Library Technology Guides

Company Directory

Auto-Graphics, Inc.

This dashboard brings together data, trends, news, and other resources from Library Technology Guides describing the organization, its executive leadership, personnel employed, business history, as well as related features and news articles.

Connect to the Auto-Graphics, Inc. website

430 North Vineyard Avenue Suite 100
Ontario, California 91764
United States
Phone: 909-595-7004
Web site: https://www.auto-graphics.com/
Email: info@auto-graphics.com

Resource Management Products (ILS or LSP)

Executive Leadership

photo of Paul R. Cope
Paul R. Cope
President
photo of Cheryl  Slinkard
Cheryl Slinkard
Chief Technology Officer
photo of Albert Flores
Albert Flores
Vice President of Sales
photo of Myrna  Gagnier
Myrna Gagnier
Director of Customer Service and Quality Assurance
photo of Debbie Hensler
Debbie Hensler
SHAREit, Customer Services Product Manager
photo of Brian Straight
Brian Straight
Controller
photo of Oliver Weiler
Oliver Weiler
Director of Information Technology
photo of Alexandra Winzeler
Alexandra Winzeler
SHAREit, Tech Services Product Manager
photo of Ted Koppel
Ted Koppel
Product Manager, VERSO ILS

Company Ownership

Agent Information Software, Inc. (AIS) became a publicly traded company in 2010 and involved a one-for-one exchange of shares from previously traded brand Auto-Graphics, Inc. (AUGR since 1969). Stock market quotations for Agent Information Software common stock can be found on Yahoo Finance under the ticker symbol AIFS. (from company investor page)

Personnel employed

[Data source: statistics supplied for the annual Library Systems Report]

CompanyYearDevopmentSupportSalesAdminOtherTotal
Auto-Graphics, Inc. 20195951828
Auto-Graphics, Inc. 201891685139
Auto-Graphics, Inc. 2017101164536
Auto-Graphics, Inc. 201651294333
Auto-Graphics, Inc. 20156894330
Auto-Graphics, Inc. 20145785328
Auto-Graphics, Inc. 2013111164739
Auto-Graphics, Inc. 201211764735
Auto-Graphics, Inc. 20117883834
Auto-Graphics, Inc. 20107763932
Auto-Graphics, Inc. 2009910124338
Auto-Graphics, Inc. 200811975638
Auto-Graphics, Inc. 200799114336
Auto-Graphics, Inc. 200671073532
Auto-Graphics, Inc. 20057984432
Auto-Graphics, Inc. 2004107129442
Auto-Graphics, Inc. 2003107129442
Auto-Graphics, Inc. 2002105732045

Documents or articles featuring Auto-Graphics, Inc.

Breeding, Marshall. Auto-Graphics: A Library Automation Pioneer Strengthens Its Position for Library Consortia. February 2012. Smart Libraries Newsletter. Auto-Graphics has been landing an increasing number of consortial contracts for its AGent VERSO ILS, demonstrating its standing as one of the stronger mid-level library automation vendors in the library automation industry. Their newest clients include a large statewide consortium in Tennessee. This project stands as a significant win for Auto-Graphics and also marks the first time that Tennessee has sponsored a statewide library automation initiative. In a phase of library automation where open source automation projects gain considerable attention, it demonstrates that proprietary systems continue to be regarded as viable alternatives.

Breeding, Marshall. Auto-Graphics launches ASP digital library product. December 2005. Smart Libraries Newsletter. Through its service called “AGent Digital Collections,” Auto-Graphics has extended its product line to include a platform for helping libraries create, and provide access to, digitized collections of local content. Auto-Graphics specializes in products offered through the ASP (application service provider) model, a model in which the vendor hosts the software on its own servers. The company's federated search, resource sharing, and ILS products follow this approach as well.

. Auto-Graphics acquires LIBerator Library Management System. October 1990. Library Systems Newsletter. Auto-Graphics, Inc., has announced its acquisition of the LIBerator Library Management System from LIBerator Information Systems & Services, Inc., of Denver, Colorado. The product, now to be called the IMPACT Small Library Management System (IMPACT/SLiMS), is a microcomputer based system for integrating a library's catalog maintenance, circulation and patron access catalog functions through a single data base. The operating system is MS-DOS and the programming language is "C." The system takes in, stores, and outputs bibliographic records in the MARC format.

View all featured content about Auto-Graphics, Inc.

News Announcements

September 21, 2020. Agent Information Software (AIFS) Publishes 2020 Second Quarter Financials. The parent company of Auto-Graphics, Inc., Agent Information Software released their earnings for the second quarter of 2020, ending June 30, 2020. Auto-Graphics, Inc., is an industry-leading provider of library automation software. A-G was the first to provide Cloud-based library resource sharing solutions.


August 10, 2020. The Florida Department of State, Division of Library and Information Services Selects Auto-Graphics’ SHAREit product to foster resource sharing. Auto-Graphics announced that its cloud-based resource sharing solution, SHAREit, has been awarded a contract with the Florida Department of State's Division of Library and Information Services. The contract continues Auto-Graphics' expansion into the Southeast with existing customers, joining the state libraries of Tennessee, Mississippi, and Louisiana.


July 8, 2020. South Dakota State Library selects Auto-Graphics’ Core Products. Auto-Graphics announced the agreement with South Dakota State Library for new agreements for their cloud-based resource sharing solution, SHAREit, and its integrated library system, VERSO. A-G's VERSO was selected following a competitive RFI in Q1 of 2020, allowing A-G to expand their presence in the mid-west of the United States and extend current relations with the state library into 2025.


June 4, 2020. AGent Information Software (AIFS) Announces Cash Dividend. Agent Information Software announced that on May 5, 2020, its Board of Directors approved a cash dividend to its shareholders. A dividend of $0.03 per common share will be paid on June 12, 2020, to all shareholders of record as of the close of business on May 26, 2020. Auto-Graphics continues to see growth with their resource sharing product SHAREit, along with VERSO and MONTAGE bringing more customers to the company.


June 2, 2020. New Mexico State Library selects Auto-Graphics’ MONTAGE to Upgrade their Digital Collection Software Management System. Auto-Graphic announced their digital collection management solution, MONTAGE, has been purchased by the New Mexico State Library. The addition of this software to their resources will improve the state’s efforts to capture, harvest, and provide public access to digital state government publications. The Montage solution will allow the government documents staff at the State Library to process digital state government information in a more efficient and thus productive method. The new public interface will also allow visitors to the digital collections site an easier and more intuitive way to search and discover New Mexico state government publications. Further, Montage will provide improved “scan to patron” workflow allowing the New Mexico State Library to expand their digital government information holdings over the next year.


April 17, 2020. Agent Information Software (AIFS) Publishes 2019 Audited Financials. The parent company of Auto-Graphics Agent Information Software released the earnings for the year ending December 31, 2019. Auto-Graphics, Inc., is an industry-leading provider of library automation software. A-G was the first to provide Cloud-based library resource sharing solutions.


December 17, 2019. Auto-Graphics, Inc. awarded Indiana’s Statewide Resource Sharing contract for its statewide remote circulation service. Auto-Graphics announced that its cloud-based resource sharing solution, SHAREit, has been awarded the contract for Indiana’s Statewide Remote Circulation Service, SRCS. This competitive RFP win will result in a new contract for SHAREit with Indiana for up to 4 more years of continued service.


October 2, 2019. Agent Information Software (AIFS) Announces Cash Dividend. Agent Information Software (OTC: AIFS) today announced that on July 10, 2019, its Board of Directors approved a cash dividend to its shareholders. A dividend of $0.025 per common share will be paid on August 30, 2019, to all shareholders of record as of the close of business on August 15, 2019.


September 2, 2019. AGent Information Software (AIFS) Announces Cash Dividend. Agent Information Software announced that on July 10, 2019, its Board of Directors approved a cash dividend to its shareholders. A dividend of $0.025 per common share will be paid on August 30, 2019, to all shareholders of record as of the close of business on August 15, 2019. Auto-Graphics continues to see growth with their resource sharing product SHAREit, with the addition of two more clients in 2019.


August 14, 2019. The New Hampshire State Library has selected Auto-Graphics’ SHAREit, bringing the next generation in resource sharing software to the state. Auto-Graphics announced that its cloud-based resource sharing solution, SHAREit, has been selected by the New Hampshire State Library. The New Hampshire State Library, the oldest state library in the United States, will use SHAREit to support the New Hampshire Automated Information System (NHAIS) which includes the 234 public libraries in the state as well as academic, school, and special libraries. A-G has a strong history of serving statewide systems supported through state libraries.


View All Auto-Graphics, Inc. News Announcements

Corporate Chronology

Jan 20, 2009 Auto-Graphics announces AGent Iluminar as its new generation presentation layer
Auto-Graphics announced the development of AGent Iluminar, a next generation Web Services application for the company's library automation platform. AGent Iluminar was built using the free open source Flex framework, a key component of the Adobe Flash Platform, which provides fast, end-to-end development of rich Internet applications that run identically on all major browsers and operating systems. AGent Iluminar provides a more visual and interactive user experienceto facilitate social networking, effortless navigation and drag and drop customization capabilities for an improved user experience and administrative workflow. The application has been selected for use by many of the company's existing customers including the State Library of Kansas and is expected to be made available in early 2009.

2006 Auto-Graphics releases AGent Search Web Service

Apr 01, 2005 Paul R. Cope appointed President of Auto-Graphics
The Board of Directors is pleased to announce that Paul R. Cope, the Company's Chief Technology Officer, has been appointed President replacing Mr. Bergamasco effective immediately. Mr. Cope, who is the son of Robert S. Cope, Chairman of the Board and founder of Auto-Graphics, Inc., has been with the Company for nearly 30 years and served in many different capacities including CTO, General Manager for the Publishing Division, Product Marketing Manager for the development of our XML products and Production Manager.

2005 Auto-Graphics releases AGent VERSO

Jun 14, 2004 Patrick T. Bergamasco joins Auto-Graphics as the new Chief Executive Officer
Auto-Graphics announced that Patrick T. Bergamasco has joined Auto-Graphics as the new Chief Executive Officer. He replaces Robert S. Cope as President, who has retired. Mr. Cope will retain his current role as Chairman of the Board.

May 17, 2004 Auto-Graphics, Inc. announces deregistration
Auto-Graphics, Inc. reported that the Company has filed a Form 15 with the Securities and Exchange Commission to terminate the registration of its common stock under Section 12(g) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 and suspend its reporting obligations under Sections 13 and 15(d) of the Act.

Jun 15, 2001 Auto-Graphics, Inc. acquires WINGS Request Management System from Pigasus Software
Augo-Graphics announced its impending purchase of the WINGS software assets from Pigasus Software, Inc. of Saint Charles, MO. The acquisition allows Auto-Graphics to expand upon its leadership role as an ASP by expanding its resource sharing product line to include the WINGS software. Auto-Graphics will embark upon further integrating the proven WINGS ISO 10160/10161 resource sharing system into the proven Impact/ONLINE system, which currently is in use throughout North America.

Feb 01, 2001 Auto-graphics acquires Maxcess Library Systems
From Auto-Graphics Annual Report (SEC form 10-K) submited May 3, 2001. In February of 2001, the Company completed the purchase of software and related assets of Maxcess Library Systems, Inc. for approximately $200,000. This purchase and resulting offering will afford the Company the opportunity to expand its current ASP (Application Service Provider) Impact/ONLINE(TM) product/services in the library automation area to include a fully Web based integrated library system (ILS) which will be offered to libraries, including those who currently use the Company's SLiMS (Small Library Management System) product, for license for "in library" use or as an ASP service under the trade name Impact/VERSO(TM). Acquisition of the Company's new ILS software on an ASP basis will provide libraries with a low capital investment alternative to their ILS needs, with no local software/hardware requirements (other than a Web browser and a PC workstation), allowing the library and their patrons to access and utilize the library's bibliographic holdings information via the Internet/Web.

May 23, 2000 Michael Skiles appointed to position of President of Auto-Graphics, Inc.
Michael K. Skiles, former President at Gaylord Information Systems, has been named President of Auto-Graphics, Inc. Prior to Gaylord, Mr. Skiles was Vice President at Data Research Associates.

Jan 10, 2000 Auto-Graphics, Inc. launches LibraryCard, Inc. and Dataquad as new subsidiaries
Auto-Graphics reported that it organized two new subsidiaries which will own, continue the development and operate the Auto-Graphics' proposed new LibraryCard.com and web publishing and content management software system businesses. The two new subsidiaries are named LibraryCard, Inc. and Dataquad, Inc., respectively.

Aug 01, 1997 Auto-Graphics subsidiary purchases ISM's library services division
A-G Canada, the Canadian subsidiary of Auto-Graphics, Inc., has purchased the Library Information Services Division of Information Systems Management, one of North America's major bibliographic utilities. The bibliographic utility may be recognized by some as the former UTLAS. The bibliographic database acquired by A-C Canada contains in excess of 57 million records and has an associated PC-based ILL system.

Jun 1995 Auto-Graphics releases Impact /ONLINE
Impact On-Line was the first internet based interlibrary loan and cataloging system. Impact/ONLINE allowed Internet users with a Web browser to enter a library consortium's online catalog or database to locate desired books or other information and create an interlibrary loan requestt o obtain the item through their local library or branch from anywhere in the consortium.

Sep 1990 Auto-Graphics acquires LIBerator Library Management System
Auto-Graphics acquired the LIBerator Library Management System from LIBerator Information Systems and Services, Inc., of Denver, Colorado. The product was released as IMPACT/SLiMS, is a microcomputer based ILS.

1986 Auto-Graphics delivers CD-ROM based Public Access Library catalogs

1970 Auto-Graphics produces its first library catalog produced from a database

1970 Auto-Graphics, Inc. acquires Leaps

1969 Cope Typesetting becomes Auto-Graphics, Inc. and begins trading as a public company

1950 Auto-Graphics founded as Cope Typesetting
Auto-Graphics was founded as a company involved in printing with hot metal typesetting. The company moved to computer typesetting, database development, and eventually to on-line services

Annual Accomplishments Statements

[Data source: text supplied for the annual Library Systems Report]

2019 Auto-Graphics, Inc. Accomplishments Narrative

Auto-Graphic has continued to grow our customer base by securing new contracts and renewing business with existing customers. Indiana State Library reselected A-G as their vendor of choice and together we will continue a relationship that provides the state with SHAREit™ services to accommodate patrons statewide. We continued to expand our presence in the New England region by securing a contract for SHAREit with the New Hampshire State Library, who went live this fall. A-G also expanded our SHAREit customer base with the addition of the Southern California Electronic Library Consortia (SCELC). This project is special, in that, it focuses on addressing the needs of academic communities. This partnership can result in expanded functionality for academics that are within our existing statewide SHAREit implementations. In the summer, we added a unique integration of VERSO™ and MONTAGE™ to leverage access to extensive digital collections.

Auto-Graphics Version 6 (V6) migration for our entire customer portfolio starting in the summer of 2019 and completing in December of 2019. V6 is a complete upgrade to our backend database services along with major improvements to our search/discovery modules and our cloud provide. This includes major API improvements, web mobile upgrades and enhanced indexing. V6 is consistent with Auto-Graphics software development where we upgrade technology every 3 to 5 years. These services will enhance our web/cloud-based services. As a leader in library software since the late 1990’s, we our continued robust investment in our product has maintained our leadership position in the areas of SaaS/subscription-based library automation systems. We are now seeing the benefit in implementing new database design and development approaches throughout our customer base. These include expedited software development of new features, overall systems responsiveness along with API capability both inbound and outbound for 3rd party services.

[View Narrative for 2018] [View Narrative for 2017] [View Narrative for 2016] [View Narrative for 2015] [View Narrative for 2014] [View Narrative for 2013] [View Narrative for 2012] [View Narrative for 2011] [View Narrative for 2010] [View Narrative for 2009] [View Narrative for 2008] [View Narrative for 2007] [View Narrative for 2006] [View Narrative for 2005]