Library Technology Guides

Company Directory

ByWater Solutions

This dashboard brings together data, trends, news, and other resources from Library Technology Guides describing the organization, its executive leadership, personnel employed, business history, as well as related features and news articles.

Connect to the ByWater Solutions website

U.S. Bancorp Tower; 111 SW 5th Avenue 31st Floor
Portland, Oregon 97204
United States
Phone: 888-900-8944
Web site: http://bywatersolutions.com/
Email: sales@bywatersolutions.com

Resource Management Products (ILS or LSP)

Koha -- ByWater Solutions product logo
Koha -- ByWater Solutions
[product profile]
FOLIO -- ByWater Solutions product logo
FOLIO -- ByWater Solutions
[product profile]

Executive Leadership

photo of Brendan A. Gallagher
Brendan A. Gallagher
Co-Owner and Chief Executive Officer
photo of Nathan A. Curulla
Nathan A. Curulla
Co-Owner and Chief Revenue Officer
photo of Joy Nelson
Joy Nelson
President, Koha Division

Company Ownership

ByWater Solutions is privately owned by its founders Brendan A. Gallagher and Nathan A. Curulla.

Personnel employed

[Data source: statistics supplied for the annual Library Systems Report or from public information]

CompanyYearDevelopmentSupportSalesAdminOtherTotal
ByWater Solutions 202042845130
ByWater Solutions 201942634127
ByWater Solutions 201832424124
ByWater Solutions 20172203520
ByWater Solutions 201641535120
ByWater Solutions 20154142222
ByWater Solutions 201421434119
ByWater Solutions 201311223014
ByWater Solutions 201231224113
ByWater Solutions 201131233113
ByWater Solutions 20104622015
ByWater Solutions 2009344214

Documents or articles featuring ByWater Solutions

Breeding, Marshall. ByWater Expands Support Offerings to Include Aspen Discovery. December 2019. Smart Libraries Newsletter. ByWater Solutions, a company involved in providing services surrounding open source software, has recently expanded its portfolio to include Aspen Discovery. This open source discovery interface based on VuFind was originally developed by Mark Noble. His business, Turning Leaf Technologies, has been acquired by ByWater solutions and Noble now serves as Aspen Discovery Team Lead.

Breeding, Marshall. Virginia Tech Libraries to Implement Koha. March 2018. Smart Libraries Newsletter. The libraries of Virginia Tech University have begun the implementation of the open source Koha integrated library system and the Coral electronic resource management application. Virginia Tech selected ByWater Solutions as its technology partner, not only to provide support services for Koha and Coral, but also to enhance these systems to meet the library's specific needs while offering substantial savings relative to its current environment. The library will migrate from Sierra ILS from Innovative Interfaces, which was implemented in 2011.

Breeding, Marshall. ByWater Solutions to Offer FOLIO Services. March 2018. Smart Libraries Newsletter. ByWater Solutions has become well established as a support services firm for open source library software, primarily for the open source Koha integrated library system. The company announced that it will also offer support for the open source FOLIO library services platform in partnership with EBSCO Information Services. ByWater Solutions will provide services to libraries to implement and support FOLIO hosted on EBSCO's technology infrastructure. EBSCO will also provide data services, such as access to its knowledge base and to EBSCO Discovery Service. ByWater Solutions will also explore using FOLIO microservices and apps to enhance services for its current clients using Koha and other open source components.

Breeding, Marshall. ByWater and Donohue Group To Develop New Advanced Cataloging Module for Koha. April 2014. Smart Libraries Newsletter. A collaborative project between ByWater Solutions, one of the major providers of support services for the open source Koha integrated library system, and Donohue Group Inc. proposes to develop new MARC record editing and management capabilities to support the needs of complex cataloging operations. The Donohue Group will partially fund the development of the new cataloging module, which will be supplemented by funding contributed from ByWater Solutions

Breeding, Marshall. Open Source ILS Continues to Expand. April 2011. Smart Libraries Newsletter. The movement toward open source library automation continues. Recent months have seen many announcements of libraries selecting both Koha and Evergreen to replace proprietary systems. Keeping in mind that proprietary ILS products continue to dominate, both in new selections and in the overall base of installed systems, open source library automation has gained a strong footing in the industry and has become a common option for most types of libraries.

View all featured content about ByWater Solutions

News Announcements

January 14, 2022. First Nations Information Connection Libraries Go Live on Koha with ByWater Support. ByWater Solutions, America's forefront provider of Open Source library technology support, announced that First Nations Information Connection Libraries in Alberta, Canada is now live on Koha ILS with ByWater Support. ByWater Solutions completed the migration of 57,000 plus bibliographic records from Symphony ILS with SirsiDynix.


January 12, 2022. ByWater Solutions announces Aspen Discovery 22.01.00 Release. ByWater Solutions announced the first release of 2022 of Aspen Discovery- 22.01.00. In late 2021, ByWater Solutions surveyed our Aspen library partners and asked them about their top priorities and focus areas for 2022 developments did a deeper analysis of support tickets to identify areas of repeat questions and enhancement requests. This release resolves almost 80 of partner tickets involving bugs, developments, and other enhancement suggestions.


January 7, 2022. ByWater Solutions announces support of Aspen Discovery for Grand County Public Library. ByWater Solutions, America's forefront provider of Open Source library technology support, announced today that they are providing support and hosting services for the Aspen Open Source Discovery system for Grand County Public Library in Utah. Grand County Public Library has been a ByWater Solutions partner and Koha ILS user since 2012 so we were very excited to work with them on implementing Aspen Discovery.


January 6, 2022. New MAIN Libraries Catalog Has Arrived. MAIN Libraries, a northern New Jersey shared services consortium of 49 public libraries, hasannounced the launch of a new catalog interface for library users that will empower the searching of physical materials, digital content, and much more. Starting January 10, 2022, library card holders at MAIN member libraries will discover a new catalog website using a product called Aspen by a company named ByWater Solutions.


January 4, 2022. The Menil Collection goes live on Koha with ByWater support. ByWater Solutions, America's forefront provider of Open Source library technology support, announced that the Menil Collection in Houston, Texas is now live on Koha.


January 4, 2022. ByWater Solutions at Public Library Association Annual Conference 2022. ByWater Solutions, an open-source community contributor and America's forefront provider of Open Source library technology support, announced today that the team will be heading to Public Library Association Annual Conference in Portland, Oregon. The conference will take place from March 23–25! The event will be held at the Oregon Convention Center.


January 3, 2022. Westmoreland County Community College Library goes live on Koha with ByWater support. ByWater Solutions, America's forefront provider of Open Source library technology support, announced that Westmoreland County Community College Library is now live on Koha.


December 30, 2021. PTFS Europe interviews Mark Noble about Aspen Discovery at their Annual Customer Day. PTFS Europe held their annual Customer Day on December 2, 2021. They graciously invited ByWater Solutions to be a part of the event and featured an interview with Mark Noble as one of the day's sessions.


December 28, 2021. Hill City Public Library joins Black Hills Library Consortium with ByWater Solutions' Koha support. ByWater Solutions, America's forefront provider of Open Source library technology support, announced that Black Hills Library Consortium has added Hill City Public Library to its consortium. They will be using Koha for their ILS. ByWater Solutions migrated 14,723 records from Follett.


December 21, 2021. ByWater Solutions' Partners featured in America’s Star Libraries. ByWater Solutions, America's forefront provider of Open Source library technology support, announced that several of their library partners were featured as America's Star Libraries for the Library Journal Index of Public Library Service 2021. This is the 14th year in which LJ has scored U.S. public libraries on the LJ Index of Public Library Service and awarded Star Library ratings. The 2021 scores and ratings are based on FY19 data from the Institute of Museum and Library Services Public Library Survey.


View All ByWater Solutions News Announcements

Corporate Chronology

Apr 17, 2009 ByWater Solutions listed as an official Koha support company
ByWater Solutions has been recognized for providing expert open source ILS support by the Koha free library software developer and user community. As a result the newly formed company has been listed as an official pay-for support vendor on Koha.org.

Koha -- ByWater Solutions Satisfaction Ratings

View Full Product Report

Annual Accomplishments Statements

[Data source: text supplied for the annual Library Systems Report]

2020 ByWater Solutions Accomplishments Narrative

Although 2020 posed various challenges to both libraries and ILS companies ByWater was still able to achieve tremendous growth for the year. The fact that ByWater has been a web based company for over 12 years definitely helped in terms of business continuity and ensured an interruption free service offering even during the height of the pandemic.

Koha library adoption continues to grow and the project and community celebrated its 20th year in 2020. As part of the festivities, ByWater received the Outstanding Education Award from the Koha Community for our work on training materials and other educational content shared over the past 12 years. As a system, Koha added comprehensive point of sale functionality as well as increased RestAPI features for better integrations with third party systems. Along with our record breaking Koha sales numbers for the year ByWater showed a very strong growth trajectory for Aspen Discovery, bringing on an additional 252 library sites onto the product. ByWater also brought on several new staff members for its Koha and Aspen departments. FOLIO also showed increased adoption and in partnership with EBSCO four libraries went live on FOLIO in 2020.

All in all, despite the many challenges, 2020 was a strong year for ByWater, Koha, FOLIO and Aspen, and we look forward to an even more productive and hopefully pandemic-free 2021!

[View Narrative for 2019] [View Narrative for 2018] [View Narrative for 2017] [View Narrative for 2016] [View Narrative for 2015] [View Narrative for 2014] [View Narrative for 2013] [View Narrative for 2012] [View Narrative for 2011] [View Narrative for 2010] [View Narrative for 2009]