Library Technology Guides

Company Directory

Book Systems

This dashboard brings together data, trends, news, and other resources from Library Technology Guides describing the organization, its executive leadership, personnel employed, business history, as well as related features and news articles.

Connect to the Book Systems website

4901 University Square Suite 3
Huntsville, Alabama 35801
United States
Web site: http://www.booksys.com/
Email: sales@booksys.com

Resource Management Products (ILS or LSP)

Executive Leadership

photo of Suzanne  Burton
Suzanne Burton
Owner
photo of Scott Burton
Scott Burton
Owner

Company Ownership

Book Systems is owned and operated by Suzanne Burton and Scott Burton.

Personnel employed

[Data source: statistics supplied for the annual Library Systems Report]

CompanyYearDevopmentSupportSalesAdminOtherTotal
Book Systems 20192224164268
Book Systems 20181723214267
Book Systems 20171623214569
Book Systems 20161626184468
Book Systems 20151623214367
Book Systems 20141624204266
Book Systems 20131523194263
Book Systems 20121522164259
Book Systems 20111521184260
Book Systems 20101521184260
Book Systems 20091624184264
Book Systems 20081724164263
Book Systems 20071622134257
Book Systems 20061416144250
Book Systems 20051218174253
Book Systems 20041219196258
Book Systems 20031019207359
Book Systems 200216312091288

Documents or articles featuring Book Systems

View all featured content about Book Systems

News Announcements

November 5, 2014. Book Systems, Inc. releases Atriuum 9.6. Book Systems announced the release of Atriuum v9.6.††This release is packed with many new features including customizable keyboard shortcuts, ability to create worker messages, My Reports menu, a debt management module, and more.††


April 17, 2014. Book Systems Celebrates 25 Years of Service. Book Systems, Inc., an innovative leader in providing library automation solutions, is pleased to announce that 2014 marks their 25th year in business.


June 19, 2013. Book Systems Integrates OverDrive APIs into Atriuum. Book Systems announcs the integration of OverDrive APIs into Atriuum version 9.0. This integrated search portal for OverDrive allows patrons to easily search and find all of the digital content your library or consortium has purchased from OverDrive.


June 15, 2013. Book Systems, Inc. Releases Atriuum 9.0. Book Systems announced the release of Atriuum v 9.0. This release contains enhanced features including improved eBook integration with OverDrive,social media connectivity with Facebook, and full support for the new RDA (Resource Description and Access)standard.


April 15, 2013. Books Systems, Inc. announces new website. Books Systems announced the release of our all new Website. It has been vastly improved to better serve our customers, reflect who we are as a company, and increase awareness regarding the products and services we offer.


June 7, 2012. Book Systems puts the library in patrons' pockets. Book Systems Inc. released its new Atriuum "on the go" app currently available on the Android Play Store. The mobile app for Atriuum gives you instant access to the library catalog from your favorite mobile device. Search for books, eBooks, DVDs, CDs and more. Use your mobile device to reserve a popular title, renew items, read reviews and even see a list of "What's Hot" at your local library. You can access My Items at any time to manage your account and book bags. Want to know if a new release is available at your library? While you are at your favorite book store, use the Scan ISBN feature to capture the ISBN located on the physical item.


June 5, 2012. Dublin City Schools in Georgia implement Booktracks. Five schools in Dublin City Schools moved from pen and paper to tracking their textbooks In Booktracks.


June 4, 2012. Huntsville City Schools Establishes Accountability and Saves Money with Booktracks. In 2011, the 48 sites in Huntsville City Schools migrated their libraries to Atriuum and implemented Booktracks, a textbook and asset management software.


June 4, 2012. Charlotte County School District in Virginia implements Booktracks for Assets. Charlotte County School District in Virginia implements Booktracks for Assets


May 28, 2012. Grand Forks 18 Schools In North Dakota implement Booktracks. Grand Forks 18 Schools In North Dakota implement Booktracks


View All Book Systems News Announcements

Corporate Chronology

1989 Book Systems founded by Bill and Mark Jones
Book Systems was founded in 1989 by Bill Jones and his son, Mark

Annual Accomplishments Statements

[Data source: text supplied for the annual Library Systems Report]

2019 Book Systems Accomplishments Narrative

Book Systems, Inc. (BSI) continues to see growth in the public library market. Forty-two (42) new public library contracts were signed, which represents 76 libraries that have migrated to their Atriuum Integrated Library System (ILS) from a competing ILS product. A majority of these libraries purchased their Atriuum ASP/Express (SaaS) cloud-based solutions hosted by BSI.

Book Systems continues to sell and support its Atriuum ILS and Concourse (Windows-based) library software to academic, public, school, and special library markets.

An update for Atriuum ILS, version 12.5, was released adding many new features along with customer suggested enhancements. RBdigital (formerly OneClickdigital) API searching has been added to Atriuumís OPAC, where it is searched directly from RBdigitalís site instead of having to manage imported MARC records. Search results are displayed in a separate tab that clearly identifies what titles are available. Library patrons can also see what RBdigital items they have checked out and reserved through the "My Items" feature in Atriuum.

For a complete list of "Whatís New" go to https://www.booksys.com.

Book Systems continues to strenghen its partnerships with a variety of 3rd party vendors making it easier for libraries to integrate new technologies with their Atriuum ILS.

[View Narrative for 2018] [View Narrative for 2017] [View Narrative for 2016] [View Narrative for 2015] [View Narrative for 2014] [View Narrative for 2013] [View Narrative for 2012] [View Narrative for 2011] [View Narrative for 2010] [View Narrative for 2009] [View Narrative for 2008] [View Narrative for 2007] [View Narrative for 2006] [View Narrative for 2005]