Library Technology Guides

Company Directory

Civica

This dashboard brings together data, trends, news, and other resources from Library Technology Guides describing the organization, its executive leadership, personnel employed, business history, as well as related features and news articles.

Connect to the Civica website

565 Bourke St
Melbourne, 3000
Australia
Phone: :+61-3-8676-4400
Web site: http://www.civica.co.uk/library-and-learning
Email: sales@civica.com.au

Resource Management Products (ILS or LSP)

Executive Leadership

photo of Simon Downing
Simon Downing
Founder, Chairman
photo of Wayne Story
Wayne Story
Chief Executive Officer
photo of Iain Finlayson
Iain Finlayson
Managing Director of Libraries and Education
photo of Marc  Nolan
Marc Nolan
Managing Director, Education and Libraries UK

Company Ownership

Civica is owned by Partners Group.

Personnel employed

[Data source: statistics supplied for the annual Library Systems Report or from public information]

CompanyYearDevelopmentSupportSalesAdminOtherTotal
Civica 2021244421518497
Civica 2019184401115484
Civica 2018184401115484
Civica 2017184401115484
Civica 2016214381215486
Civica 20151336110163403
Civica 20141838615314454
Civica 20131737615264438
Civica 2012193821410425
Civica 201119371146410
Civica 201023353186400
Civica 200923353186400
Civica 2008233401910392
Civica 200717336179379
Civica 200616283158322

Documents or articles featuring Civica

Breeding, Marshall. Civica Launches Spydus 9. October 2013. Smart Libraries Newsletter. Civica Library and Learning has released the latest major version of its flagship library management system, Spydus 9. This new version of Spydus incorporates a variety of new functional capabilities and technology enhancements. Embracing many of the characteristics of the new generation library services platforms, it includes comprehensive resource management, Webbased interfaces, and open APIs. Civica offers Spydus 9 either for local installation or as a fully-managed hosted service.

Breeding, Marshall. Civica finds new private equity ownership. July 2013. Smart Libraries Newsletter. Civica, a large international information technology services firm that provides products for a wide range of local government services, including library automation, recently changed ownership. Civica has been under ownership of 3i since April 2008 (see “Civica Transitions to Private Equity” Smart Libraries Newsletter, June 2008), bringing the company under ownership of a large private equity firm following a period of public ownership, traded on the London-based AIM (Alternative Investment Market). OMERS Private Equity, with investment capital of over $6 billion acquired Civica from 3i Group Plc. in a transaction valued at about £390 million. The company reports that it does not anticipate major changes in its executive management or in its operations as a result of this transition.

Breeding, Marshall. Civica Transitions to Private Equity. June 2008. Smart Libraries Newsletter. Civica, a large software and services company that includes a library division offering the Spydus automation system, has undergone a business transition where it changes from a publicly traded company on the London-based AIM exchange to a private company, primarily owned by 3i Investors, a major private equity firm. 3i is a very large private equity firm with £5.6 billion (approximately $11 billion) in market capitalization.

View all featured content about Civica

News Announcements

July 25, 2022. Australian authors out on top for a second year running in annual library borrowing data. More than half the library books we borrowed in 2022 were penned by Australian authors, continuing an upward trend seen over the past three years. The past twelve months also saw a large increase in E-Loans, suggesting that digital library books, which increased in popularity during the pandemic will continue to be a permanent feature of our literary diet.


December 9, 2021. The One Thing initiative by global software provider Civica could see libraries become engines of innovative ideas. Civica, a global leader in software for public services has launched The One Thing; a thought leadership series to explore how public libraries around the world libraries can help to stimulate and nurture the innovative ideas that will be needed to tackle the challenges of the post-pandemic world.


November 9, 2021. Libraries across every Irish county to benefit from new digital tech to help boost reading and literacy. Libraries across every county of Ireland are set to benefit from the rollout of a new software system to boost national and local efforts to encourage more reading and improve literacy. The Local Government Management Agency, a state body that provides a range of professional services to local authorities, is working with global software provider Civica to implement the cloud Spydus library management platform in all public libraries across Ireland's 31 local authorities. A complete solution for library management, Spydus will support national programmes to inspire, connect and empower communities and improve reading and literacy. The new software will support the government's Our Public Libraries 2022 national public library strategy.


August 17, 2021. On demand library services: Campbelltown Library chooses Civica's Spydus to deliver an even better reading experience for local community. Campbelltown City Council Libraries, which caters for more than 170,000 residents, will be using the integrated library management tool Spydus, provided by global smart software provider Civica. Through Spydus, Campbelltown's local community will be able to access all library services online, including services such as Campbelltown's comprehensive local history archive.


August 2, 2021. Global smart software company Civica has announced the full integration of Agylia Group Ltd.. Agylia is a specialist digital learning company which helps organisations around the world support, develop and engage their people through innovative learning management solutions, learning consulting and content creation services.


May 18, 2021. Bookworms turn to mystery and thriller novels throughout COVID-19. Australians sought escapist fiction to get through major lockdowns and restrictions brought by the COVID-19 pandemic, with almost half of this year's top 20 most borrowed books listed as mysteries and thrillers in Civica's 2021 Libraries Index. The Index, now in its sixth year, assessed borrowing data from 34 million loans across 104 regional and metropolitan libraries in Australia and New Zealand between 1st April 2020 – 31st March 2021. Civica, provider of the cloud-based Spydus library management system to schools, TAFEs and local government, partnered with the Australian Library and Information Association (ALIA) to create the Civica Libraries Index.


March 4, 2021. Civica acquires online assessment software specialist Calibrand. Civica, a global leader in software for public services, has acquired online assessment software specialist Calibrand Ltd. Founded in 1991, the business specialises in e-assessment software which enables organisations to test and certify workforce skills throughout the employment lifecycle, from recruiting and continuing professional development to compliance testing.


January 19, 2021. Civica acquires digital engagement innovator ntropy. Civica, a global leader in software for public services, has announced that Civica UK Limited, the company's wholly owned subsidiary, has acquired ntropy data, Inc., which provides an innovative software-as-a-service platform for community and stakeholder engagement.


November 24, 2020. Civica acquires digital learning specialist Agylia. Civica, a global leader in software for public services, has acquired specialist educational software provider Agylia Group Ltd.


November 24, 2020. Civica acquires Agylia to provide comprehensive learning and HR management solutions. Agylia has joined the Civica Group to add its learning management solutions to Civica's range of human capital management products and services. Agylia adds new specialist learning management capabilities which are relevant for all Civica's established markets. Civica's workforce management solutions range from recruitment, HR and payroll to field service management, employee engagement and occupational health. These solutions will be available to Agylia customers.


View All Civica News Announcements

Corporate Chronology

May 07, 2013 OMERS Private Equity acquires Civica from 3i Group for £390 million
OMERS Private Equity, the private equity investment arm of the OMERS pension plan, has completed the purchase of Civica, a market leader in specialist systems and business process services, from 3i Group plc and funds managed by 3i for an enterprise value of £390 million.

Mar 28, 2008 Civica acquired by 3i Investments
Privite equity firm 3i Investments, through a new company Cornwall Bidco begin the process of acquiring all shares of Civica. Company valued £190.0 million, 270 pence per share.

Mar 01, 2004 Civica Plc. flotation on the AIM stock exchange
Civica is raising £15 million of new money from the offer and is placing £30 million on behalf of existing shareholders. On admission, the Group will be valued at approximately £79.2 million.

2002 Sanderson restructures as Civica

Sep 1989 SGA Pacific Limited acquires AWA Limited

Spydus Satisfaction Ratings

View Full Product Report

Annual Accomplishments Statements

[Data source: text supplied for the annual Library Systems Report]

2021 Civica Accomplishments Narrative

Libraries play a pivotal role in the community and have continued to be an area of focus for Civica. Used across more than 500 libraries in Australia, Singapore, and New Zealand, our Spydus library management system has cemented itself as the leading library management solution in Australia. In 2021 we expanded our offering to 6 additional new city library services, and over 37 million items were borrowed from Spydus libraries in Australia and New Zealand alone. We maintained our strong track record in Singapore and extended our involvement with the Ministry of Education winning a new 5-year contract. The agreement sees Civica providing our latest library management software in the cloud together with library collection and professional services for over 350 schools, to support the Ministry’s Learn for Life strategy.

COVID-19 challenged many libraries to adopt a new norm and quickly incorporate digital approaches in their service offering which we worked with our customers to respond to. As a result of our commitment to support the library community and quick response to the pandemic and changing work practices, we implemented book quarantine as a new way of taking books out of circulation for a fixed period to eliminate any possible risk of surface-based virus transmission.

With the success of the Spydus library management system in the APAC region and across the UK, we’ve now leveraged that expertise for the benefit of library users in the Republic of Ireland, supporting national programmes to inspire, connect and empower communities and improve reading and literacy. The new software will support the Irish government’s ‘Our Public Libraries 2022’ national public library strategy.

In 2021 Spydus underwent two major releases, primarily focussed on furthering library engagement with our communities. Key features include Book Groups, for management of community and library run book clubs, bulk communications, and announcements for ad hoc communications to patrons, Covid safe measures such as book quarantining and a bulk change utility for reservations, and enhancements to the Archives module for the management of digital and physical historic collections.

The Spydus team was also proud to launch The One Thing, their thought leadership series headed by Brendan Fitzgerald of 641DI. The title of the series is designed to explore ‘The One Thing’ a library could implement that would create the most meaningful impact for our sector. Topics include anticipating change through uncertainty, librarian mental health, and shaping professional development and skills for the future. The first articles in the series are available online, with more to follow in the coming months.

[View Narrative for 2020] [View Narrative for 2019] [View Narrative for 2018] [View Narrative for 2017] [View Narrative for 2016] [View Narrative for 2015] [View Narrative for 2014] [View Narrative for 2013] [View Narrative for 2012] [View Narrative for 2011] [View Narrative for 2010] [View Narrative for 2009] [View Narrative for 2008] [View Narrative for 2007] [View Narrative for 2006] [View Narrative for 2005]