Library Technology Guides

Company Directory

OCLC

This dashboard brings together data, trends, news, and other resources from Library Technology Guides describing the organization, its executive leadership, personnel employed, business history, as well as related features and news articles.

Connect to the OCLC website

6565 Kilgour Place
Dublin, Ohio 43017-3395
United States
Phone: 614-764-6000
Web site: https://www.oclc.org
Email: oclc@oclc.org

Resource Management Products (ILS or LSP)

WorldShare Management Services product logo
WorldShare Management Services
[product profile]
OCLC Wise product logo
OCLC Wise
[product profile]

Executive Leadership

photo of Skip Prichard
Skip Prichard
President and Chief Executive Officer
photo of Bill Rozek
Bill Rozek
Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer
photo of Bart Murphy
Bart Murphy
Chief Technology and Information Officer
photo of Julie Presas
Julie Presas
General Counsel and Vice President of Legal Services
photo of Bruce Crocco
Bruce Crocco
Vice President, Library Services for the Americas
photo of Lorcan Dempsey
Lorcan Dempsey
Vice President, Membership and Chief Strategist
photo of Drew Bordas
Drew Bordas
Vice President, Management and Customer Operations
photo of Chip Nilges
Chip Nilges
Vice President, Business Development
photo of Tammi Spayde
Tammi Spayde
Vice President, Marketing, Human Resources, Facilities
photo of Eric van Lubeek
Eric van Lubeek
Vice President, Managing Director, OCLC EMEA and APAC
photo of Mary Sauer-Games
Mary Sauer-Games
Vice President, Global Product Management

Company Ownership

OCLC is a non-profit membership organization.

Mergers and Acquisitions

Mergers and Acquisitions for OCLC

IRS Form 990 for Non-Profits

photo of
2017 IRS Form 990 for OCLC
photo of
2016 IRS Form 990 for OCLC
photo of
2015 IRS Form 990 for OCLC
photo of
2014 IRS Form 990 for OCLC
photo of
2013 IRS Form 990 for OCLC
photo of
2012 IRS Form 990 for OCLC
photo of
2011 IRS Form 990 for OCLC
photo of
2010 IRS Form 990 for OCLC
photo of
2009 IRS Form 990 for OCLC
photo of
2008 IRS Form 990 for OCLC
photo of
2007 IRS Form 990 for OCLC
photo of
2006 IRS Form 990 for OCLC
photo of
2005 IRS Form 990 for OCLC
photo of
2004 IRS Form 990 for OCLC
photo of
2003 IRS Form 990 for OCLC

Personnel employed

[Data source: statistics supplied for the annual Library Systems Report]

CompanyYearDevopmentSupportSalesAdminOtherTotal
OCLC 2019511370140156951272
OCLC 2018518358130156891251
OCLC 2017507355125158921237
OCLC 2016498348123148871204
OCLC 2015492341116154921195
OCLC 20141315
OCLC 20121250
OCLC 20111211
OCLC 20101200

Documents or articles featuring OCLC

Breeding, Marshall. OCLC Acquires Capira Technologies, Strengthening its Mobile Offerings. October 2020. Smart Libraries Newsletter. OCLC has acquired Capira Technologies, a small firm specializing in mobile apps for libraries. In a deal concluded on July 1, 2020, OCLC assumes responsibility for the company, including the development and support of its existing mobile apps. The four employees of Capira Technology also joined OCLC, including company founder Michael Berse.

Breeding, Marshall. Smarter Libraries Through Technology: 50 Years of Technology at OCLC. August 2017. Smart Libraries Newsletter. July 2017 marks fifty years since OCLC was founded as a pioneering organization to provide a new model of collaborative cataloging. OCLC has been a mainstay in the realm of cooperative services and in library technology. The history of OCLC has played out in terms of creating new services, expanding its reach through partnerships and acquisitions of other organizations, and evolving its products through new generations of technology. A detailed history of OCLC would consume volumes. In this issue of Smart Libraries Newsletter, we review some of the high points of the organization's evolution, focusing mostly on the technology trends behind its products and services.

Breeding, Marshall. OCLC Acquires the Dutch ILS Provider HKA. November 2013. Smart Libraries Newsletter. OCLC has acquired Huijsmans en Kuijpers Automatisering BV (HKA), a vendor of library automation systems in the Netherlands. This acquisition further expands OCLC's already extensive involvement with cataloging and discovery services in the Netherlands. It also brings another for-profit ILS company into its organizational structure and brings a new set of products into its portfolio of technologies.

Huijsmans en Kuijpers Automatisering Background.

Breeding, Marshall. Innovative Interfaces Absorbs SkyRiver and Withdraws Lawsuit Against OCLC. April 2013. Smart Libraries Newsletter. In a major shift in strategy reflecting a more collaborative style of its new ownership and management, Innovative interfaces has withdrawn the lawsuit it filed against OCLC in July 2010. SkyRiver Technologies, the sister company and lead plaintiff of the suit, has been absorbed into Innovative Interfaces, which will integrate the SkyRiver cataloging service into its product offerings.

OCLC. OCLC Launches WorldShare Metadata Collection Management. November 1, 2012. . OCLC continues the expansion of new applications available on its new strategic WorldShare Platform with the release of WorldShare Metadata. WorldShare Metadata collection management joins other major applications that OCLC has developed on its new WorldShare Platform, including WorldShare Management Services, which offers functionality to displace a locally-installed integrated library system, and WorldShare License Manager, which provides tools for managing a library's subscriptions to electronic resources.

Breeding, Marshall. BIBSYS and OCLC Withdraw from Partnership. October 2012. Smart Libraries Newsletter. In previous issues of Smart Libraries Newsletter, we reported on the partnership for the BIBSYS consortium, comprising more than 100 research and special libraries in Norway to implement OCLC's WorldShare Management Services (WMS). The BIBSYS project has been presented by OCLC as an example of a large-scale project based on WMS that uses it as a foundation to support applications and services created by libraries and other third parties, as is the vision for the WorldShare Platform. OCLC and BIBSYS have recently announced that the project has been discontinued.

Breeding, Marshall. OCLC Expands Opportunities for Sharing WorldCat Metadata. October 2012. Smart Libraries Newsletter. OCLC and Europeana have recently reached an agreement that would allow member libraries to contribute data to the Europeana.eu portal and remain within the WorldCat Rights and Responsibilities guidelines. Under this agreement, OCLC member libraries can contribute metadata derived from WorldCat using the Creative Commons Zero public domain license. Europeana and OCLC would then request that subsequent users of that contributed metadata give attribution to OCLC and the contributing institution.

Breeding, Marshall. Smarter Libraries through Technology: The OCLC Non-Event. July 2012. Smart Libraries Newsletter. The topic sparking the most buzz in library tech circles at ALA's Annual Conference was the unfortunate turn of events surrounding OCLC leadership. OCLC had named Jack Blount as its new President and Chief Executive Officer on June 8, 2012 and then rescinded the appointment with a subsequent and surprising announcement. A letter from Larry Alford, chair of the OCLC Board of Trustees, to the organization's membership dated June 20, 2012, gave the first public statement of this dramatic change of course. Jay Jordan will continue at the helm. The expected duration of Jordan's extended tenure as President and CEO of OCLC was not immediately announced as the organization defines a new executive selection process.

Breeding, Marshall. OCLC Navigates the Realm of Open Linked Data. June 2012. Smart Libraries Newsletter. OCLC's stance on linked data and open data has become a key topic of interest for libraries. OCLC has been involved with the Semantic Web and linked data as research projects for several years. It has released open data licenses for some of its ancillary products. Where the massive WorldCat database, OCLC's prime strategic asset, fits into plans for open data remains a pressing concern for librarians. Through a series of actions, OCLC has demonstrated a progressively more open approach to the information assets under its stewardship.

Breeding, Marshall. OCLC Launches the WorldShare Brand and Wins an ARL Member. March 2012. Smart Libraries Newsletter. OCLC announced WorldShare License Manager based on the OCLC WorldShare Platform to offer a complete set of services to help libraries manage their subscriptions to electronic resources. This product makes use of the OCLC WorldCat knowledge base, which holds data describing the universe of specific holdings that can be accessed via the electronic resource packages available to libraries. Functionality offered by the WorldShare License Manager includes selection, acquisition, and management of electronic resources as well as link resolution. The application manages related to vendors, subscription details, license terms, and access restrictions.

Breeding, Marshall. OCLC WorldShare Platform: OCLC Brands and Strengthens its Webscale Strategy. December 5, 2011. Information Today. OCLC has been promoting its Web-scale Management Services as an alternative to traditional library management systems and it has created a new technology platform to support both its own automation services as well as those created by library developers. Significant activity has been churning around these activities, with the initial version of the library automation services complete and 32 libraries now using it as their production platform. OCLC has now launched a new brand around these efforts: OCLC WorldShare.

Breeding, Marshall. OCLC Web-scale Management Services enters Adoption Cycle. October 2010. Smart Libraries Newsletter. The emergence of a new library management platform from OCLC represents a potential change of major proportions in the library automation industry. Given the size and reach of OCLC, its new entry into the field marks a major event. In recent weeks, this system has shifted from concept to practice as it begins to find production use. Beginning July 1, the WMS became available to libraries willing to be early adopters. Lupton Library of the University of Tennessee at Chattanooga is on track to become the first library to implement OCLC’s new Web-scale Management Services as its production automation system.

View all featured content about OCLC

News Announcements

October 24, 2020. OCLC supports libraries, researchers, educators and students with open access content through WorldCat. OCLC is supporting libraries, researchers, educators and students with high-quality open access content that is discoverable and freely accessible through WorldCat Discovery and WorldCat.org.


October 16, 2020. K. Wayne Smith, former President and CEO of OCLC, dies at 82. Dr. K. Wayne Smith, former President and CEO of OCLC, has died at the age of 82. Smith led OCLC from 1989–1998, a period of enormous growth. He came to OCLC after a distinguished career in government, education, and business


October 14, 2020. REALM project releases results from latest tests of coronavirus on leather, summary of research. The REALM project has released results from the latest round of scientific tests to determine how long the SARS-CoV-2 virus that causes COVID-19 can remain on materials found in archives, libraries and museums, along with a summary of published research to help inform these institutions as they reopen to the public. New lab test findings from Battelle show that the infectious virus survived through eight days on both natural leather and synthetic leather fabrics.


October 14, 2020. OCLC signs agreements with publishers and other content providers worldwide. OCLC has signed agreements with leading publishers and other content providers around the world to add metadata for high-quality electronic and print books, journals, databases, and other learning materials that will make their content discoverable through WorldCat Discovery.


September 22, 2020. OCLC and LIBER announce joint discussion series on Open Science. OCLC and LIBER announced today the launch of a discussion series on Open Science through webinars and discussion groups from 24 September-5 November. The series, based on the LIBER Open Science Roadmap, will help guide research libraries in envisioning the support infrastructure for Open Science (OS) and their role at local, national, and global levels.


September 18, 2020. Bucks County Free Library to make strategic plan a reality with help from OCLC Wise. Bucks County Free Library, in Bucks County, Pennsylvania, is the first consortium to sign on to implement OCLC Wise, the first community engagement system for U.S. public libraries.


September 3, 2020. Scientists find virus still detectable after six days on four common library materials when stacked. Scientists have found that the virus SARS-CoV-2 that causes COVID-19 is still detectable after six days on four common library materials when they are stacked, which is a significantly longer attenuation period than had been detected on similar materials when they were not stacked.


August 13, 2020. OCLC and CRL enhance infrastructure to manage shared print serials in WorldCat. OCLC and the Center for Research Libraries have completed a two-year project that has added support for the registration of serial retention commitments in OCLC's WorldCat database, improved discovery of shared print data, and enhanced CRL's Print Archives Preservation Registry (PAPR). The expanded functionality is a significant step forward in collectively managing the preservation of the scholarly record for future generations.


July 31, 2020. OCLC named among 2020 Best Employers in Ohio. OCLC, the nonprofit global library technology and research organization based in Dublin, has been named among the “2020 Best Employers in Ohio.” OCLC has been recognized among the “Best Employers in Ohio” for 12 years since the program began in 2006. Crain's Content Studio-Cleveland published the 2020 Best Employers in Ohio list, in partnership with the Best Companies Group. The Best Employers in Ohio recognition is based in large part on confidential surveys of each organization's employees. OCLC is ranked 6th out of 22 recognized among the Best Employers in the Large Employers (250 or more employees) category.


July 27, 2020. OCLC’s WorldShare Management Services achieves FedRAMP authorization from U.S. Government. OCLC's WorldShare Management Services, a leading library services platform, has achieved United States Federal Risk and Authorization Management Program (FedRAMP) authorization following a rigorous evaluation to meet the U.S. Government's security requirements for cloud services. The United States Census Bureau Library served as OCLC's agency sponsor for FedRAMP.


View All OCLC News Announcements

Corporate Chronology

Jul 01, 2020 Capira Technologies becomes part of OCLC
Capira Technologies is now part of OCLC starting July 1, 2020.

May 31, 2019 Springshare acquires QuestionPoint from OCLC
OCLC has divested its QuestionPoint online reference service, selling the product to Springshare, a commercial company offering a variety of products, mostly focusing on public-facing library services delivered through a software-as-a-service platform. This product, officially branded as the Question- Point 24/7 Reference Cooperative, has been offered to libraries as a subscription service since 2002.

Jan 13, 2015 OCLC acquires Sustainable Collection Services
OCLC has acquired Sustainable Collection Services, the industry leader in helping libraries manage their print collections. OCLC maintains WorldCat, the largest aggregation of library data in the world, as well as the world's largest library resource sharing network. SCS is the leader in analyzing print collection data to help libraries manage and share their materials. SCS services leverage WorldCat data and analytics to show individual libraries and library consortia which titles should be kept locally, which can be discarded, and which are the best candidates for shared collections. All four SCS staff members will join OCLC as employees including its former executive director Rick Lugg.

Oct 01, 2013 OCLC acquires Huijsmans en Kuijpers Automatisering for $10,311,000
OCLC has acquired the shares of Huijsmans en Kuijpers Automatisering (HKA), a Dutch organization that develops, implements and manages systems for libraries, educational and cultural organizations. The addition of HKA, which offers the Wise line of library systems and services, enhances and extends OCLC services for libraries in the Netherlands. OCLC currently manages the infrastructure for interlibrary loan for many Dutch libraries and offers cataloging services through the GGC, the Dutch shared cataloging system, and the WorldCat global shared cataloging system. OCLC and HKA staff will now work together to accelerate the development and delivery of innovative services for libraries.

Dec 2012 Capira Technologies founded by Ted Gutmann, Robert Johnson, and Michael Berse
Capira Technologies founded by Michael Berse

Apr 18, 2011 OCLC acquires the assets of German library system provider, BOND GmbH for $5,915,400
OCLC acquires the assets of German library system provider, BOND GmbH and Co. KG. BOND, based in Böhl-Iggelheim, near Mannheim, is a leading integrated system provider for public libraries in German speaking countries. From the 2011 OCLC Annual Report: Effective April 15, 2011, OCLC EMEA B.V. acquired certain assets and related liabilities of B.O.N.D. GmbH & Co.KG (BOND), a German software development organization specializing in library management systems for 4,100,000 Euros ($5,915,400). The agreement allows for additional consideration of up to a maximum of 1,500,000 Euros that may be paid if BOND achieves predefined revenue targets during fiscal year 2012. The fair value of the contingency is deemed to be zero at June 30, 2011. The purchase was accounted for by the acquisition method of accounting. Assets acquired, primarily software of 4,823,600 Euros ($6,959,500) and liabilities assumed, primarily contract performance liabilities of 723,600 Euros ($1,044,100) were based on their fair values at the date of acquisition. BOND’s operations subsequent to the date of the sale are included in the consolidated financial statements for the year ended June 30, 2011, and its revenues for the two and a half months ended June 30, 2011, were $283,000.

Mar 17, 2010 OCLC sells NetLibrary to EBSCO Publishing for $7,867,200
From the 2009/10 OCLC Annual Report: On March 17, 2010, OCLC sold the assets of the NetLibrary Division (including the NetLibrary platform, operations and infrastructure in Boulder, Colorado) and the rights to license a select number of vendor-owned databases previously sold on the OCLC FirstSearch service to EBSCO Publishing for $7,867,200 and assumption of related liabilities. The transition services agreement between OCLC and EBSCO Publishing ($230,000 annually for an initial term of three years) ensures that all NetLibrary eBooks have been placed in a dark archive at OCLC and OCLC will continue to make OCLC- MARC records available for download by the relevant library for NetLibrary eBooks as well as providing library holdings synchronization. OCLC recognized a gain on the sale of $21,666,500.

Mar 17, 2010 EBSCO Publishing acquires the NetLibrary Division from OCLC
OCLC and EBSCO Publishing signed an agreement whereby EBSCO will purchase the assets of the OCLC NetLibrary Division and the rights to license a select number of vendor-owned databases currently available through the OCLC FirstSearch service. The purchase includes the NetLibrary eBook and eAudiobook platform as well as operations and infrastructure in Boulder, Colorado.

Aug 01, 2009 OCLC sells Preservation Service Center to Backstage Library Works
From the OCLC 2009/10 Annual Report: Effective August 1, 2009, OCLC sold the assets of its Preservation Service Center operation to Backstage Library Works, Inc. for $100,000 cash, $313,500 promissory note (paid in full on October 1, 2009), and a royalty of up to $1,750,000. The royalty agreement has a seven-year term and requires 4% of revenues above $300,000 per year, payable quarterly. The first $1,000,000 of royalty is secured by personal guarantee and a life insurance policy. The royalties above $1,000,000 will be recognized as payments are received. The building in Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, was purchased by Backstage Library Works, Inc. on November 2, 2009, for $1,400,000. OCLC recognized a total gain on the sale of $822,400 including the discounted guaranteed royalty receivable of $717,100.

Sep 12, 2008 OCLC acquires Amlib for $2,477,800 (US)

From the 2009 OCLC Annual report: Effective July 1, 2008, OCLC EMEA B.V. acquired certain assets and related liabilities of Amlib Pty. Ltd., (“Amlib”) the Australian software development organization specializing in library management solutions for 2,600,000 Australian dollars ($2,477,800). The purchase was accounted for by the purchase method of accounting. Assets acquired of 2,796,200 Australian dollars ($2,644,700) and liabilities assumed of 427,500 Australian dollars ($407,300) were based on their fair market values at the date of acquisition. Goodwill, representing the excess of cost over fair value of assets acquired of 231,300 Australian dollars ($220,400) was recorded and is included in fixed assets. Amlib’s operations subsequent to the date of the sale are included in the consolidated financial statements for the year ended June 30, 2009.

OCLC has acquired Amlib, the Australian software development organisation specialising in library management solutions. Amlib, based in Rowville and Perth, Australia, serves libraries in Australia, Africa, the United Kingdom and the United States. The Amlib library management solution is particularly popular amongst school, public and special libraries, because of the combination of comprehensive functionality, high reliability and attractive pricing. It further complements the existing OCLC portfolio of integrated library management systems, a market where OCLC has established a strong presence in recent years. As a result of the acquisition, 11 Amlib staff members will become part of the OCLC Australia office, under the direction of Chris Thewlis.

Jan 11, 2008 OCLC acquires EZproxy from Useful Utilities for $600,000
From the 2009 OCLC Annual Report: Effective January 11, 2008, OCLC acquired certain assets and related liabilities of Useful Utilities, LLC, (“EZproxy”) the owner of the EZproxy software for $600,000. EZproxy provides libraries a solution for authenticating remote user access to licensed databases. The purchase was accounted for by the purchase method of accounting. Assets acquired of $600,000 and liabilities assumed of $395,400 were based on their fair market values at the date of acquisition. Goodwill, representing the excess of cost over fair value of assets acquired, of $395,400 was recorded and is included in fixed assets. EZproxy’s operations subsequent to the date of the sale are included in the consolidated financial statements for the year ended June 30, 2008.

Jan 01, 2008 OCLC EMEA B.V. sells its shares of Strata Preservation N.V. $331,000 to KMM Group
OCLC EMEA B.V. sold its shares of Strata Preservation N.V. for 225,000 Euros ($331,000) to KMM Group.

Jul 03, 2007 OCLC acquires remaining shares of OCLC PICA
Effective July 1, 2007 OCLC EMEA B.V. repurchased the outstanding shares from its minority shareholder Stitchting Pica effectively becoming a wholly owned subsidiary of OCLC for 10,272000 Euros or $13,903,200

Jan 19, 2007 Eric van Lubeek appointed Director of Operations and Services of OCLC PICA
van Lubeek was previously Managing Director of Infor Library Solutions.

Aug 14, 2006 OCLC acquires DiMeMa, Inc. for $3,912,200
From the 2006 OCLC Annual Report: On August 14, 2006, OCLC through OCLC Information Distribution, Inc., acquired DiMeMa, Inc., the organization that developed and supports CONTENTdm, for $3,912,200, which approximates the value of the software intangible.

Jul 01, 2006 OCLC acquires Research Libraries group
From the 2006 OCLC Annual Report: Effective July 1, 2006, OCLC combined operations with The Research Libraries Group, Inc. (“RLG”). The fair values of assets acquired with the transaction were approximately $2.8 million and liabilities assumed were approximately $7.1 million with goodwill expected to be approximately $4.3 million. that will be evaluated for impairment.

May 03, 2006 OCLC announces agreement to acquire Research Libraries Group

Jan 03, 2006 OCLC acquires Openly Informatics for $1,950,000
From the 2006 OCLC Annual Report: On January 1, 2006, OCLC acquired certain assets and related liabilities of Openly Informatics, Inc., a global knowledge base provider for $1,950,000.

Nov 03, 2005 OCLC PICA acquires Fretwell-Downing Informatics for $8,913,100
According to the 2006 OCLC Annual Report: FDI—On November 2, 2005, OCLC PICA B.V. purchased Fretwell-Downing Group, Ltd. and subsidiaries (“FDI”), a provider of digital library solutions, for 7,383,600 Euros ($8,913,100 at November 2, 2005).

Jun 27, 2005 OCLC PICA acquires Sisis Informationssysteme for $4,504,700
According to the OCLC 2006 Annual Report: SISIS—Effective July 1, 2005, OCLC PICA B.V. purchased library management systems provider Sisis Informationssysteme GmbH and subsidiary (“Sisis”) for 3,769,500 Euros ($4,504,700 at July 1, 2005).

May 27, 2005 OCLC PICA acquires a majority share in Strata Preservation in The Hague.
Strata Preservation specializes in high-end preservation services, for fragile and unique materials that cultural heritage institutions want to preserve and make more easily accessible to the public. Strata Preservation N.V. was established in 2002 as a joint venture of American-based OCLC Inc (60 %) and the Koninklijke Bibliotheek (40 %). OCLC PICA B.V., also a Dutch company and itself owned by OCLC Inc (60 %) and Stichting Pica (40 %), has now taken over the share that OCLC Inc had in Strata Preservation. On top of the synergy advantages mentioned earlier, this means that Strata Preservation can now be managed more directly in a time that national and international microfilming and digitization are expected to take off. Strata Preservation currently employs a staff of almost 20.

Aug 2004 OCLC absorbs 24/7 Reference Service from Metropolitan Cooperative Library System

Nov 12, 2003 OCLC acquires CAPCON
On June 17, 2003, the membership of CAPCON approved an agreement that enabled the nonprofit OCLC regional service provider to become the OCLC CAPCON Service Center. OCLC purchased CAPCON and created OCLC CAPCON, an OCLC-owned service center to offer education and support for all OCLC products and services. On November 12, the CAPCON Library Network officially became the OCLC CAPCON Service Center.

Apr 16, 2002 Rein van Charldorp appointed Managing Director of OCLC PICA

Apr 20, 2001 InfoVision Technology assumes support for Altarama Systems library management products
InfoVision Technology and Altarama Systems have concluded an agreement for InfoVision Technology to provide support for the Altarama library software products and a migration path for all Altarama customers (using Data*Library, VTLS or Virtua) to InfoVision's Windows based Amlib Library Management System.

Apr 1999 OCLC acquires 60 percent ownership of PICA BV for $8.7 million
OCLC acquires sixty-percent ownership of PICA, with forty percent retained by the Stichting Pica. From the 1999 OCLC Annual Report: "Effective December 23, 1999, OCLC acquired 35 percent equity interest in Pica B.V. for $5.4 million from the Pica Foundation, a nonprofit organization based in Leiden, the Netherlands. Pica B.V. provides cataloging, interlibrary loan, local and end-user (reference) services to libraries in the Netherlands, France and Germany. Subsequently, on September 29, 2000, OCLC acquired an additional 25 percent of Pica B.V. shares for $3.3 million, bringing OCLC’s total share to 60 percent as prescribed in the agreement with Pica Foundation. For the six months ended June 30, 2000, Pica B.V. recorded revenues of $3.9 million and a positive result after taxes of $397,200. OCLC’s equity share is reflected in the condensed consolidated financial statements in “Other Income.” Pica B.V. complements the activities of OCLC Europe, the Middle East & Africa, based in Birmingham, England. Both organizations are self-supporting from revenues generated by system use in their regions."

1999 OCLC acquires Library Technical Services (LTS)
OCLC acquires the Winnipeg, Canada-based Library Technical Services (LTS). OCLC LTS provides original and copy cataloging as well as physical processing of materials for libraries.

Jan 1999 OCLC acquires WLN
OCLC Pacific merged with the Western Library Network (WLN) to form OCLC/WLN Pacific Northwest Service Center. This organization is now named OCLC Western.

May 11, 1998 Robert L. (Jay) Jordan becomes President and CEO of OCLC
The Board of Trustees of OCLC Online Computer Library Center has named Robert L. "Jay" Jordan as president and chief executive officer. Mr. Jordan, 55, a business executive, will become the fourth president in OCLC’s 31-year history in May 1998, succeeding K. Wayne Smith, who is stepping down after nearly 10 years. Mr. Jordan is currently president, new business development, Information Handling Services Group, Englewood, Colorado.

Oct 1997 OCLC acquires Blackwell North America's authority control service business

Jul 1997 OCLC sells Information Dimensions to Gores Technology Group.
IDI became part of OpenText in June 1998.

1997 Pica takes a majority share in new-founded company ALS International Limited
Pica has been able to consolidate its position on the market of local library systems by taking a majority share in the new-founded company ALS International Limited, established in Stevenage, England. A close co-operation between ALSI and Pica in the area of software development for local library systems will bear its fruit in the years to come. (Pica 1997 Annual Report http://develop.pica.nl:2002/content/1098/pdf/annualreport97.pdf)

Jun 1993 OCLC Acquires Information Dimensions, Inc., from Battelle Memorial Institute

Apr 1990 Ameritech acquires LS/2000 from OCLC
Ameritech acquires the rights to the library automation products of the OCLC Local Systems Division, including LS/2, LS/2000, ACQ-350, and SC350.

1985 OCLC acquires MetaMicro
OCLC acquired Metamicro, a microcomputer-based software product which later evolved into OCLCs SC350 serials control system

Aug 1983 OCLC acquires Avatar
OCLC acquires Avatar to assist in the development of LS/2000

Apr 1982 OCLC purchased Total Library System from The Claremont Colleges
Purchased Total Library System from The Claremont Colleges in California. HP/3000 based system.

Jul 06, 1967 Ohio College Library Center founded
The colleges and universities in the state of Ohio founded the Ohio College Library Center to create a computerized system for the libraries of Ohio academic institutions.

WorldShare Management Services Satisfaction Ratings

View Full Product Report

Annual Accomplishments Statements

[Data source: text supplied for the annual Library Systems Report]

2019 OCLC Accomplishments Narrative

OCLC 2019

In 2019, OCLC members worked together in new ways, made possible by the unique strengths of the OCLC cooperative. From large‐scale, national infrastructure services down to individual, user‐level opportunities, the transformative power of OCLC’s engaged, active members and staff is truly inspirational.

WorldCat

Together, OCLC staff and member libraries grew WorldCat to 453 million records and 2.8 billion holdings. Other partners helped grow WorldCat, too, with 364 new content collections from 29 providers. OCLC continued to grow the WorldCat knowledge base by loading 1,583 new collections and adding 10 new providers. And OCLC partnered with East View Information Services, Springer Nature, and Knovel to automate library holding feeds, registering library collections in WorldCat and delivering WorldCat MARC records via Collection Manager.

Collaboration at national levels

OCLC increased the number of regions building library infrastructure on OCLC’s Syndeo, a flexible suite of services that serves national and regional groups.

The Bibliotheksservice‐Zentrum Baden‐Württemberg (BSZ) and Verbundzentrale des GBV (VZG) announced the launch of a new joint initiative, K10plus. This new collaboration provides the largest catalog in Germany for scientific libraries and is being developed using Syndeo.

OCLC partnered with Jisc to launch the first two National Bibliographic Knowledgebase (NBK) pilot services, discovery and cataloging. The NBK supports the UK higher‐education community and connects to the global library network through WorldCat. By the end of 2019, 104 library collections were loaded.

OCLC is exploring a partnership with the National Institute for Informatics (NII) in Japan to use the Syndeo suite of services to expand NII’s global reach while facilitating library cooperation in its region.

OCLC published the OCLC Research report, Maple Leaves: Discovering Canada through the Published Record. The report combined information from WorldCat and Wikidata to explore Canada’s rich contribution to literature, music, films, and other creative expressions.

OCLC Wise

OCLC Wise is the community engagement system that’s creating new connections for public libraries. Already used by more than 75 percent of public libraries in the Netherlands, OCLC launched Wise in the U.S. last year. This year, the pool of early adopters grew, with the signing of Orange County Library System, Kokomo-Howard County Public Library, Chesapeake Public Library, Gwinnett County Public Library, and Greensboro Public Library. Allen County Public Library, the first early adopter, went live in November 2019.

OCLC expanded Wise in Europe. The public library of Bree in Belgium went live with Wise in January. This was the first Wise library live outside of the Netherlands. A total of 30 more libraries with Cultuurconnect in Flanders, the Dutch‐speaking region of Belgium, followed. This project includes these as well as all of the other 315 public libraries in Flanders, with libraries implementing the system in phases through 2021.

German development of Wise is underway with input from several leading German public libraries.

Resource Sharing

OCLC marked the 40th anniversary of OCLC resource sharing by expanding our global network of resource sharing libraries and enhancing the WorldShare Interlibrary Loan platform. OCLC introduced its library on‐demand vision, a user‐first strategy that will enable libraries to offer an unprecedented user experience for the next 40 years.

WorldShare Interlibrary Loan was improved with patron data retention, staff notes, and resubmitting of requests. OCLC’s partnership with the National Library of New Zealand was extended with an agreement to provide more than 200 New Zealand libraries with access to WorldShare ILL. And more than 135 libraries, using the official Dutch union catalog and metadata system, transitioned to WorldShare ILL.

Managing resource sharing in the cloud

Tipasa, the first cloud‐based interlibrary loan management system, grew to more than 288 libraries live. The system was enhanced throughout the year with new features, including patron data retention, staff notes, and local catalog and circulation integration.

  • All 14 members of the UKB, a consortium of the 13 Dutch university libraries and the Royal Library of the Netherlands, began using Tipasa on 28 January 2019.
  • Four leading academic libraries in New Zealand implemented Tipasa: the University of Canterbury, the University of Waikato, Auckland University of Technology, and the University of Otago.

WorldShare Management Services

The WorldShare Management Services (WMS) community continued to grow. Libraries in 24 countries are now using WMS as their cloud‐based library services platform. OCLC added more than 200 new enhancements to WMS—70 percent of which were based on community input.

Among the new community members:

  • In North America, The Bureau de coopération interuniversitaire (BCI) selected WMS, and, McGill University, University of Winnipeg, Robert Morris University, Fairleigh Dickinson University, and the US Census Bureau went live.
  • In Europe and the Middle East, new WMS members included the United Arab Emirates University, Utrecht University, and the library of AECID (Agencia Española de Cooperación para el Desarrollo). Complutense University of Madrid and the Kore University of Enna went live.
  • In Australia, the Mannix Library signed an agreement to transition to WMS.

OCLC completed the Library and Archives Canada project, a WMS implementation that included a 3.5 million bibliographic record data migration and a French translation of the Analytics/Report Designer interface. OCLC also created new structures of Canadiana Names and Canadian Subject Authority files.

Discovery

OCLC implemented an open content filter and database recommender in WorldCat Discovery. The database recommender feature simplifies user access to databases. And the new open access filter helps people quickly find and link to open content.

The increasing importance of open access resources was confirmed in our Global Council survey.

OCLC Member connections

In 2019, OCLC Global Council selected the focus area of open content and sponsored a global survey on the subject. The survey was a huge success with 705 responses from 82 countries.

OCLC Global Council delegates elected Theresa Byrd, Dean of the University Library, University of San Diego, to the OCLC Board of Trustees.

More than 800 librarians across 52 countries attended one of three OCLC Regional Council Conferences.

In the Netherlands, the UK, and Germany, OCLC held Contact Day, Customer Days, Library Leaders Day, and days with consortium partners, reaching more than 700 librarians.

OCLC hosted the third annual OCLC Resource Sharing Conference, where more than 300 attendees—from 45 US states, as well as the UK and Canada—met to learn and share creative ways to use OCLC resource sharing services.

Securing the collective collection

OCLC’s groundbreaking work in shared print collections accelerated. GreenGlass, a web application that allows single libraries to visualize their collections in collective collections, grew globally, as OCLC signed 42 new or extended contracts with institutions such as Minitex, Libraries and Archives Canada, and the Michigan Shared Print Initiative.

In partnership with the Center for Research Libraries, OCLC is developing a registry in WorldCat for library retention commitments for print serials using a $1 million grant from the Mellon Foundation, which was awarded in June 2018. This effort will continue through FY20.

Continued leadership in linked data

Working with 16 institutions, OCLC completed a linked data Wikibase prototype, built to view, edit, and create linked data descriptions and relationships, and to reconcile data between legacy bibliographic information and linked data entities. OCLC published Analysis of 2018 International Linked Data Survey for Implementers to share information about projects or services that format metadata as linked data or make subsequent uses of it.

Transforming the future of the library

Together with Ithaka S+R, OCLC published University Futures, Library Futures: Aligning library strategies with institutional directions, which establishes a new framework for understanding the fit between emerging library service paradigms and university types.

New opportunities with RIM

Together with euroCRIS, the international organization for research information, OCLC published Practices and Patterns in Research Information Management: Findings from a Global Survey. This report examines how research institutions worldwide are applying research information management (RIM) practices and how libraries are becoming leaders in this important area.

A celebration of literature and libraries

The Library 100: Top Novels of All Time is a list of the novels most widely available in libraries today. Using WorldCat, the world’s largest database of library materials, OCLC identified these novels. And while this list recognizes important literature, it also celebrates libraries and their vital role in society.

Financials

OCLC had revenues of $222 million in FY2019.

[View Narrative for 2018] [View Narrative for 2017] [View Narrative for 2016] [View Narrative for 2015] [View Narrative for 2014] [View Narrative for 2013] [View Narrative for 2012] [View Narrative for 2011] [View Narrative for 2010] [View Narrative for 2009] [View Narrative for 2005]