Library Technology Guides

Company Directory

Keystone Systems, Inc.

This dashboard brings together data, trends, news, and other resources from Library Technology Guides describing the organization, its executive leadership, personnel employed, business history, as well as related features and news articles.

Connect to the Keystone Systems, Inc. website

8016 Glenwood Avenue
Raleigh, 27612
United States
Phone: 919-782-1143
Web site: http://www.klas.com
Email: sales@klas.com

Resource Management Products (ILS or LSP)

Executive Leadership

photo of Kay Holloman
Kay Holloman
Chief Executive Officer
photo of Dave Holloman
Dave Holloman
President
photo of James Burts
James Burts
Executive Vice President

Company Ownership

Keystone Systems is privately owned by its founders

Personnel employed

[Data source: statistics supplied for the annual Library Systems Report or from public information]

CompanyYearDevelopmentSupportSalesAdminOtherTotal
Keystone Systems, Inc. 20205521316
Keystone Systems, Inc. 20195521316
Keystone Systems, Inc. 20185521315
Keystone Systems, Inc. 20175521316
Keystone Systems, Inc. 20165521215
Keystone Systems, Inc. 2015543214
Keystone Systems, Inc. 20145532116
Keystone Systems, Inc. 20135532116
Keystone Systems, Inc. 20125632117
Keystone Systems, Inc. 20115632117
Keystone Systems, Inc. 20105722117
Keystone Systems, Inc. 20095522216
Keystone Systems, Inc. 20085522216
Keystone Systems, Inc. 20075422216
Keystone Systems, Inc. 20064521113
Keystone Systems, Inc. 2005671114
Keystone Systems, Inc. 200413
Keystone Systems, Inc. 200312
Keystone Systems, Inc. 2002552112

Documents or articles featuring Keystone Systems, Inc.

View all featured content about Keystone Systems, Inc.

News Announcements

January 2001. Illinois libraries converted to a statewide KLAS network. Keystone Systems announced that KLAS, the Keystone Library Automation System, has been installed at the Illinois State Library Talking Book and Braille Service and its six sub-regional libraries throughout the State of Illinois. The cooperation among the regional and sub-regional libraries involves less duplication of effort, allowing the sub-regional libraries to concentrate on serving the patrons more effectively.


January 2001. Keystone integrates library automation with warehouse materials management. Keystone Systems, Inc. is announced that it has successfully integrated its KLAS (Keystone Library Automation System) software with a state-of-the-art computer-controlled warehouse storage and retrieval system manufactured by Diamond Phoenix. The KLAS Carousel Storage interface allows quick, easy and accurate pulling of materials for library patrons. It also speeds the return to storage when items are checked back in. The first library to implement this interface was the New Mexico Talking Book Library in Santa Fe, NM.


August 2000. Palm Beach County Public Library System Chooses KLAS for Talking Books. Keystone Systems announced that the Palm Beach County Library System has selected KLAS, the Keystone Library Automation System, for their Talking Books Library.


August 2000. Karen L. Odean to receive Alexander J. Skrzypek award from ILA. Karen L. Odean, Director of the Talking Book Center of Northwest Illinois, was recently selected as the 2000 recipient of the Alexander J. Skrzypek Award.


April, 2000. Broward County Talking Book Library converts to KLAS!. Keystone Systems announced that KLAS, the Keystone Library Automation System, has been installed in the Broward County Talking Book Library, located in Fort Lauderdale, Florida.


September 1999. Florida Network of Talking Book Libraries featured in the NLS Quarterly. The National Library Service for the Blind and Physically Handicapped (NLS) Quarterly Newsletter has published a very informative and complimentary article about the Florida network of talking book libraries. This cover story reports how the various participating libraries use the system to improve patron services.


September 1999. Oklahoma Library converts to KLAS in Record Time!. Keystone Systems announces that KLAS, the Keystone Library Automation System, has been installed at the Oklahoma Library for the Blind and Physically Handicapped.


June 14, 1999. Lee County Talking Book Library Outsources KLAS Operations. Keystone Systems announced that KLAS, the Keystone Library Automation System, has been installed at the Lee County Talking Book Library (LCTBL) as the new library automation system.


June 1, 1999. Indiana Educational Resource Center (IERC) implements KLAS from Keystone Systems. Keystone Systems, a leading producer of library automation systems, is proud to announce that KLAS, the Keystone Library Automation System, has been installed at the Indiana Educational Resource Center (IERC) at the Indiana School for the Blind in Indianapolis, Indiana. The IERC converted to KLAS version 5.7 from an extremely complex manual card catalogue system. Staff uses the existing desktop LAN workstations to connect to KLAS. The KLAS modules installed are Catalogue Management, Circulation Control, Holdings Management, Equipment Services, and Patron Services with the enhanced Patron Order Processing function.


May 5, 1999. Virginia Division for the Visually Handicapped Library and Resource Center joins the KLAS Family. The Virginia Division for the Visually Handicapped Library and Resource Center (LRC) installed KLAS version 5.7. The LRC circulates books, materials and equipment to all eligible visually handicapped school children throughout the state. They also provide services to adult patrons in the statewide low-vision program.


View All Keystone Systems, Inc. News Announcements

Corporate Chronology

1983 Keystone Systems, Inc. founded

Annual Accomplishments Statements

[Data source: text supplied for the annual Library Systems Report]

2021 Keystone Systems, Inc. Accomplishments Narrative

This year has offered opportunities and challenges unlike any other. All of our staff started working remotely in mid-March of 2020 and continue to do so. We have been able to continue development, support, and other services with no interruption. All KLAS libraries are now running KLAS v 7.7, and support for the NLS Gutenberg and Keystone Scribe duplication-on-demand systems continues to evolve and change the service model for libraries for the blind and print disabled. Our Agile development methodology allows us to apply smaller, but more frequent releases, ensuring our customers get new features, functionality, and bug fixes as quickly as possible. In the last year, we offered ongoing online training in the form of monthly webinars and roundtables which are often a collaborative effort between users and Keystone staff to plan and lead the session. We also successfully shifted our in-depth KLAS Administrator training to an online format. During 2020 we also redesigned our company website, began a similar revamp of our KLASusersí site, presented at the virtual American Printing House for the Blind and National Library for the Blind and Print Disabledís conferences, and now plan to offer our first online KLAS Usersí Conference in June of 2021.

[View Narrative for 2019] [View Narrative for 2018] [View Narrative for 2017] [View Narrative for 2016] [View Narrative for 2015] [View Narrative for 2013] [View Narrative for 2012] [View Narrative for 2011] [View Narrative for 2010] [View Narrative for 2009] [View Narrative for 2007] [View Narrative for 2006] [View Narrative for 2005]