Library Technology Guides

Company Directory

Equinox

This dashboard brings together data, trends, news, and other resources from Library Technology Guides describing the organization, its executive leadership, personnel employed, business history, as well as related features and news articles.

Connect to the Equinox website

PO Box 69
Norcross, Georgia 30091
United States
Phone: 678-269-6116
Web: https://www.equinoxinitiative.org
Email: info@esilibrary.com

Resource Management Products (ILS or LSP)

Evergreen -- Equinox product logo
Evergreen -- Equinox
[product profile]
Koha -- Equinox product logo
Koha -- Equinox
[product profile]

Executive Leadership

photo of Lisa Carlucci
Lisa Carlucci
Executive Director
photo of Mike Rylander
Mike Rylander
Research and Development Manager
photo of Galen Charlton
Galen Charlton
Infrastructure and Added Services Manager, Board President, 2021

Company Ownership

Equinox Open Library Initiative is a Equinox is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization.

IRS Form 990 for Non-Profits

photo of
2021 IRS Form 990 for Equinox
photo of
2019 IRS Form 990 for Equinox
photo of
2018 IRS Form 990 for Equinox
photo of
2017 IRS Form 990 for Equinox

Personnel employed

[Data source: statistics supplied for the annual Library Systems Report or from public information]

CompanyYearDevelopmentSupportSalesAdminOtherTotal
Equinox 2023553417
Equinox 20225942121
Equinox 20214732420
Equinox 20204732420
Equinox 20193422617
Equinox 20183422516
Equinox 20173522618
Equinox 20164512517
Equinox 20154522113
Equinox 20143522417
Equinox 20135722218
Equinox 20124635220
Equinox 20116523521
Equinox 20101162322
Equinox 20091483328
Equinox 20085223113
Equinox 200731116

Documents or articles featuring Equinox

Breeding, Marshall. Equinox Shifts to Non-Profit Status. February 2017. Smart Libraries Newsletter. Equinox Open Library Initiative has been established, carrying forward the work of Equinox Software, Inc., to provide services related to open source library software, including the Evergreen ILS, Koha, and the FulfILLment resource sharing environment. This change in status took effect on January 1, 2017. All personnel, assets, and liabilities of Equinox Software, Inc. have transferred to the new organization.

Breeding, Marshall. Equinox Launches Sequoia: New ILS Service Based on Evergreen. February 2014. Smart Libraries Newsletter. In a move to further strengthen its ability to deliver stable and reliable automation to libraries, Equinox Software has launched a new hosting program called Sequoia. Equinox positions Sequoia as a comprehensive software-as-a-service ILS offering based on a new hosting platform with full-service support. It is based on a technical environment for its data centers that manages and provisions software applications with the flexibility to meet the needs of its largest or smallest library customers in a way that minimizes the possibility for downtime and delivers optimal performance. Going forward, Equinox intends to focus strategically on delivering automation to libraries based on open source software hosted on its Sequoia service platform and to transition away from providing support for self-hosted installations. The open source Evergreen ILS will continue as its primary offering for larger libraries and consortia, supplemented by Koha for mid-sized or small libraries preferring a stand-alone implementation. Equinox will continue to provide support for its existing self-hosted clients, but plans to focus on Sequoia-based installations as it markets its services to new potential customers. Equinox will encourage its self-hosted sites to migrate to Sequoia.

Breeding, Marshall. Open Source ILS Continues to Expand. April 2011. Smart Libraries Newsletter. The movement toward open source library automation continues. Recent months have seen many announcements of libraries selecting both Koha and Evergreen to replace proprietary systems. Keeping in mind that proprietary ILS products continue to dominate, both in new selections and in the overall base of installed systems, open source library automation has gained a strong footing in the industry and has become a common option for most types of libraries.

View all featured content about Equinox

News Announcements

February 15, 2024. Pennsylvania Integrated Library System selects Equinox as Evergreen ILS support provider. Equinox Open Library Initiative announce that the Pennsylvania Integrated Library System has selected Equinox as their support provider for Evergreen ILS. PaILS was founded in June 2011 as a non-profit organization to provide an open source integrated library system for Pennsylvania libraries. It oversees SPARK, the Evergreen ILS managed by PaILS on behalf of its member libraries across Pennsylvania. Equinox and PaILS have worked together to support SPARK since 2013.


January 24, 2024. Equinox welcomes Morgan County Library to Evergreen ILS with the Missouri Evergreen Consortium. Equinox Open Library Initiative announced the migration of Morgan County Library to Evergreen ILS with the Missouri Evergreen Consortium. he Morgan County Library serves the surrounding community of Versailles, Missouri. Their migration included 39,776 bibliographic records and supported 2,762 patrons. Equinox provided Project Management and ILS configuration services in addition to data services which included bibliographic deduplication. On-site and virtual training were provided as part of the migration process.


January 22, 2024. Equinox's 2023 Year In Review: Leading Accessibility Initiatives In Open Source Library Software. Equinox Open Library Initiative released its annual Year In Review highlighting Equinox's contributions in 2023 which included advancements in open source software accessibility, numerous software development projects, open source educational programming, and a wide range of conference presentations. Over the course of the year, Equinox also participated in open source community events. At the 2023 Missouri Evergreen Users Conference, team members presented on the Evergreen Permissions Groups consulting project. Stephanie Leary and Andrea Buntz Neiman presented at the 2023 VuFind Summit, highlighting the VuFind theme and recommending front end accessibility best practices. Equinox and the CORAL community hosted the 2023 CORAL Community Meeting which brought together new and experienced users of the CORAL project. The Equinox team also presented fourteen sessions at the 2023 Evergreen International Conference, including pre-conference workshops.


January 17, 2024. Equinox at ALA LibLearnX 2024. Equinox Open Library Initiative, a trusted leader in open source technology development and support for libraries, will be exhibiting at ALA LibLearnX 2024 in Baltimore, Maryland starting January 19, 2024 and running through January 22, 2024. Equinox will be available throughout the conference at Booth 1218 to share information about Evergreen ILS, Koha ILS, Aspen Discovery, VuFindⓇ, and more.


November 9, 2023. Equinox welcomes the Rosenbach Museum and Library to Koha ILS with the Philadelphia Area Consortium of Special Collection Libraries. Equinox Open Library Initiative announced the migration of the Rosenbach Museum and Library to Koha ILS as part of their membership with the Philadelphia Area Consortium of Special Collection Libraries. The Rosenbach Museum and Library was founded in 1954 with a mission to celebrate the art of the written word. In 2013, they became affiliated with the Free Library of Philadelphia Foundation. Their migration to Koha included 3,365 bibliographic records and 3,366 item records. Equinox provided implementation, hosting, support, and training services as part of the migration process.


November 2, 2023. Equinox at the 2023 CORAL Community Meeting. Equinox Open Library Initiative announced that Equinox will be hosting and attending the 2023 CORAL Community Meeting, a virtual event bringing together current and prospective users of CORAL to share information, experiences, and best practices. The free event will take place on November 8, 2023 from 10:00am to 11:30am EDT. CORAL is an open source electronic resource management tool used by libraries and institutions worldwide. CORAL's interoperable modules allow libraries to streamline their management of electronic resources and leverage useful tools such as customized acquisitions workflows, license comparison and management, vendor and subscription management, and COUNTER-compliant reporting tools.


October 19, 2023. Equinox at the 2023 Evergreen Hack-A-Way. Equinox Open Library Initiative will participate in the 2023 Evergreen Hack-A-Way, hosted by Evergreen Indiana in Indianapolis, Indiana from October 23, 2023 through October 25, 2023. The Evergreen Hack-A-Way is held annually to continue the momentum generated by the Evergreen International Conference. It provides an opportunity for the community to gather to collaborate on upcoming features, bug fixing, and brainstorming.


October 17, 2023. Equinox Open Library Initiative Partners with collectionHQ. Equinox Open Library Initiative, a trusted leader in open source technology development and support for libraries, and pioneer of library data analytics, collectionHQ, have today announced their new partnership that will help public libraries to enhance collections with efficient and cost effective solutions.The partnership will be of particular benefit to libraries that use the Evergreen and Koha Integrated Library Systems (ILSs) supported by Equinox and subscribe to collectionHQ to manage their collection. collectionHQ has been crunching ILS data into easy-to-use action plans since its inception in 2008, and today continues to guide more than 500 of the leading public libraries globally on where to focus spending and how to improve collections to meet community needs.


October 11, 2023. Equinox welcomes Nevada Public Library to Evergreen ILS with the Missouri Evergreen Consortium. Equinox Open Library Initiative welcomed Nevada Public Library to the Missouri Evergreen Consortium with their migration to Evergreen ILS, an award winning library solution used by more than 1,800 libraries worldwide. The Nevada Public Library celebrated 100 years of service in 2017. Today it serves more than 5,032 patrons and includes 37,729 bibliographic records. Equinox provided implementation, data, hosting, support, and training services which included project management and configuration of their ILS.


October 9, 2023. Equinox Welcomes the Pennsylvania Horticultural Society to Koha ILS with the Philadelphia Area Consortium of Special Collection Libraries. Equinox Open Library Initiative, a trusted leader in open source technology development and support for libraries, announced the migration of the Pennsylvania Horticultural Society (PHS) to Koha ILS as part of their membership with the Philadelphia Area Consortium of Special Collection Libraries.


View All Equinox News Announcements

Corporate Chronology

Apr 2020 Equinox appoints Lisa Carlucci as Executive Director
Equinox Open Library Initiative announced that Lisa Carlucci will be joining Equinox as Executive Director beginning April 6, 2020.

Jan 01, 2017 Equinox Shifts to Non-Profit Status
Equinox Open Library Initiative has been established, carrying forward the work of Equinox Software, Inc., to provide services related to open source library software, including the Evergreen ILS, Koha, and the FulfILLment resource sharing environment. This change in status took effect on January 1, 2017. All personnel, assets, and liabilities of Equinox Software, Inc. have transferred to the new organization.

Jan 25, 2012 Equinox Software forms wholly-owned Canadian-based subsidiary, Equinox Library Services Canada
Equinox Software, Inc. announced the formation of a wholly-owned Canadian-based subsidiary, Equinox Library Services Canada. ELSC was formed in response to Canadian libraries requesting that ILS systems be physically located in Canada; all ESLC hosting services will be provided from a Toronto datacenter. ELSC will also provide implementation, support, training, and other services for Evergreen and Koha.

Feb 02, 2007 Equinox Software, Inc. launched
Equinox Software founded as firm dedicated to working with libraries in all aspects of using Evergreen, an enterprise-grade open-source Integrated Library System. Brad LaJeunesse will serve as president.

Annual Accomplishments Statements

[Data source: text supplied for the annual Library Systems Report]

2023 Equinox Accomplishments Narrative

In 2023, Equinox’s contributions to open source technologies and library communities included advancements in software accessibility, innovative development, educational programming, and ongoing outreach.

Equinox debuted a new theme for VuFind, optimized for accessibility according to WCAG 2.1 guidelines. Equinox also spearheaded key improvements to Evergreen ILS with a focus on staff accessibility and Equinox staff presented these and other open source library software accessibility improvements at ALA Annual and WOLFCon.

Equinox completed numerous software development projects to enhance accessibility, security, and usability of the Evergreen ILS staff interface, including a full rewrite of the Reports interface and an accessibility-driven revamp of the MARC Editor. Equinox’s development work also addressed third party integrations for NoveList and Aspen Discovery, directly impacting the more than one hundred Evergreen libraries that implemented Aspen Discovery with Equinox in 2023.

The equinoxEDU program continues to grow, with the addition of the Tutorial webinar series offering in-depth skillbuilding opportunities on particular components of an open source software. Equinox staff continue to provide regular Spotlight webinars that highlight new features and products. For the latest equinoxEDU events, visit our website: https://splus.equinoxoli.org/subjects/guide.php?subject=equinoxedu_spotlight

Equinox presented at many open source community events, including the Missouri Evergreen Users Conference, the VuFind Summit, the CORAL Community Meeting and Evergreen International Conference. Equinox also presented at the NISO Plus Conference and the Connecticut Library Association Conference.

For more information, see Equinox’s Year in Review at https://www.equinoxoli.org/2023-annual-report-equinoxs-year-in-review/.

[View Narrative for 2022] [View Narrative for 2021] [View Narrative for 2020] [View Narrative for 2019] [View Narrative for 2018] [View Narrative for 2017] [View Narrative for 2016] [View Narrative for 2015] [View Narrative for 2014] [View Narrative for 2013] [View Narrative for 2012] [View Narrative for 2011] [View Narrative for 2010]