Library Technology Guides

Company Directory

EOS International

This dashboard brings together data, trends, news, and other resources from Library Technology Guides describing the organization, its executive leadership, personnel employed, business history, as well as related features and news articles.

Connect to the EOS International website

EOS International Headquarters 2292 Faraday Avenue
Carlsbad, California 92008-7208
United States
Phone: 760-431-8400
Web site: http://www.eosintl.com/
Email: info@eosintl.com

Resource Management Products (ILS or LSP)

EOS.Web product logo
EOS.Web
[product profile]
GLAS

Executive Leadership

  • Scot Cheatham -- Founder, Owner, President, CEO
  • Greg Leiser -- Vice President of Finance
  • Salvatore Provenza -- Vice President of Global Sales and Marketing
  • Company Ownership

    EOS International is privately owned by co-founder Scot Cheatham.

    Personnel employed

    [Data source: statistics supplied for the annual Library Systems Report or from public information]

    CompanyYearDevelopmentSupportSalesAdminOtherTotal
    EOS International 20131312174350
    EOS International 20121312174350
    EOS International 20111114204352
    EOS International 20101313194352
    EOS International 200910152351366
    EOS International 20081627244879
    EOS International 200715272541182
    EOS International 2006262725482
    EOS International 20052426244179
    EOS International 200472
    EOS International 200369
    EOS International 200269

    Documents or articles featuring EOS International

    View all featured content about EOS International

    News Announcements

    August 4, 2014. EOS special webinar to focus on how special librarians can evolve and stay relevant. EOS International will be hosting a webinar on Thursday, August 14, 2014 at 11:30am PT / 2:30pm ET, featuring guest speaker Kate Arnold, 2014 SLA President. This special webinar is titled “5 Critical Attributes for Special Librarians to Evolve and Stay Relevant.” Between Google circumventing in-depth research, dealing with budget constraints, understanding the changes driving customer behavior, and other challenges, librarians are facing a new world in which they must be adaptive.


    October 15, 2013. EOS International launches German language for EOS.Web OPAC discovery. EOS International announced that EOS.Web OPAC Discovery is now available in German. Along with many others, it is an optional default language for EOS.Web OPAC Discovery.


    October 2, 2013. EOS International to Host Bay Area Seminar and Client Reception at the Book Club of Californi. EOS International announced that it will host two events in San Francisco, CA on November 7, 2013 at the Book Club of California. EOS will host a luncheon seminar for potential clients interested in learning more about EOS International and the products and services it has to offer, followed by a reception for EOS clients.


    October 2, 2013. EOS International to host Bay Area Seminar and Client Reception at the Book Club of California. EOS International announced that it will host two events in San Francisco, CA on November 7, 2013 at the Book Club of California. EOS will host a luncheon seminar for potential clients interested in learning more about EOS International and the products and services it has to offer, followed by a reception for EOS clients.


    September 9, 2013. EOS Adds 4 New Clients in August 2013. EOS International added 4 new clients in August 2013, hitting 55 new clients year-to-date. EOS.Web meets the complex needs of the library patrons and management. EOS continues to expand its products and services in several key markets.


    September 8, 2013. EOS Adds 5 new clients in September 2013!. EOS International added 5 new clients in September 2013, hitting 62 new clients year-to-date. EOS.Web meets the complex needs of the library patrons and management. EOS continues to expand its products and services in several key markets.


    September 3, 2013. EOS International to exhibit at two library conferences in October 2013. EOS International announced that they will exhibit at this year’s Michigan Health Sciences Libraries Association Conference and the San Diego Special Library Association Fall Seminar in October 2013.


    August 12, 2013. EOS Adds 8 New Clients in July 2013. EOS International added 8 new clients in July 2013, hitting 51 new clients year-to-date. EOS.Web meets the complex needs of the library patrons and management. EOS continues to expand its products and services in several key markets.


    August 5, 2013. EOS International Offers a New Consortium Solution. EOS International, a leader in cloud computing library automation software, is proud to announce a new consortium solution called EOS.Web Consortia.


    July 15, 2013. ALM Survey: EOS Dominates Legal Library Automation Space. EOS International announced that they dominate law library automation space according to the recent American Lawyer Media Librarian Survey. When 200 law libraries were asked, 44% of the respondents noted EOS.Web is in use in their library. In second place, with 14%, was the nearest competitor.


    View All EOS International News Announcements

    Corporate Chronology

    Nov 01, 2013 SirsiDynix acquires EOS International from Scot Cheatham
    SirsiDynix announced the acquisition of EOS International, a California-based technology company that develops award-winning solutions for legal, government, corporate, medical, and other special library customers. With 1100 implementations worldwide, EOS customers will join SirsiDynix customers to create the largest and most inclusive customer base in the history of the library automation industry.

    Apr 28, 2009 President and Founder Scot Cheatham assumes role of CEO
    EOS International announced that Scot Cheatham, the company's President serving in a strategic planning role, will assume the duties of the company's Chief Executive Officer from Mr. Tony Saadat, who recently left the company.

    Jun 01, 2001 Scot Cheatham acquires ownership of EOS International from Dawson Holdings PLC.
    EOS International, a California-based library automation company with offices and service centers located throughout the globe, announced that CEO Scot Cheatham has successfully acquired ownership of the company from Dawson Holdings PLC. In an effort to redirect their focus solely on European operations, Dawson Holdings, a United Kingdom corporation, agreed to sell all of its interest in EOS International to original founder Scot Cheatham.

    EOS.Web Satisfaction Ratings

    View Full Product Report

    Annual Accomplishments Statements

    [Data source: text supplied for the annual Library Systems Report]

    2012 EOS International Accomplishments Narrative

    EOS continued its strong performance in the special library market in 2012. Growth came from several sectors including new high-profile clients in corporate, legal and government markets. New clients from legal market include 4 of the AMLAW’s Top 10, increasing market share to 40% of the world’s top law firms. As the only GSA-approved vendor for special library software, EOS.Web saw significant gains in the government market as well.

    EOS.Web Academic continues to make inroads into the academic library market with a robust and affordable solution for academic institutions. Corcoran College of Art, Universita’ della Tuscia, Ottawa University, Cogswell College, and Blackfeet Community College are among 12 new 2012 EOS.Web Academic clients.

    2012 also saw EOS.Web launch a new product offering—EOS.Web Essentials—designed for special libraries with simpler needs. EOS.Web was further enhanced with an integrated, robust reference tracking module with email integration, thorough reporting, and other features. EOS.Web Reference Tracking is also sold as a stand-alone tool, independent of an ILS.

    As the number of clients grew, EOS’ Client Services department responded by increasing its regional user groups from 3 in 2011 to 25 in 2012.

    Overall, 2012 sales and revenue were strong, continuing EOS’ leading position in the special library marketplace.

    [View Narrative for 2012] [View Narrative for 2010] [View Narrative for 2009] [View Narrative for 2006] [View Narrative for 2005]