Library Technology Guides

Company Directory

Equinox

This dashboard brings together data, trends, news, and other resources from Library Technology Guides describing the organization, its executive leadership, personnel employed, business history, as well as related features and news articles.

Connect to the Equinox website

PO Box 69
Norcross, Georgia 30091
United States
Phone: 678-269-6116
Web site: https://www.equinoxinitiative.org
Email: info@esilibrary.com

Resource Management Products (ILS or LSP)

Evergreen -- Equinox product logo
Evergreen -- Equinox
[product profile]
Koha -- Equinox product logo
Koha -- Equinox
[product profile]

Executive Leadership

photo of Lisa Carlucci
Lisa Carlucci
Executive Director
photo of Mike Rylander
Mike Rylander
Research and Development Manager
photo of Galen Charlton
Galen Charlton
Infrastructure and Added Services Manager, Board President, 2021

Company Ownership

Equinox Open Library Initiative is a Equinox is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization.

IRS Form 990 for Non-Profits

photo of
2019 IRS Form 990 for Equinox
photo of
2018 IRS Form 990 for Equinox
photo of
2017 IRS Form 990 for Equinox

Personnel employed

[Data source: statistics supplied for the annual Library Systems Report or from public information]

CompanyYearDevelopmentSupportSalesAdminOtherTotal
Equinox 20204732420
Equinox 20193422617
Equinox 20183422516
Equinox 20173522618
Equinox 20164512517
Equinox 20154522113
Equinox 20143522417
Equinox 20135722218
Equinox 20124635220
Equinox 20116523521
Equinox 20101162322
Equinox 20091483328
Equinox 20085223113
Equinox 200731116

Documents or articles featuring Equinox

Breeding, Marshall. Equinox Shifts to Non-Profit Status. February 2017. Smart Libraries Newsletter. Equinox Open Library Initiative has been established, carrying forward the work of Equinox Software, Inc., to provide services related to open source library software, including the Evergreen ILS, Koha, and the FulfILLment resource sharing environment. This change in status took effect on January 1, 2017. All personnel, assets, and liabilities of Equinox Software, Inc. have transferred to the new organization.

Breeding, Marshall. Equinox Launches Sequoia: New ILS Service Based on Evergreen. February 2014. Smart Libraries Newsletter. In a move to further strengthen its ability to deliver stable and reliable automation to libraries, Equinox Software has launched a new hosting program called Sequoia. Equinox positions Sequoia as a comprehensive software-as-a-service ILS offering based on a new hosting platform with full-service support. It is based on a technical environment for its data centers that manages and provisions software applications with the flexibility to meet the needs of its largest or smallest library customers in a way that minimizes the possibility for downtime and delivers optimal performance. Going forward, Equinox intends to focus strategically on delivering automation to libraries based on open source software hosted on its Sequoia service platform and to transition away from providing support for self-hosted installations. The open source Evergreen ILS will continue as its primary offering for larger libraries and consortia, supplemented by Koha for mid-sized or small libraries preferring a stand-alone implementation. Equinox will continue to provide support for its existing self-hosted clients, but plans to focus on Sequoia-based installations as it markets its services to new potential customers. Equinox will encourage its self-hosted sites to migrate to Sequoia.

Breeding, Marshall. Open Source ILS Continues to Expand. April 2011. Smart Libraries Newsletter. The movement toward open source library automation continues. Recent months have seen many announcements of libraries selecting both Koha and Evergreen to replace proprietary systems. Keeping in mind that proprietary ILS products continue to dominate, both in new selections and in the overall base of installed systems, open source library automation has gained a strong footing in the industry and has become a common option for most types of libraries.

View all featured content about Equinox

News Announcements

June 23, 2021. Equinox Open Library Initiative presents Developing Open Source Tools To Support Libraries during COVID-19 at the 2021 ALA Annual Conference. Equinox Open Library Initiative is pleased to present the poster “Developing Open Source Tools To Support Libraries During COVID-19” at the 2021 American Library Association Annual Conference, June 23-29, 2021. The poster describes the programs, workflows, and software that Equinox designed to provide support to libraries and library staff during the COVID-19 pandemic. Equinox team members Lisa Carlucci, Galen Charlton, Sally Fortin, Angela Kilsdonk, Andrea Buntz Neiman, and Mike Rylander contributed to the poster, with audio description by Sally Fortin.


June 15, 2021. Equinox Open Library Initiative launches SubjectsPlus content management software. Equinox Open Library Initiative announces the launch of SubjectsPlus, a user-friendly, open source, content management system for sharing information. From subject guides, research guides, course materials, and course reserves, to classroom and curriculum content, digital and multimedia resources, online learning centers, and library websites, SubjectsPlus may be designed to support the information needs of your audience. SubjectsPlus provides tools to create information-rich resources, organize curated content around a topic, and to easily develop and manage an online home for your library's web content. Use SubjectsPlus to create a digital bulletin board for library programs or summer reading materials, to advertise campus events, author signings, or community meetings, or to centralize content for library book clubs, committees, or volunteers.


June 7, 2021. CORAL Online Summit to be Hosted by Equinox Open Library Initiative. Equinox Open Library Initiative is pleased to announce the upcoming CORAL Online Summit on Wednesday, June 9, 2021. The free event is an opportunity for current and prospective users of the CORAL electronic resources management system to learn about CORAL and hear about best practices from CORAL community members.


May 24, 2021. Equinox migrates Wainfleet Township Public Library to Evergreen ILS. Equinox announced the migration of Wainfleet Township Public Library of Wainfleet, Ontario to Evergreen ILS, as it joins the Libraries in Niagara Cooperative (LiNC) and the international Evergreen ILS community.


April 27, 2021. Equinox Open Library Initiative awards Center for Khmer Studies the Equinox Open Source Grant. Equinox Open Library Initiative is pleased to announce that the Center for Khmer Studies, with offices located in New York as well as Phnom Penh and Siem Reap, Cambodia, is one of two grant recipients of the Equinox Open Source Grant. The Equinox Open Source Grant program provides migration, implementation, hosting, and support of the Koha Integrated Library System to eligible libraries, archives, museums, and other educational, cultural, and information organizations. The grant was inspired by the vibrant open source community and the belief that every community deserves to benefit from an accessible and thriving library.


April 26, 2021. Equinox Open Library Initiative awards Vermont Jazz Center the Equinox Open Source Grant. Equinox Open Library Initiative is pleased to announce that the Vermont Jazz Center in Brattleboro, Vermont is one of two grant recipients of this year's Equinox Open Source Grant. The Equinox Open Source Grant program provides migration, implementation, hosting, and support of the Koha Integrated Library System to eligible libraries, archives, museums, and other educational, cultural, and information organizations. The grant was inspired by the vibrant open source community and the belief that every community deserves to benefit from an accessible and thriving library.


April 16, 2021. Equinox launches new website featuring open source library products, services, and education. Equinox Open Library Initiative proudly announces the launch of its newly designed website https://www.equinoxOLI.org, featuring open source library products, services, and educational resources. Equinox Open Library Initiative, the successor to Equinox Software, Inc., celebrates fifteen years as a small business delivering “Extraordinary Service. Exceptional Value” to libraries worldwide. Equinox provides innovative open source software for libraries and consortia of all types, serving academic, public, school, corporate, cultural, and government organizations. The new website serves as the central place for current news from Equinox, information about open source library software, including Evergreen, Koha, Fulfillment, and CORAL, and details and announcements regarding Equinox's grants, programs, and community events.


March 30, 2021. Equinox Community Grant Awarded to the CORAL ERM Steering Committee. Equinox Open Library Initiative is pleased to announce the award of an Equinox Community Grant to the CORAL ERM Steering Committee. The Equinox Community Grant provides funding for open source projects and operational infrastructure in order to strengthen and support open source communities in libraries, archives, and cultural heritage organizations.


March 23, 2021. Equinox Announces equinoxEDU Education Program. Equinox Open Library Initiative is pleased to announce the launch of equinoxEDU, a comprehensive education program focused on open source technologies for libraries, archives, museums, and cultural institutions.


March 4, 2021. Equinox migrates Clinton County Libraries to Evergreen with the PaILS/SPARK Consortium. Equinox welcomed Clinton County Libraries to Evergreen with their successful migrations to the Pennsylvania Integrated Library System (PaILS) SPARK Consortium.


View All Equinox News Announcements

Corporate Chronology

Apr 2020 Equinox appoints Lisa Carlucci as Executive Director
Equinox Open Library Initiative announced that Lisa Carlucci will be joining Equinox as Executive Director beginning April 6, 2020.

Jan 01, 2017 Equinox Shifts to Non-Profit Status
Equinox Open Library Initiative has been established, carrying forward the work of Equinox Software, Inc., to provide services related to open source library software, including the Evergreen ILS, Koha, and the FulfILLment resource sharing environment. This change in status took effect on January 1, 2017. All personnel, assets, and liabilities of Equinox Software, Inc. have transferred to the new organization.

Jan 25, 2012 Equinox Software forms wholly-owned Canadian-based subsidiary, Equinox Library Services Canada
Equinox Software, Inc. announced the formation of a wholly-owned Canadian-based subsidiary, Equinox Library Services Canada. ELSC was formed in response to Canadian libraries requesting that ILS systems be physically located in Canada; all ESLC hosting services will be provided from a Toronto datacenter. ELSC will also provide implementation, support, training, and other services for Evergreen and Koha.

Feb 02, 2007 Equinox Software, Inc. launched
Equinox Software founded as firm dedicated to working with libraries in all aspects of using Evergreen, an enterprise-grade open-source Integrated Library System. Brad LaJeunesse will serve as president.

Annual Accomplishments Statements

[Data source: text supplied for the annual Library Systems Report]

2020 Equinox Accomplishments Narrative

In 2020, Equinox Open Library Initiative continued to grow as a non-profit organization and as an industry leader empowering libraries with open source technologies. In April, Equinox welcomed Lisa Carlucci as Executive Director. Mike Rylander, Equinox founder, moved into a new role leading research and development. Angela Kilsdonk served as Board President.

As libraries worldwide experienced disruption, closures, and service changes due to the pandemic, Equinox shifted resources and attention toward proactively supporting libraries, strengthening existing service offerings, and identifying technology solutions to meet emerging needs. We expanded access to training resources, dedicated additional staff to customer support and outreach, and offered enhanced support for customers on demand. Equinox also contributed ILS improvements to assist libraries through service changes, including developing workflows, designs, and new tools for curbside pickup services.

Community

Equinox participated in library events and conferences throughout the year. Team members helped plan and organize the first Evergreen International Online Conference and Equinox was proud to support captioning for this event. We provided sponsorship for kohacon 2020, presented at the koha-US Annual Conference Online, and supported state conferences nationwide from New England to Hawaii. We also attended the American Library Association Midwinter and Annual Virtual Conferences and the Ontario Library Association Superconference.

Beyond these events, we kept in touch via social platforms and community involvement. Our monthly #ChatOpenS Twitter chat brought together library and tech community members for regularly scheduled conversations on open source topics. Our quarterly Open Source Lunch Break, hosted on Facebook, highlighted experiences from libraries and customers sharing educational resources, resource sharing tools, and pandemic response strategies. More to come in 2021 – follow @EquinoxOLI on Twitter to learn about #ChatOpenS and upcoming events.

Development & Migrations

Equinox completed 17 development projects with 11 community partners in 2020, and created training resources, workflows, specifications, and documentation to support these initiatives. Team members contributed 9 major features merged into Evergreen releases 3.5 and 3.6. Fulfillment, the open source resource sharing solution for libraries, also received development updates in anticipation of an upcoming new release.

Equinox completed nineteen migrations throughout the year, providing implementation and training services for libraries migrating to Evergreen and Koha ILS. Equinox continued to assist in the growth of the Evergreen and Koha open source communities by facilitating adoption of open source systems and contributing to the development of open source solutions for libraries. For additional details about these projects and more, see the Equinox 2020 Year in Review.

Grants

Equinox Open Source Grants

Equinox provided two Equinox Open Source Grants in 2020, working with Biblioteca Nacional de Puerto Rico and Spark Central (WA) as they implemented Koha ILS. The grant provides project management, training, hosting, and technology support services to grantee organizations. To be eligible, an applicant must be a 501(c)(3) non-profit, governmental, or educational organization with a library or resource collection available for public use, but without the financial or technological resources to implement and support an integrated library system. The organization must be located in the United States and have a collection no larger than 50,000 items. Applications open on or about September 1st annually, and preference is given to organizations that serve historically underrepresented, underserved, or marginalized communities. To learn more about the program, visit Equinox Open Source Grant.

Equinox Community Grants

Equinox Open Library Initiative believes that every community deserves to benefit from a searchable, accessible, and thriving library. We’re inspired by the vibrant open source communities providing software, services, and support to libraries worldwide. In 2020, we were pleased to provide support to The Evergreen Project and CORAL ERM.

[View Narrative for 2019] [View Narrative for 2018] [View Narrative for 2017] [View Narrative for 2016] [View Narrative for 2015] [View Narrative for 2014] [View Narrative for 2013] [View Narrative for 2012] [View Narrative for 2011] [View Narrative for 2010]