a subsequent and surprising announcement. A letter from Larry Alford, chair of the OCLC Board of Trustees, to the organization's membership dated June 20, 2012, gave the first public statement of this dramatic change of course. Jay Jordan will continue at the helm. The expected duration of Jordan's extended tenure as President and CEO of OCLC was not immediately announced as the organization defines a new executive selection process.

Breeding, Marshall. OCLC Navigates the Realm of Open Linked Data. June 2012. Smart Libraries Newsletter. OCLC's stance on linked data and open data has become a key topic of interest for libraries. OCLC has been involved with the Semantic Web and linked data as research projects for several years. It has released open data licenses for some of its ancillary products. Where the massive WorldCat database, OCLC's prime strategic asset, fits into plans for open data remains a pressing concern for librarians. Through a series of actions, OCLC has demonstrated a progressively more open approach to the information assets under its stewardship.

Breeding, Marshall. OCLC Launches the WorldShare Brand and Wins an ARL Member. March 2012. Smart Libraries Newsletter. OCLC announced WorldShare License Manager based on the OCLC WorldShare Platform to offer a complete set of services to help libraries manage their subscriptions to electronic resources. This product makes use of the OCLC WorldCat knowledge base, which holds data describing the universe of specific holdings that can be accessed via the electronic resource packages available to libraries. Functionality offered by the WorldShare License Manager includes selection, acquisition, and management of electronic resources as well as link resolution. The application manages related to vendors, subscription details, license terms, and access restrictions.

Breeding, Marshall. OCLC WorldShare Platform: OCLC Brands and Strengthens its Webscale Strategy. December 5, 2011. Information Today. OCLC has been promoting its Web-scale Management Services as an alternative to traditional library management systems and it has created a new technology platform to support both its own automation services as well as those created by library developers. Significant activity has been churning around these activities, with the initial version of the library automation services complete and 32 libraries now using it as their production platform. OCLC has now launched a new brand around these efforts: OCLC WorldShare.

Breeding, Marshall. OCLC Web-scale Management Services enters Adoption Cycle. October 2010. Smart Libraries Newsletter. The emergence of a new library management platform from OCLC represents a potential change of major proportions in the library automation industry. Given the size and reach of OCLC, its new entry into the field marks a major event. In recent weeks, this system has shifted from concept to practice as it begins to find production use. Beginning July 1, the WMS became available to libraries willing to be early adopters. Lupton Library of the University of Tennessee at Chattanooga is on track to become the first library to implement OCLC’s new Web-scale Management Services as its production automation system.

View all featured content about OCLC

News Announcements

February 19, 2021. Nine more libraries now using Tipasa for interlibrary loan management. In recent weeks, nine libraries have implemented Tipasa for their ILL programs and joined a total of 316 libraries now using Tipasa.


February 17, 2021. OCLC helping Fayetteville Public Library to ‘create ultimate library experience’ with Wise. Fayetteville Public Library in Fayetteville, Arkansas, has signed on to implement OCLC Wise, the community engagement system for U.S. public libraries.


February 11, 2021. REALM project releases results from tests of virus on materials at different temperatures. The REALM project has released results from two rounds of scientific tests to determine how long the SARS-CoV-2 virus that causes COVID-19 can remain on materials found in archives, libraries, and museums at temperatures colder and warmer than previous tests.


January 14, 2021. OCLC’s Capira mobile library services recognized with 2021 Modern Library Awards. OCLC's CapiraMobile and CapiraCurbside—mobile library services that offer flexibility, choice, and convenience for libraries and their users—have been recognized with LibraryWorks' 2021 Modern Library Awards.


December 9, 2020. National College of Art and Design now live with OCLCs WorldShare Management Services. The National College of Art and Design, based in Dublin, Ireland, is now using OCLC's WorldShare Management Services as their library services platform to support their objectives of enhancing student experience and improving staff workflows.


November 19, 2020. REALM project releases results from latest tests of coronavirus on five common building materials. The REALM project has released results from the sixth round of tests conducted in a Battelle laboratory that determined how long SARS-CoV-2 (the virus that causes COVID-19) can remain active on five materials commonly used in furnishings, exhibits, and equipment found in museums, libraries, and archives. The tests examined architectural glass, marble, countertop laminate, brass, and powder-coated steel. Samples of each material were inoculated with active virus, allowed to dry, and then placed in an environmentally controlled chamber with no outside light or air. Results show that after two days, SARS-CoV-2 virus was no longer detectable on the brass and marble. After six days, virus was not detected on the glass, laminate, and powder-coated steel.


November 17, 2020. OCLC, Washington State University are creating digital stewardship training courses for tribal libraries, archives, museums, and small public libraries. OCLC's WebJunction, in partnership with Washington State University's Center for Digital Scholarship and Curation, is creating a series of 10 free online courses for staff at tribal archives, libraries, museums, and small public libraries on digital stewardship and community-centered curation of cultural collections. These on-demand courses, adapted from the successful Tribal Digital Stewardship Cohort Program developed at Washington State University, are scheduled to launch in early 2022. OCLC and WSU are partnering on this project with support from an Institute of Museum and Library Services (IMLS) Laura Bush 21st Century Librarian grant.


November 9, 2020. Anja Smit, Shirley Chiu-wing Wong take seats on OCLC Board of Trustees. Anja Smit, University Librarian at Utrecht University in Utrecht, Netherlands, and Shirley Chiu-wing Wong, University Librarian at The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, took their seats on the OCLC Board of Trustees today during the board's regular November meeting. Both were elected by OCLC Global Council to serve four-year terms on the board.


November 3, 2020. Québec universities now using OCLC’s WorldShare Management Services to share, search BCI library collections. Québec university libraries that are grouped together within the library Subcommittee of the Bureau de coopération interuniversitaire (BCI) are now managing, sharing and searching their collections through a single union catalog built on OCLC's WorldShare Management Services library services platform.


November 3, 2020. Les universités du Québec utilisent maintenant les Services de gestion WorldShare d’OCLC pour le partage et la recherche des collections de leurs bibliothèques. Les bibliothèques universitaires du Québec regroupées au sein du sous-comité des bibliothèques du Bureau de coopération interuniversitaire (BCI) gèrent, partagent et dorénavant donnent accès à leurs collections par le biais d'un catalogue collectif hébergé sur la plateforme de services de gestion de bibliothèques WorldShare d'OCLC.


View All OCLC News Announcements

Corporate Chronology

Jan 13, 2015 OCLC acquires Sustainable Collection Services
OCLC has acquired Sustainable Collection Services, the industry leader in helping libraries manage their print collections. OCLC maintains WorldCat, the largest aggregation of library data in the world, as well as the world's largest library resource sharing network. SCS is the leader in analyzing print collection data to help libraries manage and share their materials. SCS services leverage WorldCat data and analytics to show individual libraries and library consortia which titles should be kept locally, which can be discarded, and which are the best candidates for shared collections. All four SCS staff members will join OCLC as employees including its former executive director Rick Lugg.

Jul 03, 2007 OCLC acquires remaining shares of OCLC PICA
Effective July 1, 2007 OCLC EMEA B.V. repurchased the outstanding shares from its minority shareholder Stitchting Pica effectively becoming a wholly owned subsidiary of OCLC for 10,272000 Euros or $13,903,200

Jan 19, 2007 Eric van Lubeek appointed Director of Operations and Services of OCLC PICA
van Lubeek was previously Managing Director of Infor Library Solutions.

Nov 03, 2005 OCLC PICA acquires Fretwell-Downing Informatics for $8,913,100
According to the 2006 OCLC Annual Report: FDI—On November 2, 2005, OCLC PICA B.V. purchased Fretwell-Downing Group, Ltd. and subsidiaries (“FDI”), a provider of digital library solutions, for 7,383,600 Euros ($8,913,100 at November 2, 2005).

Jun 27, 2005 OCLC PICA acquires Sisis Informationssysteme for $4,504,700
According to the OCLC 2006 Annual Report: SISIS—Effective July 1, 2005, OCLC PICA B.V. purchased library management systems provider Sisis Informationssysteme GmbH and subsidiary (“Sisis”) for 3,769,500 Euros ($4,504,700 at July 1, 2005).

Apr 16, 2002 Rein van Charldorp appointed Managing Director of OCLC PICA

Apr 1999 OCLC acquires 60 percent ownership of PICA BV for $8.7 million
OCLC acquires sixty-percent ownership of PICA, with forty percent retained by the Stichting Pica. From the 1999 OCLC Annual Report: "Effective December 23, 1999, OCLC acquired 35 percent equity interest in Pica B.V. for $5.4 million from the Pica Foundation, a nonprofit organization based in Leiden, the Netherlands. Pica B.V. provides cataloging, interlibrary loan, local and end-user (reference) services to libraries in the Netherlands, France and Germany. Subsequently, on September 29, 2000, OCLC acquired an additional 25 percent of Pica B.V. shares for $3.3 million, bringing OCLC’s total share to 60 percent as prescribed in the agreement with Pica Foundation. For the six months ended June 30, 2000, Pica B.V. recorded revenues of $3.9 million and a positive result after taxes of $397,200. OCLC’s equity share is reflected in the condensed consolidated financial statements in “Other Income.” Pica B.V. complements the activities of OCLC Europe, the Middle East & Africa, based in Birmingham, England. Both organizations are self-supporting from revenues generated by system use in their regions."

1997 Pica takes a majority share in new-founded company ALS International Limited
Pica has been able to consolidate its position on the market of local library systems by taking a majority share in the new-founded company ALS International Limited, established in Stevenage, England. A close co-operation between ALSI and Pica in the area of software development for local library systems will bear its fruit in the years to come. (Pica 1997 Annual Report http://develop.pica.nl:2002/content/1098/pdf/annualreport97.pdf)

WorldShare Management Services Satisfaction Ratings

View Full Product Report

Annual Accomplishments Statements

[Data source: text supplied for the annual Library Systems Report]

2019 OCLC Accomplishments Narrative

OCLC 2019

In 2019, OCLC members worked together in new ways, made possible by the unique strengths of the OCLC cooperative. From large‐scale, national infrastructure services down to individual, user‐level opportunities, the transformative power of OCLC’s engaged, active members and staff is truly inspirational.

WorldCat

Together, OCLC staff and member libraries grew WorldCat to 453 million records and 2.8 billion holdings. Other partners helped grow WorldCat, too, with 364 new content collections from 29 providers. OCLC continued to grow the WorldCat knowledge base by loading 1,583 new collections and adding 10 new providers. And OCLC partnered with East View Information Services, Springer Nature, and Knovel to automate library holding feeds, registering library collections in WorldCat and delivering WorldCat MARC records via Collection Manager.

Collaboration at national levels

OCLC increased the number of regions building library infrastructure on OCLC’s Syndeo, a flexible suite of services that serves national and regional groups.

The Bibliotheksservice‐Zentrum Baden‐Württemberg (BSZ) and Verbundzentrale des GBV (VZG) announced the launch of a new joint initiative, K10plus. This new collaboration provides the largest catalog in Germany for scientific libraries and is being developed using Syndeo.

OCLC partnered with Jisc to launch the first two National Bibliographic Knowledgebase (NBK) pilot services, discovery and cataloging. The NBK supports the UK higher‐education community and connects to the global library network through WorldCat. By the end of 2019, 104 library collections were loaded.

OCLC is exploring a partnership with the National Institute for Informatics (NII) in Japan to use the Syndeo suite of services to expand NII’s global reach while facilitating library cooperation in its region.

OCLC published the OCLC Research report, Maple Leaves: Discovering Canada through the Published Record. The report combined information from WorldCat and Wikidata to explore Canada’s rich contribution to literature, music, films, and other creative expressions.

OCLC Wise

OCLC Wise is the community engagement system that’s creating new connections for public libraries. Already used by more than 75 percent of public libraries in the Netherlands, OCLC launched Wise in the U.S. last year. This year, the pool of early adopters grew, with the signing of Orange County Library System, Kokomo-Howard County Public Library, Chesapeake Public Library, Gwinnett County Public Library, and Greensboro Public Library. Allen County Public Library, the first early adopter, went live in November 2019.

OCLC expanded Wise in Europe. The public library of Bree in Belgium went live with Wise in January. This was the first Wise library live outside of the Netherlands. A total of 30 more libraries with Cultuurconnect in Flanders, the Dutch‐speaking region of Belgium, followed. This project includes these as well as all of the other 315 public libraries in Flanders, with libraries implementing the system in phases through 2021.

German development of Wise is underway with input from several leading German public libraries.

Resource Sharing

OCLC marked the 40th anniversary of OCLC resource sharing by expanding our global network of resource sharing libraries and enhancing the WorldShare Interlibrary Loan platform. OCLC introduced its library on‐demand vision, a user‐first strategy that will enable libraries to offer an unprecedented user experience for the next 40 years.

WorldShare Interlibrary Loan was improved with patron data retention, staff notes, and resubmitting of requests. OCLC’s partnership with the National Library of New Zealand was extended with an agreement to provide more than 200 New Zealand libraries with access to WorldShare ILL. And more than 135 libraries, using the official Dutch union catalog and metadata system, transitioned to WorldShare ILL.

Managing resource sharing in the cloud

Tipasa, the first cloud‐based interlibrary loan management system, grew to more than 288 libraries live. The system was enhanced throughout the year with new features, including patron data retention, staff notes, and local catalog and circulation integration.

  • All 14 members of the UKB, a consortium of the 13 Dutch university libraries and the Royal Library of the Netherlands, began using Tipasa on 28 January 2019.
  • Four leading academic libraries in New Zealand implemented Tipasa: the University of Canterbury, the University of Waikato, Auckland University of Technology, and the University of Otago.

WorldShare Management Services

The WorldShare Management Services (WMS) community continued to grow. Libraries in 24 countries are now using WMS as their cloud‐based library services platform. OCLC added more than 200 new enhancements to WMS—70 percent of which were based on community input.

Among the new community members:

  • In North America, The Bureau de coopération interuniversitaire (BCI) selected WMS, and, McGill University, University of Winnipeg, Robert Morris University, Fairleigh Dickinson University, and the US Census Bureau went live.
  • In Europe and the Middle East, new WMS members included the United Arab Emirates University, Utrecht University, and the library of AECID (Agencia Española de Cooperación para el Desarrollo). Complutense University of Madrid and the Kore University of Enna went live.
  • In Australia, the Mannix Library signed an agreement to transition to WMS.

OCLC completed the Library and Archives Canada project, a WMS implementation that included a 3.5 million bibliographic record data migration and a French translation of the Analytics/Report Designer interface. OCLC also created new structures of Canadiana Names and Canadian Subject Authority files.

Discovery

OCLC implemented an open content filter and database recommender in WorldCat Discovery. The database recommender feature simplifies user access to databases. And the new open access filter helps people quickly find and link to open content.

The increasing importance of open access resources was confirmed in our Global Council survey.

OCLC Member connections

In 2019, OCLC Global Council selected the focus area of open content and sponsored a global survey on the subject. The survey was a huge success with 705 responses from 82 countries.

OCLC Global Council delegates elected Theresa Byrd, Dean of the University Library, University of San Diego, to the OCLC Board of Trustees.

More than 800 librarians across 52 countries attended one of three OCLC Regional Council Conferences.

In the Netherlands, the UK, and Germany, OCLC held Contact Day, Customer Days, Library Leaders Day, and days with consortium partners, reaching more than 700 librarians.

OCLC hosted the third annual OCLC Resource Sharing Conference, where more than 300 attendees—from 45 US states, as well as the UK and Canada—met to learn and share creative ways to use OCLC resource sharing services.

Securing the collective collection

OCLC’s groundbreaking work in shared print collections accelerated. GreenGlass, a web application that allows single libraries to visualize their collections in collective collections, grew globally, as OCLC signed 42 new or extended contracts with institutions such as Minitex, Libraries and Archives Canada, and the Michigan Shared Print Initiative.

In partnership with the Center for Research Libraries, OCLC is developing a registry in WorldCat for library retention commitments for print serials using a $1 million grant from the Mellon Foundation, which was awarded in June 2018. This effort will continue through FY20.

Continued leadership in linked data

Working with 16 institutions, OCLC completed a linked data Wikibase prototype, built to view, edit, and create linked data descriptions and relationships, and to reconcile data between legacy bibliographic information and linked data entities. OCLC published Analysis of 2018 International Linked Data Survey for Implementers to share information about projects or services that format metadata as linked data or make subsequent uses of it.

Transforming the future of the library

Together with Ithaka S+R, OCLC published University Futures, Library Futures: Aligning library strategies with institutional directions, which establishes a new framework for understanding the fit between emerging library service paradigms and university types.

New opportunities with RIM

Together with euroCRIS, the international organization for research information, OCLC published Practices and Patterns in Research Information Management: Findings from a Global Survey. This report examines how research institutions worldwide are applying research information management (RIM) practices and how libraries are becoming leaders in this important area.

A celebration of literature and libraries

The Library 100: Top Novels of All Time is a list of the novels most widely available in libraries today. Using WorldCat, the world’s largest database of library materials, OCLC identified these novels. And while this list recognizes important literature, it also celebrates libraries and their vital role in society.

Financials

OCLC had revenues of $222 million in FY2019.

[View Narrative for 2018] [View Narrative for 2017] [View Narrative for 2016] [View Narrative for 2015] [View Narrative for 2014] [View Narrative for 2013] [View Narrative for 2012] [View Narrative for 2011] [View Narrative for 2010] [View Narrative for 2009] [View Narrative for 2005]