Library Technology Guides

Company Directory

Civica

This dashboard brings together data, trends, news, and other resources from Library Technology Guides describing the organization, its executive leadership, personnel employed, business history, as well as related features and news articles.

Connect to the Civica website

565 Bourke St
Melbourne, 3000
Australia
Phone: :+61-3-8676-4400
Web site: http://www.civica.co.uk/library-and-learning
Email: sales@civica.com.au

Resource Management Products (ILS or LSP)

Executive Leadership

photo of Simon Downing
Simon Downing
Founder, Chairman
photo of Wayne Story
Wayne Story
Chief Executive Officer
photo of Iain Finlayson
Iain Finlayson
Managing Director of Libraries and Education
photo of Marc  Nolan
Marc Nolan
Managing Director, Education and Libraries UK

Company Ownership

Civica is owned by Partners Group.

Personnel employed

[Data source: statistics supplied for the annual Library Systems Report or from public information]

CompanyYearDevelopmentSupportSalesAdminOtherTotal
Civica 2019184401115484
Civica 2018184401115484
Civica 2017184401115484
Civica 2016214381215486
Civica 20151336110163403
Civica 20141838615314454
Civica 20131737615264438
Civica 2012193821410425
Civica 201119371146410
Civica 201023353186400
Civica 200923353186400
Civica 2008233401910392
Civica 200717336179379
Civica 200616283158322

Documents or articles featuring Civica

Breeding, Marshall. Civica Launches Spydus 9. October 2013. Smart Libraries Newsletter. Civica Library and Learning has released the latest major version of its flagship library management system, Spydus 9. This new version of Spydus incorporates a variety of new functional capabilities and technology enhancements. Embracing many of the characteristics of the new generation library services platforms, it includes comprehensive resource management, Webbased interfaces, and open APIs. Civica offers Spydus 9 either for local installation or as a fully-managed hosted service.

Breeding, Marshall. Civica finds new private equity ownership. July 2013. Smart Libraries Newsletter. Civica, a large international information technology services firm that provides products for a wide range of local government services, including library automation, recently changed ownership. Civica has been under ownership of 3i since April 2008 (see “Civica Transitions to Private Equity” Smart Libraries Newsletter, June 2008), bringing the company under ownership of a large private equity firm following a period of public ownership, traded on the London-based AIM (Alternative Investment Market). OMERS Private Equity, with investment capital of over $6 billion acquired Civica from 3i Group Plc. in a transaction valued at about £390 million. The company reports that it does not anticipate major changes in its executive management or in its operations as a result of this transition.

Breeding, Marshall. Civica Transitions to Private Equity. June 2008. Smart Libraries Newsletter. Civica, a large software and services company that includes a library division offering the Spydus automation system, has undergone a business transition where it changes from a publicly traded company on the London-based AIM exchange to a private company, primarily owned by 3i Investors, a major private equity firm. 3i is a very large private equity firm with £5.6 billion (approximately $11 billion) in market capitalization.

View all featured content about Civica

News Announcements

November 9, 2021. Libraries across every Irish county to benefit from new digital tech to help boost reading and literacy. Libraries across every county of Ireland are set to benefit from the rollout of a new software system to boost national and local efforts to encourage more reading and improve literacy. The Local Government Management Agency, a state body that provides a range of professional services to local authorities, is working with global software provider Civica to implement the cloud Spydus library management platform in all public libraries across Ireland's 31 local authorities. A complete solution for library management, Spydus will support national programmes to inspire, connect and empower communities and improve reading and literacy. The new software will support the government's Our Public Libraries 2022 national public library strategy.


August 17, 2021. On demand library services: Campbelltown Library chooses Civica’s Spydus to deliver an even better reading experience for local community. Campbelltown City Council Libraries, which caters for more than 170,000 residents, will be using the integrated library management tool Spydus, provided by global smart software provider Civica. Through Spydus, Campbelltown's local community will be able to access all library services online, including services such as Campbelltown's comprehensive local history archive.


August 2, 2021. Global smart software company Civica has announced the full integration of Agylia Group Ltd.. Agylia is a specialist digital learning company which helps organisations around the world support, develop and engage their people through innovative learning management solutions, learning consulting and content creation services.


May 18, 2021. Bookworms turn to mystery and thriller novels throughout COVID-19. Australians sought escapist fiction to get through major lockdowns and restrictions brought by the COVID-19 pandemic, with almost half of this year's top 20 most borrowed books listed as mysteries and thrillers in Civica's 2021 Libraries Index. The Index, now in its sixth year, assessed borrowing data from 34 million loans across 104 regional and metropolitan libraries in Australia and New Zealand between 1st April 2020 – 31st March 2021. Civica, provider of the cloud-based Spydus library management system to schools, TAFEs and local government, partnered with the Australian Library and Information Association (ALIA) to create the Civica Libraries Index.


March 4, 2021. Civica acquires online assessment software specialist Calibrand. Civica, a global leader in software for public services, has acquired online assessment software specialist Calibrand Ltd. Founded in 1991, the business specialises in e-assessment software which enables organisations to test and certify workforce skills throughout the employment lifecycle, from recruiting and continuing professional development to compliance testing.


January 19, 2021. Civica acquires digital engagement innovator ntropy. Civica, a global leader in software for public services, has announced that Civica UK Limited, the company's wholly owned subsidiary, has acquired ntropy data, Inc., which provides an innovative software-as-a-service platform for community and stakeholder engagement.


November 24, 2020. Civica acquires digital learning specialist Agylia. Civica, a global leader in software for public services, has acquired specialist educational software provider Agylia Group Ltd.


November 24, 2020. Civica acquires Agylia to provide comprehensive learning and HR management solutions. Agylia has joined the Civica Group to add its learning management solutions to Civica's range of human capital management products and services. Agylia adds new specialist learning management capabilities which are relevant for all Civica's established markets. Civica's workforce management solutions range from recruitment, HR and payroll to field service management, employee engagement and occupational health. These solutions will be available to Agylia customers.


August 26, 2020. Civica wins a major contract with the Singapore Ministry of Education to provide its cloud optimised Spydus Library System and Library Management services to over 350 Singapore schools. Civica, a global leader in software for public and community services, announced it has been awarded a contract for up to five years to transform school libraries in Singapore in line with the Ministry of Education's ‘Learn for Life' vision. The new contract will see the implementation of the latest cloud optimised Spydus library management solution, library collection services and people services, with professional librarian support for over 350 Singapore schools.


August 5, 2020. Civica acquires Infoflex. Civica, a global leader in software for public services, has announced that Civica UK Limited, the company's wholly owned subsidiary, has acquired UK based healthcare software specialist Chameleon Information Management Services Limited and its subsidiary, Flex Software Limited, trading as InfoFlex.


View All Civica News Announcements

Corporate Chronology

May 07, 2013 OMERS Private Equity acquires Civica from 3i Group for £390 million
OMERS Private Equity, the private equity investment arm of the OMERS pension plan, has completed the purchase of Civica, a market leader in specialist systems and business process services, from 3i Group plc and funds managed by 3i for an enterprise value of £390 million.

Mar 28, 2008 Civica acquired by 3i Investments
Privite equity firm 3i Investments, through a new company Cornwall Bidco begin the process of acquiring all shares of Civica. Company valued £190.0 million, 270 pence per share.

Mar 01, 2004 Civica Plc. flotation on the AIM stock exchange
Civica is raising £15 million of new money from the offer and is placing £30 million on behalf of existing shareholders. On admission, the Group will be valued at approximately £79.2 million.

2002 Sanderson restructures as Civica

Sep 1989 SGA Pacific Limited acquires AWA Limited

Spydus Satisfaction Ratings

View Full Product Report

Annual Accomplishments Statements

[Data source: text supplied for the annual Library Systems Report]

2020 Civica Accomplishments Narrative

Our growth has continued in Australia over the last year, with the signing of Yarra Plenty Regional Library and Eastern Regional Library. Our customer base remains solid with the re-signing of several renewals during 2020.

In Singapore we continue to dominate the market with the re-signing of the Ministry of Education contract. Civica has been operating school media resources libraries on behalf of the Singapore Ministry of Education for over 14 years, with services including the cloud-based Spydus library management system, library staffing and innovative literacy programmes. During this time Civica has successfully delivered library and literacy services to more than 350 primary and secondary schools and junior colleges.

Civica prides itself on actively engaging customers in our development roadmap. We seek every opportunity to gather feedback and ideas from our valued libraries to continually improve the service and solution we provide. In 2020 we saw a number of developments that have further increased Spydus’ functionality, including the integration of AI technology and the release of the Spydus Go app for library staff who need the flexibility to work from anywhere.

[View Narrative for 2019] [View Narrative for 2018] [View Narrative for 2017] [View Narrative for 2016] [View Narrative for 2015] [View Narrative for 2014] [View Narrative for 2013] [View Narrative for 2012] [View Narrative for 2011] [View Narrative for 2010] [View Narrative for 2009] [View Narrative for 2008] [View Narrative for 2007] [View Narrative for 2006] [View Narrative for 2005]