Library Technology Guides

Company Directory

Axiell

This dashboard brings together data, trends, news, and other resources from Library Technology Guides describing the organization, its executive leadership, personnel employed, business history, as well as related features and news articles.

Connect to the Axiell website

Box 24914
Lund, 224 21
Sweden
Phone: +46-46-270-0400
Web site: http://www.axiell.com/
Email: axlg@axiell.com

Resource Management Products (ILS or LSP)

Executive Leadership

photo of Mats  Hentzel
Mats Hentzel
Chairman
photo of Joel Sommerfeldt
Joel Sommerfeldt
Chief Executive Officer
photo of Maria  Wasing
Maria Wasing
Chief Operating Officer
photo of Malcolm Howitt
Malcolm Howitt
Managing Director, Axiell CALM
photo of Elisabet  Thylander
Elisabet Thylander
Chief Financial Officer
photo of Fredrik  Paulsson
Fredrik Paulsson
Chief Technical Officer
photo of Marie  Flackerup
Marie Flackerup
Chief Human Resources Officer
photo of Ann Melaerts
Ann Melaerts
Vice President for Strategic initiatives
photo of Eva  Houltzén
Eva Houltzén
Managing Director, Axiell Media
photo of Boris Zetterlund
Boris Zetterlund
Vice President Strategy

Company Ownership

Axiell is privately owned, with Mats Hentzel as leading shareholder.

Mergers and Acquisitions

Mergers and Acquisitions for Axiell

Personnel employed

[Data source: statistics supplied for the annual Library Systems Report or from public information]

CompanyYearDevelopmentSupportSalesAdminOtherTotal
Axiell 202096117462188368
Axiell 201985116432065310
Axiell 201885116432040285
Axiell 20179896443235305
Axiell 20169188503235296
Axiell 20158596373224274
Axiell 20147668404349263
Axiell 20136063362931219
Axiell 20125553302931198
Axiell 20115766343534226
Axiell 20105826312642223
Axiell 20096249262553215
Axiell 2008240
Axiell 2007117

Documents or articles featuring Axiell

Breeding, Marshall. Axiell Acquires CultureConnect. November 2020. Smart Libraries Newsletter. The September 2020 acquisition of New York-based CultureConnect brings to Axiell new technologies for the creation of sophisticated digital experiences for museums and cultural institutions. This acquisition builds on partnership announced in June 2019 to create interoperability among their respective platforms. CultureConnect's products enable organizations to create engaging online exhibits, virtual programs, mobile museum guides, mobile kiosks, games, and other interactive interfaces delivered through mobile devices and touchscreens. CultureConnect enables the organization to create content in a single platform and publish it, with built-in data and analytics, to many different interfaces or applications.

Breeding, Marshall. Axiell Acquires Bibliotekenes IT-senter. March 2019. Smart Libraries Newsletter. Axiell, a major provider of technologies to libraries, museums, and archives, has acquired Bibliotekenes IT-senter, more commonly known as Bibits, expanding its presence in Norway, Sweden, and Finland. This acquisition brings two important products into the Axiell product portfolio, the Micromarc ILS dominant in Norway, and Saga, a library web portal. This move represents a significant expansion of Axiell's library business and brings in a new set of customer libraries with potential interest in its flagship Quria library services platform.

Breeding, Marshall. Axiell Acquires ATP Automation. November 2017. Smart Libraries Newsletter. Axiell continues to expand its portfolio of products through business acquisitions. The company's latest move involves the acquisition of ATP Automation Ltd Oy, a small company based in Finland that supplies self-service and automated material handling equipment to public libraries. The company was founded in 2006. Over 70 libraries in Finland have implemented its products as well as a small number of organizations outside the library sector. ATP Automation previously worked with Axiell as a partner in library implementations prior to its acquisition. The four staff members of the company will join Axiell.

Breeding, Marshall. Axiell Continues to Expand. December 2016. Smart Libraries Newsletter. Axiell, one of the major global companies providing technology products and services to libraries, archives, and museums, continues to expand. In North America, Axiell is better known for its technology products for archives and museums than for library systems. The company offers a diverse set of technology products, operating divisions for public libraries, for the broader archives, libraries, and museums (ALM) sector, for educational platforms, and for e-books and other digital media. In recent months, the company has made two strategic acquisitions to strengthen its position in libraries and other business areas.

Breeding, Marshall. Axiell Launches Quria: New Library Services Platform for Public Libraries. July 2016. Smart Libraries Newsletter. Although not a product that will be marketed in the United States in the near future, Axiell's Quria will be designed to accommodate the requirements of modern public libraries increasingly involved in digital delivery of content and services and will be based on current technologies. Axiell aims for Quria to help libraries cope with the shifts they are making toward digital services.

Breeding, Marshall. Axiell and Publit Launch Atingo for E-book lending. October 2013. Smart Libraries Newsletter. A new venture has been established on the e-book lending front, initially focused on publishers and libraries in Sweden, but with possible opportunities for other international regions. Two Scandinavian companies— Publit a Swedish company involved with e-books and print on demand, and Axiell, which develops software for libraries and archives— have jointly launched Atingo, a company offering e-book lending products and services to libraries. Though in an early pilot phase and not currently available in the United States, the service provides an interesting example of a business and technology model implemented abroad.

Breeding, Marshall. Axiell Group Acquires Adlib Information Systems. April 2013. Smart Libraries Newsletter. In a move that consolidates two companies that produce systems for managing museum, archive, and library collections, Axiell Group has acquired Adlib Information Systems. Axiell offers a variety of library automation systems used in Scandinavia and the United Kingdom as well as Axiell CALM, for the management of archive and museum collections. Adlib's products find use primarily in museums, archives, and special libraries. The acquisition of Adlib, a company with particular strengths in the museum and archive automation sector, significantly expands Axiell's reach, especially into the museum sector and also into many new geographic areas. While it has not yet ventured into the North American library automation market, Axiell, with its growing arsenal of products, warrants attention as a major, global contender with the potential to expand into new geographic regions.

View all featured content about Axiell

News Announcements

January 22, 2021. Axiell launches the Quria Library Directors’ Forum. In the spirit of learning and collaboration, we have launched a Quria Library Directors' Forum. Library Directors in the Quria Community are invited to join the community and partake in discussions about strategies and trends in the sector. The forum will also provide a place to share experiences using Quria, collaborate on strategic product development, and receive product updates from Axiell.


January 19, 2021. Oxelösunds library chooses Quria to streamline operations. Oxelösunds Library chooses Axiell's cloud-based platform, Quria, and discovery tool, Axiell Arena, to streamline work for library staff, leaving more time to assist borrowers and visitors. With this user-friendly and modern library system, Oxelösund will be better positioned to support its 11,900 inhabitants with more flexible library operations and automated processes.


December 21, 2020. Library consortium Norra Bohusläns Biblioteksförbund (NBBF) chooses Quria. Norra Bohusläns Biblioteksförbund chooses Axiell's cloud-based platform Quria and Axiell Arena, providing the libraries' staff and users with a modern, flexible solution. As a library consortium, NBBF's goal is to manage all of their resources in one platform and to provide the digital service that visitors and borrowers expect from libraries today.


December 1, 2020. Vancouver Art Gallery chooses Axiell Collections to manage diverse visual arts collection. Axiell, the world's leading software and services provider for the cultural sector, announces that Vancouver Art Gallery has chosen its collections management platform, Axiell Collections, to manage their collection of over 12,500 art works. Vancouver Art Gallery's collection is the most comprehensive resource for visual culture in British Columbia, featuring historical and contemporary art by Canadian and international artists. Special attention is given to the accomplishments of Indigenous artists, as well as to those of the Asia Pacific region—through the Institute of Asian Art founded in 2014.


October 19, 2020. Burlöv Libraries chooses Quria to promote digital inclusion. Burlöv Libraries chooses Axiell's cloud-based library services platform, Quria, to make library workflows more efficient and to improve user experience for both library staff and users. The library service will also utilise Axiell's Arena discovery tool, as part of a digital-first plan to adapt operations and physical library spaces to better support and engage users.


September 22, 2020. Axiell acquires CultureConnect to bring end-to-end digital engagement solutions to cultural institutions. Axiell, the world's leading software and services provider for the cultural sector, announces the acquisition of CultureConnect, an award-winning technology company headquartered in New York City that empowers cultural institutions to easily create beautiful and dynamic digital experiences that broaden audience engagement onsite and online.


August 10, 2020. Library of Congress chooses Axiell’s collections management system for audiovisual materials. Axiell, the leading supplier of software to the cultural sector, announced that its suite of tools has been selected by the Library of Congress to support collections management for their unique and sizeable collection of motion pictures, television, radio and recorded sound. The Library will leverage Axiell Collections for collections management, Axiell Flow for workflow solutions to ensure efficiency in daily operations and Axiell Arena to provide access to in-depth information about the collections


August 3, 2020. Axiell acquires Musoft and solidifies position as leading vendor globally for museums, archives and libraries. Axiell, the leading supplier of software to the cultural sector, announced the acquisition of Musoft, the leading vendor for collections management, heritage catalogue, virtual reality and public facing solutions in the Czech and Slovak Republics. The acquisition advances the technology landscape for museums, libraries and cultural organisations in Eastern and Central Europe and brings customers such as Czech National Museum, Slovak National Museum, Czech National Heritage Institute, Office of the Government of the Czech Republic into the Axiell Group. Musoft's industry experience, local infrastructure, leading technologies and well-established customer relationships expand Axiell's position in Europe. In the near future, the region and Musofts existing customers will get access to the cloud-based solutions Axiell Quria for libraries and WeLib for education, as well as Axiell's solutions for collections management.


April 3, 2020. Axiell launches Online Community: Collections Management User Forum. Axiell launches Online Community: Collections Management User Forum. For many years we've been hearing that our collections management users would like a chance to interact with each other online. We've done some experiments with creating spaces for smaller groups before. We think now is the time to open this up to everyone. It is free for all Axiell CMS customers, this is just something we wanted to do to help our community connect. All users of an Axiell CMS are welcome to join the online community.


March 30, 2020. Kungsbacka libraries choose Axiell Quria. Axiell, the leading vendor to public libraries in Europe, announces that Kungsbacka libraries will be the first library in Sweden to choose the cloud-based library services platform, Quria. With this, Axiell is launching Quria into the Swedish market and will work closely with Kungsbacka to ensure a delivery that is fully adapted to the needs of Swedish libraries.


View All Axiell News Announcements

Corporate Chronology

Annual Accomplishments Statements

[Data source: text supplied for the annual Library Systems Report]

2020 Axiell Accomplishments Narrative

The first Quria customer in Sweden, Kungsbacka Library, went live in December 2020 marking the end of a successful project and the launch of Quria in Sweden, its forth European market. New Quria contracts were signed with several libraries in Sweden, Norway and the DACH-region comprising small, mid-sized and large libraries and consortiums.

A significant achievement for Axiell was being selected by the Library of Congress to support management of their collection of motion pictures, television, radio and recorded sound. The Library will leverage Axiell Arena, among other Axiell products, to provide access to user-friendly and extensive information about the collections.

The Biblio e-media app continued to grow throughout the year and is now being used by 400 000 readers in Sweden and Finland.

Axiell acquired, Ebban, the Finnish digital reading service for schools used by 10 000 students in 150 schools in Finland.

The success of WeLib in the school library sector continues with geographic expansion in Scandinavia and several larger school consortiums and education companies signing on in 2020.

The Czech collection management company, Musoft, became part of Axiell in 2020 to establish Axiell in the Czech museum market and allow for a new Quria customer in the country. Axiell acquired CultureConnect, the award-winning digital experience company, to bring end-to-end digital engagement solutions to cultural institutions.

Axiell has also solidified partner agreements with Enisoft, a Finnish library mobile solutions company, and Piction, the Australian Digital Asset Management company. These agreements highlight an effort from Axiell to partner with innovative companies to meet the sector’s growing and evolving demands for technology and modern audiences’ expectations.

[View Narrative for 2019] [View Narrative for 2018] [View Narrative for 2017] [View Narrative for 2016] [View Narrative for 2015] [View Narrative for 2014] [View Narrative for 2013] [View Narrative for 2012] [View Narrative for 2011] [View Narrative for 2010] [View Narrative for 2009]