Library Technology Guides

Company Directory

Equinox

This dashboard brings together data, trends, news, and other resources from Library Technology Guides describing the organization, its executive leadership, personnel employed, business history, as well as related features and news articles.

Connect to the Equinox website

PO Box 69
Norcross, Georgia 30091
United States
Phone: 678-269-6116
Web site: https://www.equinoxinitiative.org
Email: info@esilibrary.com

Resource Management Products (ILS or LSP)

Evergreen -- Equinox product logo
Evergreen -- Equinox
[product profile]
Koha -- Equinox product logo
Koha -- Equinox
[product profile]

Executive Leadership

photo of Lisa Carlucci
Lisa Carlucci
Executive Director
photo of Mike Rylander
Mike Rylander
Research and Development Manager
photo of Galen Charlton
Galen Charlton
Infrastructure and Added Services Manager, Board President, 2021

Company Ownership

Equinox Open Library Initiative is a Equinox is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization.

IRS Form 990 for Non-Profits

photo of
2019 IRS Form 990 for Equinox
photo of
2018 IRS Form 990 for Equinox
photo of
2017 IRS Form 990 for Equinox

Personnel employed

[Data source: statistics supplied for the annual Library Systems Report or from public information]

CompanyYearDevelopmentSupportSalesAdminOtherTotal
Equinox 20204732420
Equinox 20193422617
Equinox 20183422516
Equinox 20173522618
Equinox 20164512517
Equinox 20154522113
Equinox 20143522417
Equinox 20135722218
Equinox 20124635220
Equinox 20116523521
Equinox 20101162322
Equinox 20091483328
Equinox 20085223113
Equinox 200731116

Documents or articles featuring Equinox

Breeding, Marshall. Equinox Shifts to Non-Profit Status. February 2017. Smart Libraries Newsletter. Equinox Open Library Initiative has been established, carrying forward the work of Equinox Software, Inc., to provide services related to open source library software, including the Evergreen ILS, Koha, and the FulfILLment resource sharing environment. This change in status took effect on January 1, 2017. All personnel, assets, and liabilities of Equinox Software, Inc. have transferred to the new organization.

Breeding, Marshall. Equinox Launches Sequoia: New ILS Service Based on Evergreen. February 2014. Smart Libraries Newsletter. In a move to further strengthen its ability to deliver stable and reliable automation to libraries, Equinox Software has launched a new hosting program called Sequoia. Equinox positions Sequoia as a comprehensive software-as-a-service ILS offering based on a new hosting platform with full-service support. It is based on a technical environment for its data centers that manages and provisions software applications with the flexibility to meet the needs of its largest or smallest library customers in a way that minimizes the possibility for downtime and delivers optimal performance. Going forward, Equinox intends to focus strategically on delivering automation to libraries based on open source software hosted on its Sequoia service platform and to transition away from providing support for self-hosted installations. The open source Evergreen ILS will continue as its primary offering for larger libraries and consortia, supplemented by Koha for mid-sized or small libraries preferring a stand-alone implementation. Equinox will continue to provide support for its existing self-hosted clients, but plans to focus on Sequoia-based installations as it markets its services to new potential customers. Equinox will encourage its self-hosted sites to migrate to Sequoia.

Breeding, Marshall. Open Source ILS Continues to Expand. April 2011. Smart Libraries Newsletter. The movement toward open source library automation continues. Recent months have seen many announcements of libraries selecting both Koha and Evergreen to replace proprietary systems. Keeping in mind that proprietary ILS products continue to dominate, both in new selections and in the overall base of installed systems, open source library automation has gained a strong footing in the industry and has become a common option for most types of libraries.

View all featured content about Equinox

News Announcements

January 6, 2022. 2021 Year in Review: Equinox Advances Open Source Initiatives for Libraries. Equinox Open Library Initiative announces the publication of the 2021 Equinox Year in Review. The Year in Review details the advancement of Equinox's programs supporting libraries and open source communities during the 2021 year, including grant programs, fundraising, community engagement, conference presentations, and development and community initiatives with Evergreen, Koha, CORAL, SubjectsPlus, Fulfillment, and VuFind. Additional highlights of the report include the launch of the equinoxEDU learning program, the CORAL ERM Online Summit, the 2021 Evergreen International Online Conference, the 2021 Equinox Open Source Grant, participation in the EveryLibrary #5kYourWayfor Libraries, and the best of the year's #ChatOpenS conversations.


December 9, 2021. Equinox presents at the Amigos Online Conference Facing the Future of Resource Sharing. Equinox Open Library Initiative, a trusted leader in open source technology development and support for libraries, announced that Rogan Hamby and Andrea Buntz Neiman will be presenting at the Amigos Online Conference “Facing the Future of Resource Sharing” on December 8, 2021. Rogan Hamby and Andrea Buntz Neiman will be presenting “A Tiny Library with a Million Volumes: The Open Source Future of Resource Sharing” featuring Fulfillment, a freely available open source interlibrary loan management system, which recently received a major update


November 30, 2021. Let’s Get Libraries Online: Equinox Raises Funds for Library Websites. This #GivingTuesday, will you help fund a library's website? Equinox Open Library Initiative announces its 2021 fundraising campaign, “Let's Get Libraries Online!” From November 30, 2021 through December 31, 2021, Equinox is raising funds to provide libraries with their first websites. This initiative will offer libraries the opportunity to establish a web presence, share library information, broaden reach in the community, and expand access to library resources and collections. Funds raised will be matched with in-kind services from Equinox to deliver user-friendly, mobile-ready websites to selected libraries.


November 11, 2021. Equinox welcomes Pearisburg Public Library to Virginia Evergreen libraries. Equinox Open Library Initiative, an expert leader in open source technology development and support for libraries, welcomed Pearisburg Public Library to the Virginia Evergreen Libraries system with their deployment of Evergreen ILS, an award winning library solution used by more than 1,800 libraries worldwide.


November 9, 2021. Equinox presents at virtual VuFind Summit 2021. Equinox Open Library Initiative, a trusted leader in open source technology development and support for libraries is pleased to announce that Galen Charlton, Implementation and IT Manager, will be presenting at the Virtual VuFind Summit 2021. Charlton will be presenting “Updating the VuFind ILS Driver for Evergreen ILS” on November 15 at 3:00 pm UTC / 10 a.m. Eastern.


October 26, 2021. Equinox presents Transforming Services in Response to COVID-19 at the Internet Librarian 2021 Conference. Equinox Open Library Initiative, a trusted leader in providing open source technology development and support for libraries, presents “Transforming Services in Response to COVID-19” on October 27, 2021 at the Internet Librarian 2021 Conference. Lisa Carlucci, Jason Goodson, and Angela Kilsdonk present Equinox's recent initiatives as part of the conference theme of “Innovation In Library Technology & Communities.”


October 25, 2021. Equinox announces latest release of Fulfillment ILL software. Equinox Open Library Initiative, a trusted leader in open source technology development and support for libraries, is pleased to announce the latest release, Version 10.0, of the Fulfillment open source interlibrary loan management system. Fulfillment leverages intuitive design and efficient workflows to maximize value and impact for library users, allowing community members to have expanded access to resources across their state and beyond their consortium. The Connecticut State Library has relied on Fulfillment ILL for statewide resource sharing since 2016, averaging more than 700,000 interlibrary loan items filled annually since implementation.


October 6, 2021. Equinox welcomes Rolla Public Library to the Missouri Evergreen Consortium. Equinox Open Library Initiative welcomed Rolla Public Library to the Missouri Evergreen Consortium with their deployment of Evergreen ILS, an award winning library solution used by more than 1,800 libraries worldwide.


October 4, 2021. Equinox announces sponsorship for the New England Library Association Annual Conference. Equinox Open Library Initiative will support the 2021 New England Library Association's Annual Conference. Equinox's contribution will help fund in-person and virtual conference events running from September 1 through October 18, 2021.


September 28, 2021. Equinox joins EveryLibrary’s 5K Your Way for Libraries. Equinox Open Library Initiative, a trusted leader in open source technology services and support for libraries, is pleased to support the ‘5K Your Way for Libraries' fundraising initiative by EveryLibrary, a nonprofit organization working to ensure stable funding for libraries through advocacy, education, and support. Between September 26, 2021 and October 2, 2021, individuals and teams will raise funds by completing ‘5K' of an activity of their choice, such as running, reading, jumping jacks, and more.


View All Equinox News Announcements

Corporate Chronology

Apr 2020 Equinox appoints Lisa Carlucci as Executive Director
Equinox Open Library Initiative announced that Lisa Carlucci will be joining Equinox as Executive Director beginning April 6, 2020.

Jan 01, 2017 Equinox Shifts to Non-Profit Status
Equinox Open Library Initiative has been established, carrying forward the work of Equinox Software, Inc., to provide services related to open source library software, including the Evergreen ILS, Koha, and the FulfILLment resource sharing environment. This change in status took effect on January 1, 2017. All personnel, assets, and liabilities of Equinox Software, Inc. have transferred to the new organization.

Jan 25, 2012 Equinox Software forms wholly-owned Canadian-based subsidiary, Equinox Library Services Canada
Equinox Software, Inc. announced the formation of a wholly-owned Canadian-based subsidiary, Equinox Library Services Canada. ELSC was formed in response to Canadian libraries requesting that ILS systems be physically located in Canada; all ESLC hosting services will be provided from a Toronto datacenter. ELSC will also provide implementation, support, training, and other services for Evergreen and Koha.

Feb 02, 2007 Equinox Software, Inc. launched
Equinox Software founded as firm dedicated to working with libraries in all aspects of using Evergreen, an enterprise-grade open-source Integrated Library System. Brad LaJeunesse will serve as president.

Annual Accomplishments Statements

[Data source: text supplied for the annual Library Systems Report]

2020 Equinox Accomplishments Narrative

In 2020, Equinox Open Library Initiative continued to grow as a non-profit organization and as an industry leader empowering libraries with open source technologies. In April, Equinox welcomed Lisa Carlucci as Executive Director. Mike Rylander, Equinox founder, moved into a new role leading research and development. Angela Kilsdonk served as Board President.

As libraries worldwide experienced disruption, closures, and service changes due to the pandemic, Equinox shifted resources and attention toward proactively supporting libraries, strengthening existing service offerings, and identifying technology solutions to meet emerging needs. We expanded access to training resources, dedicated additional staff to customer support and outreach, and offered enhanced support for customers on demand. Equinox also contributed ILS improvements to assist libraries through service changes, including developing workflows, designs, and new tools for curbside pickup services.

Community

Equinox participated in library events and conferences throughout the year. Team members helped plan and organize the first Evergreen International Online Conference and Equinox was proud to support captioning for this event. We provided sponsorship for kohacon 2020, presented at the koha-US Annual Conference Online, and supported state conferences nationwide from New England to Hawaii. We also attended the American Library Association Midwinter and Annual Virtual Conferences and the Ontario Library Association Superconference.

Beyond these events, we kept in touch via social platforms and community involvement. Our monthly #ChatOpenS Twitter chat brought together library and tech community members for regularly scheduled conversations on open source topics. Our quarterly Open Source Lunch Break, hosted on Facebook, highlighted experiences from libraries and customers sharing educational resources, resource sharing tools, and pandemic response strategies. More to come in 2021 – follow @EquinoxOLI on Twitter to learn about #ChatOpenS and upcoming events.

Development & Migrations

Equinox completed 17 development projects with 11 community partners in 2020, and created training resources, workflows, specifications, and documentation to support these initiatives. Team members contributed 9 major features merged into Evergreen releases 3.5 and 3.6. Fulfillment, the open source resource sharing solution for libraries, also received development updates in anticipation of an upcoming new release.

Equinox completed nineteen migrations throughout the year, providing implementation and training services for libraries migrating to Evergreen and Koha ILS. Equinox continued to assist in the growth of the Evergreen and Koha open source communities by facilitating adoption of open source systems and contributing to the development of open source solutions for libraries. For additional details about these projects and more, see the Equinox 2020 Year in Review.

Grants

Equinox Open Source Grants

Equinox provided two Equinox Open Source Grants in 2020, working with Biblioteca Nacional de Puerto Rico and Spark Central (WA) as they implemented Koha ILS. The grant provides project management, training, hosting, and technology support services to grantee organizations. To be eligible, an applicant must be a 501(c)(3) non-profit, governmental, or educational organization with a library or resource collection available for public use, but without the financial or technological resources to implement and support an integrated library system. The organization must be located in the United States and have a collection no larger than 50,000 items. Applications open on or about September 1st annually, and preference is given to organizations that serve historically underrepresented, underserved, or marginalized communities. To learn more about the program, visit Equinox Open Source Grant.

Equinox Community Grants

Equinox Open Library Initiative believes that every community deserves to benefit from a searchable, accessible, and thriving library. We’re inspired by the vibrant open source communities providing software, services, and support to libraries worldwide. In 2020, we were pleased to provide support to The Evergreen Project and CORAL ERM.

[View Narrative for 2019] [View Narrative for 2018] [View Narrative for 2017] [View Narrative for 2016] [View Narrative for 2015] [View Narrative for 2014] [View Narrative for 2013] [View Narrative for 2012] [View Narrative for 2011] [View Narrative for 2010]