Library Technology Guides

Company Directory

ByWater Solutions

This dashboard brings together data, trends, news, and other resources from Library Technology Guides describing the organization, its executive leadership, personnel employed, business history, as well as related features and news articles.

Connect to the ByWater Solutions website

U.S. Bancorp Tower; 111 SW 5th Avenue 31st Floor
Portland, Oregon 97204
United States
Phone: 888-900-8944
Web: http://bywatersolutions.com/
Email: sales@bywatersolutions.com

Resource Management Products (ILS or LSP)

Koha -- ByWater Solutions product logo
Koha -- ByWater Solutions
[product profile]
FOLIO -- ByWater Solutions product logo
FOLIO -- ByWater Solutions
[product profile]

Executive Leadership

photo of Brendan A. Gallagher
Brendan A. Gallagher
Co-Owner and Chief Executive Officer
photo of Nathan A. Curulla
Nathan A. Curulla
Co-Owner and Chief Revenue Officer
photo of Michael Kucsak
Michael Kucsak
Chief Operating Officer
photo of Jessie Zario
Jessie Zario
Director of Library Sales and Outreach
photo of Jordan Fields
Jordan Fields
Head of Aspen
photo of Brian Pichman
Brian Pichman
Head of Support

Company Ownership

ByWater Solutions is privately owned by its founders Brendan A. Gallagher and Nathan A. Curulla.

Personnel employed

[Data source: statistics supplied for the annual Library Systems Report or from public information]

CompanyYearDevelopmentSupportSalesAdminOtherTotal
ByWater Solutions 2023111869650
ByWater Solutions 202251856640
ByWater Solutions 2021435551635
ByWater Solutions 202042845130
ByWater Solutions 201942634127
ByWater Solutions 201832424124
ByWater Solutions 20172203520
ByWater Solutions 201641535120
ByWater Solutions 20154142222
ByWater Solutions 201421434119
ByWater Solutions 201311223014
ByWater Solutions 201231224113
ByWater Solutions 201131233113
ByWater Solutions 20104622015
ByWater Solutions 2009344214

Documents or articles featuring ByWater Solutions

Breeding, Marshall. ByWater Expands Support Offerings to Include Aspen Discovery. December 2019. Smart Libraries Newsletter. ByWater Solutions, a company involved in providing services surrounding open source software, has recently expanded its portfolio to include Aspen Discovery. This open source discovery interface based on VuFind was originally developed by Mark Noble. His business, Turning Leaf Technologies, has been acquired by ByWater solutions and Noble now serves as Aspen Discovery Team Lead.

Breeding, Marshall. Virginia Tech Libraries to Implement Koha. March 2018. Smart Libraries Newsletter. The libraries of Virginia Tech University have begun the implementation of the open source Koha integrated library system and the Coral electronic resource management application. Virginia Tech selected ByWater Solutions as its technology partner, not only to provide support services for Koha and Coral, but also to enhance these systems to meet the library's specific needs while offering substantial savings relative to its current environment. The library will migrate from Sierra ILS from Innovative Interfaces, which was implemented in 2011.

Breeding, Marshall. ByWater Solutions to Offer FOLIO Services. March 2018. Smart Libraries Newsletter. ByWater Solutions has become well established as a support services firm for open source library software, primarily for the open source Koha integrated library system. The company announced that it will also offer support for the open source FOLIO library services platform in partnership with EBSCO Information Services. ByWater Solutions will provide services to libraries to implement and support FOLIO hosted on EBSCO's technology infrastructure. EBSCO will also provide data services, such as access to its knowledge base and to EBSCO Discovery Service. ByWater Solutions will also explore using FOLIO microservices and apps to enhance services for its current clients using Koha and other open source components.

Breeding, Marshall. ByWater and Donohue Group To Develop New Advanced Cataloging Module for Koha. April 2014. Smart Libraries Newsletter. A collaborative project between ByWater Solutions, one of the major providers of support services for the open source Koha integrated library system, and Donohue Group Inc. proposes to develop new MARC record editing and management capabilities to support the needs of complex cataloging operations. The Donohue Group will partially fund the development of the new cataloging module, which will be supplemented by funding contributed from ByWater Solutions

Breeding, Marshall. Open Source ILS Continues to Expand. April 2011. Smart Libraries Newsletter. The movement toward open source library automation continues. Recent months have seen many announcements of libraries selecting both Koha and Evergreen to replace proprietary systems. Keeping in mind that proprietary ILS products continue to dominate, both in new selections and in the overall base of installed systems, open source library automation has gained a strong footing in the industry and has become a common option for most types of libraries.

View all featured content about ByWater Solutions

News Announcements

June 14, 2024. Koha Community Announces 24.05 Release. The Koha Community, home of the world's first free and open-source library system, announced that the Koha 24.05 release is available. Koha 24.05 is a major release, that comes with many new features. It includes 9 new features, 239 enhancements, and 529 bugfixes. You can read more about the 24.05 release at on the Koha Community Website.


June 14, 2024. ByWater Solutions' Partners Sponsor Development in Koha 24.05 Release. We are so thankful for all our partners who have sponsored developments in the Koha Community 24.05 release.


June 12, 2024. ByWater Solutions announces the Power in Partnerships webinar series. ByWater Solutions is focusing on partnerships in our next webinar series. Both Koha and Aspen Discovery are open-source solutions that can connect to many third-party products. Join us for one or all of these upcoming webinars, and be prepared to see how we put "the party in partnership".


June 11, 2024. ByWater Solutions announces support of Aspen Discovery for the Williamson County Public Library. ByWater Solutions announced that they are providing support and hosting services for the Aspen Open Source Discovery system for the Williamson County Public Library in Tennessee. The Williamson County Public Library is an existing ByWater Solutions partner using supported Koha for their ILS.


May 31, 2024. ByWater Solutions at the 2024 American Association of Law Libraries (AALL) Conference. ByWater Solutions will be attending the American Association of Law Libraries Annual Conference in Chicago, IL from July 20-23. Come see us at Booth 406. We will be available to answer questions, and to take part in discussions regarding the future of Open Source solutions for Libraries at our booth.


May 29, 2024. ByWater Solutions at the 2024 Southeastern Library Association (SELA) Conference. ByWater Solutions will be attending the Southeastern Library Association Annual Conference in Huntsville, AL from July 14-16. Stop by the exhibit hall and say hello. We will be available to answer questions, and to take part in discussions regarding the future of Open Source solutions for Libraries at our booth.


May 28, 2024. ByWater Solutions at the Special Libraries Association 2024 Conference and Expo. ByWater Solutions will be exhibiting at the 2024 Special Libraries Association Conference and Expo from July 13-16 at the University of Rhode Island in Kingston, RI. This premier event delivers education sessions, an exciting exhibit hall, unparalleled networking opportunities, and much more.


May 21, 2024. ByWater Solutions announces May 2024 Community Giveback Winner. The May 2024 winner of the ByWater Community Giveback is the West Warwick Public Library in Rhode Island, a member of the Ocean State Libraries consortium. The funds will be used to support the purchase of an up-to-date AED machine for the library,


May 20, 2024. ByWater Solutions announces support of Aspen Discovery for the La Porte County Public Library. ByWater Solutions announced that they are providing support and hosting services for the Aspen Open Source Discovery system for the La Porte County Public Library in Indiana. La Porte County Public Library has deep partnerships with their surrounding school libraries, and now those libraries have their own scoped Aspen catalogs.


May 15, 2024. Register today for the 2024 koha-US Annual Conference. Registration for The koha-US 2024 Annual Conference is now officially open. This year we will be "Blazing New Trails" in Round Rock, Texas August 13th through 16th. We've got 4 days packed with great Koha content, including two keynote speaker sessions (David Lankes and Jean Darnell). As always, we will be broadcasting as much of the conference as possible online, but we would love to see as many as possible in person.


View All ByWater Solutions News Announcements

Corporate Chronology

Nov 07, 2019 ByWater Solutions expands services to include Aspen Discovery
ByWater Solutions, America's forefront provider of Open Source library technology support, announced today that they have acquired Turning Leaf Technologies and will be providing implementation, support, hosting and development services to the Aspen Open Source Discovery system. Mark Noble the founder of both the Pika and Aspen Discovery systems, has joined the ByWater family as the Aspen Discovery Team Lead and users will benefit from his 10 plus years of experience in developing, managing and supporting Discovery systems for Public, Academic and School Libraries.

Apr 17, 2009 ByWater Solutions listed as an official Koha support company
ByWater Solutions has been recognized for providing expert open source ILS support by the Koha free library software developer and user community. As a result the newly formed company has been listed as an official pay-for support vendor on Koha.org.

Koha -- ByWater Solutions Satisfaction Ratings

View Full Product Report

Annual Accomplishments Statements

[Data source: text supplied for the annual Library Systems Report]

2023 ByWater Solutions Accomplishments Narrative

2023 was another stellar year for Aspen, Koha and ByWater! We have seen tremendous growth in the adoption of open source solutions for libraries and we are thrilled with the ongoing support and encouragement that we have received from our partners. ByWater added a record number of talented new staff in 2023 and our processes and procedures are getting a level up with the help of our new Chief Operating Officer as well as our new and existing department heads. ByWater attended several conferences in 2023, including ALA where we hosted an open source pre-conference which highlighted the new and exciting features now found within Aspen Discovery. KohaCon was hosted in Helsinki Finland this year as well, and we were thrilled to have the opportunity to connect and collaborate with our colleagues within the community and strengthen our existing bonds of cooperation and forward progress. This can be best demonstrated with the investment ByWater made into our counterpart in the UK, PTFS Europe. ByWater was given the opportunity to purchase a large share of the organization and Brendan and Nate were appointed as directors. This strategic partnership greatly increases ByWater’s development capacity and will help fast track the innovation of both Koha and Aspen going forward. Our strategic partnerships at home were also expanded upon, with the creation of even better integrations for seamless interactions with products offered by Baker and Taylor, Communico, Collection HQ and many more.

[View Narrative for 2022] [View Narrative for 2021] [View Narrative for 2020] [View Narrative for 2019] [View Narrative for 2018] [View Narrative for 2017] [View Narrative for 2016] [View Narrative for 2015] [View Narrative for 2014] [View Narrative for 2013] [View Narrative for 2012] [View Narrative for 2011] [View Narrative for 2010] [View Narrative for 2009]