Library Technology Guides

Company Directory

Equinox

This dashboard brings together data, trends, news, and other resources from Library Technology Guides describing the organization, its executive leadership, personnel employed, business history, as well as related features and news articles.

Connect to the Equinox website

PO Box 69
Norcross, Georgia 30091
United States
Phone: 678-269-6116
Web site: https://www.equinoxinitiative.org
Email: info@esilibrary.com

Resource Management Products (ILS or LSP)

Evergreen -- Equinox Software product logo
Evergreen -- Equinox Software
[product profile]
Koha -- Equinox Software product logo
Koha -- Equinox Software
[product profile]

Executive Leadership

photo of Lisa Carlucci
Lisa Carlucci
Executive Director
photo of Mike Rylander
Mike Rylander
Research and Development Manager
photo of Galen Charlton
Galen Charlton
Infrastructure and Added Services Manager, Board President, 2021

Company Ownership

Equinox Open Library Initiative is a Equinox is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization.

IRS Form 990 for Non-Profits

photo of
2019 IRS Form 990 for Equinox
photo of
2018 IRS Form 990 for Equinox
photo of
2017 IRS Form 990 for Equinox

Personnel employed

[Data source: statistics supplied for the annual Library Systems Report or from public information]

CompanyYearDevelopmentSupportSalesAdminOtherTotal
Equinox 20204732420
Equinox 20193422617
Equinox 20183422516
Equinox 20173522618
Equinox 20164512517
Equinox 20154522113
Equinox 20143522417
Equinox 20135722218
Equinox 20124635220
Equinox 20116523521
Equinox 20101162322
Equinox 20091483328
Equinox 20085223113
Equinox 200731116

Documents or articles featuring Equinox

Breeding, Marshall. Equinox Shifts to Non-Profit Status. February 2017. Smart Libraries Newsletter. Equinox Open Library Initiative has been established, carrying forward the work of Equinox Software, Inc., to provide services related to open source library software, including the Evergreen ILS, Koha, and the FulfILLment resource sharing environment. This change in status took effect on January 1, 2017. All personnel, assets, and liabilities of Equinox Software, Inc. have transferred to the new organization.

Breeding, Marshall. Equinox Launches Sequoia: New ILS Service Based on Evergreen. February 2014. Smart Libraries Newsletter. In a move to further strengthen its ability to deliver stable and reliable automation to libraries, Equinox Software has launched a new hosting program called Sequoia. Equinox positions Sequoia as a comprehensive software-as-a-service ILS offering based on a new hosting platform with full-service support. It is based on a technical environment for its data centers that manages and provisions software applications with the flexibility to meet the needs of its largest or smallest library customers in a way that minimizes the possibility for downtime and delivers optimal performance. Going forward, Equinox intends to focus strategically on delivering automation to libraries based on open source software hosted on its Sequoia service platform and to transition away from providing support for self-hosted installations. The open source Evergreen ILS will continue as its primary offering for larger libraries and consortia, supplemented by Koha for mid-sized or small libraries preferring a stand-alone implementation. Equinox will continue to provide support for its existing self-hosted clients, but plans to focus on Sequoia-based installations as it markets its services to new potential customers. Equinox will encourage its self-hosted sites to migrate to Sequoia.

Breeding, Marshall. Open Source ILS Continues to Expand. April 2011. Smart Libraries Newsletter. The movement toward open source library automation continues. Recent months have seen many announcements of libraries selecting both Koha and Evergreen to replace proprietary systems. Keeping in mind that proprietary ILS products continue to dominate, both in new selections and in the overall base of installed systems, open source library automation has gained a strong footing in the industry and has become a common option for most types of libraries.

View all featured content about Equinox

News Announcements

March 4, 2021. Equinox migrates Clinton County Libraries to Evergreen with the PaILS/SPARK Consortium. Equinox welcomed Clinton County Libraries to Evergreen with their successful migrations to the Pennsylvania Integrated Library System (PaILS) SPARK Consortium.


February 1, 2021. Equinox migrates Bowling Green Public Library to Missouri Evergreen Consortium. Equinox welcomed the Bowling Green Public Library to Evergreen with their successful migration to the Missouri Evergreen Consortium.


December 17, 2020. Equinox migrates Port Colborne Public Library to the Libraries in Niagara Cooperative. Equinox welcomed the Port Colborne Public Library to Evergreen with their successful migration to the Libraries in Niagara Cooperative (LiNC) in Canada.


December 17, 2020. Equinox migrates Welland Public Library to the Libraries in Niagara Cooperative. Equinox welcomed the Welland Public Library to Evergreen with their successful migration to the Libraries in Niagara Cooperative (LiNC) in Canada.


December 10, 2020. Equinox migrates Grimsby Public Library to Libraries in Niagara Cooperative Cooperative. Equinox is pleased to welcome the Grimsby Public Library to Evergreen with their successful migration to the Libraries in Niagara Cooperative.


December 4, 2020. Equinox migrates Neosho-Newton County Library to Missouri Evergreen Consortium. Equinox welcomed the Neosho-Newton County Library to Evergreen with their successful migration to the Missouri Evergreen Consortium. Neosho-Newton County Library's move will support 19,152 patrons and encompass a total of 65,791 bibliographic records. Services provided by Equinox included project management and Evergreen software configuration. Data extraction and bibliographic deduplication were completed as part of their migration encompassing item, patron, and transaction records. Evergreen training was also provided by Equinox.


October 12, 2020. Equinox migrates Brookfield Public Library to the Missouri Evergreen Consortium. Equinox welcomes Brookfield Public Library to the Evergreen ILS with their successful migration to the Missouri Evergreen Consortium. The Brookfield Public Library's move will support 1,116 patrons and encompass a total of 2,1307 bibliographic records. Services provided by Equinox included project management and Evergreen software configuration. Data extraction and bibliographic deduplication were completed as part of their migration encompassing item, patron, and transaction records. Remote training was also provided by Equinox.


September 10, 2020. Equinox migrates the Saint Peter School District to Evergreen ILS with the Traverse de Sioux Library Cooperative. Equinox announced the successful migration of the Saint Peter School District to Evergreen ILS as part of the Traverse de Sioux Library Cooperative in Mankato, Minnesota.


September 8, 2020. Applications open for the 2021 Equinox Open Source Grant. Equinox Open Library Initiative is pleased to announce the call for applications for the 2021 Equinox Open Source Grant. Libraries, archives, museums, and other eligible educational, cultural, and information organizations are encouraged to apply. The grant application period opens on September 8, 2020 and closes on November 1, 2020. Two grantees will be selected. All applicants will be notified of the status of their application by December 20, 2020.


August 31, 2020. Equinox announces Evergreen ILS Migrations for the First Quarter 2020. Equinox Open Library Initiative is pleased to announce the successful migrations of four new libraries to Evergreen ILS. In the first quarter of 2020, Keller Public Library of Dexter, Missouri joined the Missouri Evergreen Consortium (MEC), following Barry Lawrence Regional Library and Montgomery City Public Library who both joined the consortium in late 2019. Other libraries that celebrated Evergreen migrations in the first part of the year include Wilmington Public Library of Clinton County, Ohio as part of the Consortium of Ohio Libraries and West Lincoln Public Library in Ontario, Canada as part of the Libraries in Niagara Consortium.


View All Equinox News Announcements

Corporate Chronology

Annual Accomplishments Statements

[Data source: text supplied for the annual Library Systems Report]

2020 Equinox Accomplishments Narrative

In 2020, Equinox Open Library Initiative continued to grow as a non-profit organization and as an industry leader empowering libraries with open source technologies. In April, Equinox welcomed Lisa Carlucci as Executive Director. Mike Rylander, Equinox founder, moved into a new role leading research and development. Angela Kilsdonk served as Board President.

As libraries worldwide experienced disruption, closures, and service changes due to the pandemic, Equinox shifted resources and attention toward proactively supporting libraries, strengthening existing service offerings, and identifying technology solutions to meet emerging needs. We expanded access to training resources, dedicated additional staff to customer support and outreach, and offered enhanced support for customers on demand. Equinox also contributed ILS improvements to assist libraries through service changes, including developing workflows, designs, and new tools for curbside pickup services.

Community

Equinox participated in library events and conferences throughout the year. Team members helped plan and organize the first Evergreen International Online Conference and Equinox was proud to support captioning for this event. We provided sponsorship for kohacon 2020, presented at the koha-US Annual Conference Online, and supported state conferences nationwide from New England to Hawaii. We also attended the American Library Association Midwinter and Annual Virtual Conferences and the Ontario Library Association Superconference.

Beyond these events, we kept in touch via social platforms and community involvement. Our monthly #ChatOpenS Twitter chat brought together library and tech community members for regularly scheduled conversations on open source topics. Our quarterly Open Source Lunch Break, hosted on Facebook, highlighted experiences from libraries and customers sharing educational resources, resource sharing tools, and pandemic response strategies. More to come in 2021 – follow @EquinoxOLI on Twitter to learn about #ChatOpenS and upcoming events.

Development & Migrations

Equinox completed 17 development projects with 11 community partners in 2020, and created training resources, workflows, specifications, and documentation to support these initiatives. Team members contributed 9 major features merged into Evergreen releases 3.5 and 3.6. Fulfillment, the open source resource sharing solution for libraries, also received development updates in anticipation of an upcoming new release.

Equinox completed nineteen migrations throughout the year, providing implementation and training services for libraries migrating to Evergreen and Koha ILS. Equinox continued to assist in the growth of the Evergreen and Koha open source communities by facilitating adoption of open source systems and contributing to the development of open source solutions for libraries. For additional details about these projects and more, see the Equinox 2020 Year in Review.

Grants

Equinox Open Source Grants

Equinox provided two Equinox Open Source Grants in 2020, working with Biblioteca Nacional de Puerto Rico and Spark Central (WA) as they implemented Koha ILS. The grant provides project management, training, hosting, and technology support services to grantee organizations. To be eligible, an applicant must be a 501(c)(3) non-profit, governmental, or educational organization with a library or resource collection available for public use, but without the financial or technological resources to implement and support an integrated library system. The organization must be located in the United States and have a collection no larger than 50,000 items. Applications open on or about September 1st annually, and preference is given to organizations that serve historically underrepresented, underserved, or marginalized communities. To learn more about the program, visit Equinox Open Source Grant.

Equinox Community Grants

Equinox Open Library Initiative believes that every community deserves to benefit from a searchable, accessible, and thriving library. We’re inspired by the vibrant open source communities providing software, services, and support to libraries worldwide. In 2020, we were pleased to provide support to The Evergreen Project and CORAL ERM.

[View Narrative for 2019] [View Narrative for 2018] [View Narrative for 2017] [View Narrative for 2016] [View Narrative for 2015] [View Narrative for 2014] [View Narrative for 2013] [View Narrative for 2012] [View Narrative for 2011] [View Narrative for 2010]