Library Technology Guides

Company Directory

Equinox

This dashboard brings together data, trends, news, and other resources from Library Technology Guides describing the organization, its executive leadership, personnel employed, business history, as well as related features and news articles.

Connect to the Equinox website

3351 North Berkeley Lake Road NW Number 200
Duluth, Georgia 30096
United States
Phone: 678-269-6116
Web site: http://esilibrary.com
Email: info@esilibrary.com

Resource Management Products (ILS or LSP)

Evergreen -- Equinox Software product logo
Evergreen -- Equinox Software
[product profile]
Koha -- Equinox Software product logo
Koha -- Equinox Software
[product profile]

Executive Leadership

photo of Lisa Carlucci
Lisa Carlucci
Executive Director
photo of Mike Rylander
Mike Rylander
Research and Development Manager
photo of Jason Etheridge
Jason Etheridge
Senior Developer
photo of Galen Charlton
Galen Charlton
Infrastructure and Added Services Manager

Company Ownership

Equinox Open Library Initiative is a Equinox is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization.

IRS Form 990 for Non-Profits

photo of
2017 IRS Form 990 for Equinox
photo of
2017 IRS Form 990 for MOBUIS
photo of
2016 IRS Form 990 for MOBUIS
photo of
2015 IRS Form 990 for MOBUIS

Personnel employed

[Data source: statistics supplied for the annual Library Systems Report]

CompanyYearDevopmentSupportSalesAdminOtherTotal
Equinox 20193422617
Equinox 20183422516
Equinox 20173522618
Equinox 20164512517
Equinox 20154522113
Equinox 20143522417
Equinox 20135722218
Equinox 20124635220
Equinox 20116523521
Equinox 20101162322
Equinox 20091483328
Equinox 20085223113
Equinox 200731116

Documents or articles featuring Equinox

Breeding, Marshall. Equinox Shifts to Non-Profit Status. February 2017. Smart Libraries Newsletter. Equinox Open Library Initiative has been established, carrying forward the work of Equinox Software, Inc., to provide services related to open source library software, including the Evergreen ILS, Koha, and the FulfILLment resource sharing environment. This change in status took effect on January 1, 2017. All personnel, assets, and liabilities of Equinox Software, Inc. have transferred to the new organization.

Breeding, Marshall. Equinox Launches Sequoia: New ILS Service Based on Evergreen. February 2014. Smart Libraries Newsletter. In a move to further strengthen its ability to deliver stable and reliable automation to libraries, Equinox Software has launched a new hosting program called Sequoia. Equinox positions Sequoia as a comprehensive software-as-a-service ILS offering based on a new hosting platform with full-service support. It is based on a technical environment for its data centers that manages and provisions software applications with the flexibility to meet the needs of its largest or smallest library customers in a way that minimizes the possibility for downtime and delivers optimal performance. Going forward, Equinox intends to focus strategically on delivering automation to libraries based on open source software hosted on its Sequoia service platform and to transition away from providing support for self-hosted installations. The open source Evergreen ILS will continue as its primary offering for larger libraries and consortia, supplemented by Koha for mid-sized or small libraries preferring a stand-alone implementation. Equinox will continue to provide support for its existing self-hosted clients, but plans to focus on Sequoia-based installations as it markets its services to new potential customers. Equinox will encourage its self-hosted sites to migrate to Sequoia.

Breeding, Marshall. Open Source ILS Continues to Expand. April 2011. Smart Libraries Newsletter. The movement toward open source library automation continues. Recent months have seen many announcements of libraries selecting both Koha and Evergreen to replace proprietary systems. Keeping in mind that proprietary ILS products continue to dominate, both in new selections and in the overall base of installed systems, open source library automation has gained a strong footing in the industry and has become a common option for most types of libraries.

View all featured content about Equinox

News Announcements

July 8, 2020. Equinox migrates John Bulow Campbell Library at Columbia Theological Seminary to Koha. Equinox Open Library Initiative announced the successful migration of John Bulow Campbell Library at Columbia Theological Seminary to the Koha Integrated Library System.


June 22, 2020. The Oman Library at the Middle East Institute goes live on Koha with Equinox. Equinox announces the successful migration of the Oman Library at the Middle East Institute in Washington, D.C. to a new, updated Koha instance.


June 17, 2020. Equinox migrates Dominican University College to Koha. Equinox Open Library Initiative announced the successful migration of Dominican University College of Ottawa, Ontario, Canada to the Koha Integrated Library System .


June 15, 2020. Equinox migrates Putnam County Library to the Missouri Evergreen Consortium. Equinox announced the successful migration of the Putnam County Library to Evergreen as part of the Missouri Evergreen Consortium.


June 4, 2020. New Curbside Pickup Feature Coming Soon for Evergreen. Equinox Open Library Initiative announces the development of Curbside Pickup for libraries using Evergreen ILS. The latest feature, expected to be available in June, was designed by Equinox and supported by the Pennsylvania Integrated Library System (PaILS), the non-profit which oversees SPARK, an Evergreen consortium in the state of Pennsylvania.


March 23, 2020. Equinox welcomes Lisa Carlucci as Executive Director. Equinox Open Library Initiative is honored to announce that Lisa Carlucci will be joining Equinox as Executive Director beginning April 6, 2020.


February 17, 2020. Equinox migrates Oregon County Library District to the Missouri Evergreen Consortium. Equinox welcomed the Oregon County Library District to Evergreen with their successful migration to the Missouri Evergreen Consortium. The Oregon County Library District’s move will support 2,225 patrons and encompass a total of 51,744 bibliographic records. Services provided by Equinox included project management and Evergreen software configuration. Data extraction and bibliographic deduplication were completed as part of their migration encompassing item, patron, and transaction records. Onsite and virtual training were also provided by Equinox.


February 6, 2020. Recipients of the First Equinox Open Source Grant Announced. Upon the completion of the first application cycle of the Equinox Open Source Grant, Equinox Open Library Initiative is honored to announce the first two grantees: Biblioteca Nacional de Puerto Rico, a division of the Instituto de Cultura Puertorriqueña in San Juan, Puerto Rico and Spark Central in Spokane, Washington.


November 22, 2019. Missouri Evergreen Consortium partners with Equinox Open Library Initiative. Equinox announced its collaboration with the Missouri Evergreen Consortium in providing hosting and support for its Evergreen instance.


October 22, 2019. Wayne and Pike County Libraries migrate to Evergreen with the PaILS/SPARK Consortium. Equinox welcomed Wayne and Pike County Libraries to Evergreen with their successful migrations to the Pennsylvania Integrated Library System (PaILS) SPARK Consortium. Wayne and Pike County Libraries’ move will support 37,059 patrons. The migration included a total of 118,987 bibliographic records. Services provided by Equinox included project management and Evergreen software configuration. Data extraction and bibliographic deduplication were completed as part of their migration encompassing item, patron, and transaction records.


View All Equinox News Announcements

Corporate Chronology

Apr 2020 Equinox appoints Lisa Carlucci as Executive Director
Equinox Open Library Initiative announced that Lisa Carlucci will be joining Equinox as Executive Director beginning April 6, 2020.

Jan 01, 2017 Equinox Shifts to Non-Profit Status
Equinox Open Library Initiative has been established, carrying forward the work of Equinox Software, Inc., to provide services related to open source library software, including the Evergreen ILS, Koha, and the FulfILLment resource sharing environment. This change in status took effect on January 1, 2017. All personnel, assets, and liabilities of Equinox Software, Inc. have transferred to the new organization.

Jan 25, 2012 Equinox Software forms wholly-owned Canadian-based subsidiary, Equinox Library Services Canada
Equinox Software, Inc. announced the formation of a wholly-owned Canadian-based subsidiary, Equinox Library Services Canada. ELSC was formed in response to Canadian libraries requesting that ILS systems be physically located in Canada; all ESLC hosting services will be provided from a Toronto datacenter. ELSC will also provide implementation, support, training, and other services for Evergreen and Koha.

Feb 02, 2007 Equinox Software, Inc. launched
Equinox Software founded as firm dedicated to working with libraries in all aspects of using Evergreen, an enterprise-grade open-source Integrated Library System. Brad LaJeunesse will serve as president.

Annual Accomplishments Statements

[Data source: text supplied for the annual Library Systems Report]

2019 Equinox Accomplishments Narrative

2019 was another year of continued growth and change for Equinox Open Library Initiative. The company’s plans for expansion of services will continue into 2020. In our twelfth year of operation, Equinox continues to be the industry leader in open source library solutions.

Equinox Open Library Initiative continued to grow in 2019, with 13 new library systems going live on Evergreen and Koha in 2019. Of these, 8 systems went to Evergreen while 5 went to Koha.

2019 also saw twenty-five development projects for Evergreen and FulfILLment completed. Twenty-four of those were community- and library-sponsored projects, while one was funded by a commercial partner. Equinox has continued to assist in the growth of the Evergreen and Koha open source communities and development of open source solutions for libraries.

In 2019, Equinox started work on a community-funded project to rewrite Evergreen’s Acquisitions module. This will be a multi-year project and is intended to bring the Acquisitions module into Angular, a fully web-client native interface, as well as deliver feature improvements. Six community partner organizations have contributed funding so far to this project.

The first part of the Acquisitions project involved building tools and infrastructure. This work included creating a set of sophisticated column filters for the Evergreen grid displays, among other improvements. This was released as part of 3.4 in the fall of 2019. Later in the year, work started on the Acquisitions Search interfaces. The revamped Acquisitions Search is currently undergoing partner testing.

Another major Evergreen feature written by Equinox in 2019 is Carousels Enhancements. This was also released in 3.4, and it took the existing OPAC Carousels customization and expanded it into a fully-realized and highly customizable feature with several new configuration options for Carousel content and display.

Additionally, Equinox continues to make improvements to FulfILLment, the open source ILL platform based on Evergreen. 2019 saw several improvements in loan targeting designed to both decrease patron wait time as well as increase lending library control and flexibility with loans. The major FulfILLment work of 2019 was a live Evergreen Connector, allowing native bidirectional updates between Evergreen and FulfILLment.

The company is evaluating several other promising partnerships for roll-out in 2020. In its 6th year, Sequoia now boasts 18 production instances of Evergreen serving more than 436 individual libraries. Pennsylvania Integrated Library System (PaILS) has continued to grow its SPARK Consortium thanks to Equinox and the Sequoia platform. The Library of Virginia has continued to grow in much the same fashion. The Missouri Evergreen Consortium moved to Sequoia and is continuing to add member libraries.

2019 was a successful year for Equinox in all levels. As a non-profit organization, Equinox is better able to serve the Evergreen, Koha and FulfILLment communities and our customers by broadening our mission of bringing more open source technology and service offerings to a wide array of institutions dedicated to serving the public good. For more information, visit https://www.equinoxinitiative.org/.

[View Narrative for 2018] [View Narrative for 2017] [View Narrative for 2016] [View Narrative for 2015] [View Narrative for 2014] [View Narrative for 2013] [View Narrative for 2012] [View Narrative for 2011] [View Narrative for 2010]