Library Technology Guides

Company Directory

Equinox

This dashboard brings together data, trends, news, and other resources from Library Technology Guides describing the organization, its executive leadership, personnel employed, business history, as well as related features and news articles.

Connect to the Equinox website

PO Box 69
Norcross, Georgia 30091
United States
Phone: 678-269-6116
Web site: https://www.equinoxinitiative.org
Email: info@esilibrary.com

Resource Management Products (ILS or LSP)

Evergreen -- Equinox product logo
Evergreen -- Equinox
[product profile]
Koha -- Equinox product logo
Koha -- Equinox
[product profile]

Executive Leadership

photo of Lisa Carlucci
Lisa Carlucci
Executive Director
photo of Mike Rylander
Mike Rylander
Research and Development Manager
photo of Galen Charlton
Galen Charlton
Infrastructure and Added Services Manager, Board President, 2021

Company Ownership

Equinox Open Library Initiative is a Equinox is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization.

IRS Form 990 for Non-Profits

photo of
2019 IRS Form 990 for Equinox
photo of
2018 IRS Form 990 for Equinox
photo of
2017 IRS Form 990 for Equinox

Personnel employed

[Data source: statistics supplied for the annual Library Systems Report or from public information]

CompanyYearDevelopmentSupportSalesAdminOtherTotal
Equinox 20214732420
Equinox 20204732420
Equinox 20193422617
Equinox 20183422516
Equinox 20173522618
Equinox 20164512517
Equinox 20154522113
Equinox 20143522417
Equinox 20135722218
Equinox 20124635220
Equinox 20116523521
Equinox 20101162322
Equinox 20091483328
Equinox 20085223113
Equinox 200731116

Documents or articles featuring Equinox

Breeding, Marshall. Equinox Shifts to Non-Profit Status. February 2017. Smart Libraries Newsletter. Equinox Open Library Initiative has been established, carrying forward the work of Equinox Software, Inc., to provide services related to open source library software, including the Evergreen ILS, Koha, and the FulfILLment resource sharing environment. This change in status took effect on January 1, 2017. All personnel, assets, and liabilities of Equinox Software, Inc. have transferred to the new organization.

Breeding, Marshall. Equinox Launches Sequoia: New ILS Service Based on Evergreen. February 2014. Smart Libraries Newsletter. In a move to further strengthen its ability to deliver stable and reliable automation to libraries, Equinox Software has launched a new hosting program called Sequoia. Equinox positions Sequoia as a comprehensive software-as-a-service ILS offering based on a new hosting platform with full-service support. It is based on a technical environment for its data centers that manages and provisions software applications with the flexibility to meet the needs of its largest or smallest library customers in a way that minimizes the possibility for downtime and delivers optimal performance. Going forward, Equinox intends to focus strategically on delivering automation to libraries based on open source software hosted on its Sequoia service platform and to transition away from providing support for self-hosted installations. The open source Evergreen ILS will continue as its primary offering for larger libraries and consortia, supplemented by Koha for mid-sized or small libraries preferring a stand-alone implementation. Equinox will continue to provide support for its existing self-hosted clients, but plans to focus on Sequoia-based installations as it markets its services to new potential customers. Equinox will encourage its self-hosted sites to migrate to Sequoia.

Breeding, Marshall. Open Source ILS Continues to Expand. April 2011. Smart Libraries Newsletter. The movement toward open source library automation continues. Recent months have seen many announcements of libraries selecting both Koha and Evergreen to replace proprietary systems. Keeping in mind that proprietary ILS products continue to dominate, both in new selections and in the overall base of installed systems, open source library automation has gained a strong footing in the industry and has become a common option for most types of libraries.

View all featured content about Equinox

News Announcements

November 16, 2022. Equinox welcomes Andy Utterback. Equinox Open Library Initiative, a trusted leader in open source technology development and support for libraries, is pleased to announce that Andy Utterback has joined Equinox as our new Business Development Manager.


November 14, 2022. Equinox welcomes Brenna Allen. Equinox Open Library Initiative announced that Brenna Allen will be joining Equinox as Support Specialist. Brenna Allen came to Equinox from Jefferson County, Colorado's Library where she worked in their outreach department supporting the bookmobile, holds lockers, homebound patrons, and their first staffless library. Her involvement with the staffless library and its associated systems reinvigorated her interest in library technologies and that led to her joining Equinox. Brenna has her MLS from Emporia State University and brings to the position her background with public libraries, archives and library vendors.


November 1, 2022. Equinox welcomes Lakewood Baptist Church to Koha ILS. Equinox Open Library announced the latest addition to the open source community, Lakewood Baptist Church of Gainesville, Georgia (GA), with their adoption of Koha ILS.


October 31, 2022. Equinox welcomes Allison Matherne. Equinox Open Library Initiative, announced the addition of Allison Matherne to the Equinox staff as Program Assistant. Allison Matherne spent the last five years working in public libraries providing circulation and references services and planning and leading library programs and storytimes. Allison graduated with a BA in English from the Louisiana State University in Baton Rouge where she worked in the University's architecture and graphics design computer lab, providing technical support to academic researchers and students.


October 26, 2022. Equinox presents at the 2022 Charleston Conference. Equinox Open Library Initiative is presenting at the 2022 Charleston Conference, which will be held as both an in-person and virtual conference beginning with an in-person event in Charleston, South Carolina from November 1 through November 4 and continuing virtually from November 14 – November 18, 2022. Staff member Erica Rohlfs and community partner Michael Kares from William Jessup University are presenting a poster “Why an ERM in a Small Library? Implementing CORAL at William Jessup University.”


October 25, 2022. Equinox at the New York Library Association 2022 Annual Conference. Equinox Open Library Initiative, a trusted leader in open source technology development and support for libraries, is excited to attend in the New York Library Association 2022 Annual Conference, taking place in person this year from November 2, 2022 through November 5, 2022 in Saratoga Springs, New York.


October 13, 2022. Equinox at the 2022 Pennsylvania Library Association Conference. Equinox Open Library Initiative, a trusted leader in open source technology development and support for libraries, is pleased to announce that Equinox will be exhibiting at the 2022 Pennsylvania Library Association Conference which will be held in person at the Harrisburg Hilton in Harrisburg Pennsylvania from October 16, 2022 to October 19, 2022.


October 10, 2022. Equinox welcomes Stephanie Leary. Equinox Open Library Initiative announced that Stephanie Leary has joined the Equinox staff as Front End Developer. Stephanie Leary brings over twenty years of web and software interface design to the position in addition to technical writing and training experience.


September 19, 2022. Equinox presents at the 2022 Missouri Library Association Conference. Equinox Open Library Initiative, a trusted leader in open source technology development and support for libraries, is looking forward to presenting at the 2022 Missouri Library Association Conference to be held at the Oasis Hotel and Convention Center in Springfield, Missouri, from September 28 through September 30, 2022. Equinox's Erica Rohlfs will be presenting “Migrating Non-Automated Libraries onto Missouri Evergreen,” on Friday, September 30, 2022 at 11:00 a.m.CDT. The Equinox team will be in attendance and available throughout the event.


September 15, 2022. Equinox Supports KohaCon22. Equinox Open Library Initiative, a trusted leader in open source technology development and support for libraries, is a proud sponsor of KohaCon22, the international Koha Annual Conference, hosted this year by Koha-US. The conference will be held in a hybrid format both online and in person in Lawrence, Kansas (KS) September 20 – September 23, 2022. The Equinox team will be in attendance and available throughout the event.


View All Equinox News Announcements

Corporate Chronology

Apr 2020 Equinox appoints Lisa Carlucci as Executive Director
Equinox Open Library Initiative announced that Lisa Carlucci will be joining Equinox as Executive Director beginning April 6, 2020.

Jan 01, 2017 Equinox Shifts to Non-Profit Status
Equinox Open Library Initiative has been established, carrying forward the work of Equinox Software, Inc., to provide services related to open source library software, including the Evergreen ILS, Koha, and the FulfILLment resource sharing environment. This change in status took effect on January 1, 2017. All personnel, assets, and liabilities of Equinox Software, Inc. have transferred to the new organization.

Jan 25, 2012 Equinox Software forms wholly-owned Canadian-based subsidiary, Equinox Library Services Canada
Equinox Software, Inc. announced the formation of a wholly-owned Canadian-based subsidiary, Equinox Library Services Canada. ELSC was formed in response to Canadian libraries requesting that ILS systems be physically located in Canada; all ESLC hosting services will be provided from a Toronto datacenter. ELSC will also provide implementation, support, training, and other services for Evergreen and Koha.

Feb 02, 2007 Equinox Software, Inc. launched
Equinox Software founded as firm dedicated to working with libraries in all aspects of using Evergreen, an enterprise-grade open-source Integrated Library System. Brad LaJeunesse will serve as president.

Annual Accomplishments Statements

[Data source: text supplied for the annual Library Systems Report]

2021 Equinox Accomplishments Narrative

2021 was a year of expansion for Equinox Open Library Initiative. Under the leadership of Executive Director, Lisa Carlucci, Equinox expanded its roster of supported open source technologies to include CORAL and SubjectsPlus, launched equinoxEDU, a new educational initiative focused on open source library technologies, and contributed to library and open source community events and conferences nationwide. For details about the activities of Equinox Open Library Initiative in 2021, visit https://www.equinoxoli.org/2021-year-in-review/

Equinox is the premier development provider for Evergreen ILS and Fulfillment ILL. In 2021, Equinox completed 23 development projects for Evergreen and Fulfillment with 12 development partners, along with several major documentation improvements. Two of the most notable projects include a full rewrite of the Evergreen Acquisitions Administration interfaces, developed in partnership with the Evergreen Community Development Initiative, and the completion of Evergreen Simple Reports, a new report builder interface that guides users through the process of creating and running reports, developed with the support of CW MARS and the Missouri Evergreen Consortium.

EquinoxEDU, Equinox’s educational program, was launched in February 2021 with a suite of online events, resources, and videos designed to meet the needs of open source library staff seeking freely available professional development opportunities. EquinoxEDU includes the Spotlight webinar series, educational Workshops, and an accompanying Resource Library. The equinoxEDU team creates and maintains an online equinoxEDU Events Guide, using the open source tool SubjectsPlus, to announce future events and to share materials from past events. For the latest equinoxEDU events, visit: https://splus.equinoxoli.org/subjects/equinoxedu_spotlight

Equinox provided two new Equinox Open Source Grants in 2021, one to the Center for Khmer Studies and Vermont Jazz Center, facilitating expanded access to their unique collections. To learn more about the program, visit Equinox Open Source Grant.

Equinox presented at sixteen events and conferences in 2021, including the Evergreen International Conference, Koha US Annual Conference, Internet Librarian, the Virtual VuFind Summit, NETSL 2021 Spring Conference, and ALA Annual.

Equinox’s support of open source communities and initiatives continues to grow. In 2021, members of the Equinox team were actively involved with the Evergreen, Koha, CORAL, and SubjectsPlus communities, including contributing in leadership and development roles, participating in release teams, planning community events and conferences, and serving as chairs of committees and interest groups.

[View Narrative for 2020] [View Narrative for 2019] [View Narrative for 2018] [View Narrative for 2017] [View Narrative for 2016] [View Narrative for 2015] [View Narrative for 2014] [View Narrative for 2013] [View Narrative for 2012] [View Narrative for 2011] [View Narrative for 2010]