Library Technology Guides

Company Directory

Auto-Graphics, Inc.

This dashboard brings together data, trends, news, and other resources from Library Technology Guides describing the organization, its executive leadership, personnel employed, business history, as well as related features and news articles.

Connect to the Auto-Graphics, Inc. website

10535 Foothill Boulevard Suite 200
Rancho Cucamonga, California 91730
United States
Phone: 909-595-7004
Web site: https://www.auto-graphics.com/
Email: info@auto-graphics.com

Resource Management Products (ILS or LSP)

Executive Leadership

photo of Paul R. Cope
Paul R. Cope
President
photo of Cheryl  Slinkard
Cheryl Slinkard
Chief Technology Officer
photo of Albert Flores
Albert Flores
Vice President of Sales and Marketing
photo of Myrna  Gagnier
Myrna Gagnier
Director of Customer Service and Quality Assurance
photo of Debbie Hensler
Debbie Hensler
SHAREit, Customer Services Product Manager
photo of Bryan  Straight
Bryan Straight
Controller
photo of Oliver Weiler
Oliver Weiler
Director of Information Technology
photo of Ted Koppel
Ted Koppel
Product Manager, VERSO ILS
photo of Becky Bates
Becky Bates
Marketing Manager

Company Ownership

Agent Information Software, Inc. (AIS) became a publicly traded company in 2010 and involved a one-for-one exchange of shares from previously traded brand Auto-Graphics, Inc. (AUGR since 1969). Stock market quotations for Agent Information Software common stock can be found on Yahoo Finance under the ticker symbol AIFS. (from company investor page)

Personnel employed

[Data source: statistics supplied for the annual Library Systems Report or from public information]

CompanyYearDevelopmentSupportSalesAdminOtherTotal
Auto-Graphics, Inc. 202071133428
Auto-Graphics, Inc. 20195951828
Auto-Graphics, Inc. 201891685139
Auto-Graphics, Inc. 2017101164536
Auto-Graphics, Inc. 201651294333
Auto-Graphics, Inc. 20156894330
Auto-Graphics, Inc. 20145785328
Auto-Graphics, Inc. 2013111164739
Auto-Graphics, Inc. 201211764735
Auto-Graphics, Inc. 20117883834
Auto-Graphics, Inc. 20107763932
Auto-Graphics, Inc. 2009910124338
Auto-Graphics, Inc. 200811975638
Auto-Graphics, Inc. 200799114336
Auto-Graphics, Inc. 200671073532
Auto-Graphics, Inc. 20057984432
Auto-Graphics, Inc. 2004107129442
Auto-Graphics, Inc. 2003107129442
Auto-Graphics, Inc. 2002105732045

Documents or articles featuring Auto-Graphics, Inc.

Breeding, Marshall. Auto-Graphics: A Library Automation Pioneer Strengthens Its Position for Library Consortia. February 2012. Smart Libraries Newsletter. Auto-Graphics has been landing an increasing number of consortial contracts for its AGent VERSO ILS, demonstrating its standing as one of the stronger mid-level library automation vendors in the library automation industry. Their newest clients include a large statewide consortium in Tennessee. This project stands as a significant win for Auto-Graphics and also marks the first time that Tennessee has sponsored a statewide library automation initiative. In a phase of library automation where open source automation projects gain considerable attention, it demonstrates that proprietary systems continue to be regarded as viable alternatives.

Breeding, Marshall. Auto-Graphics launches ASP digital library product. December 2005. Smart Libraries Newsletter. Through its service called “AGent Digital Collections,” Auto-Graphics has extended its product line to include a platform for helping libraries create, and provide access to, digitized collections of local content. Auto-Graphics specializes in products offered through the ASP (application service provider) model, a model in which the vendor hosts the software on its own servers. The company's federated search, resource sharing, and ILS products follow this approach as well.

. Auto-Graphics acquires LIBerator Library Management System. October 1990. Library Systems Newsletter. Auto-Graphics, Inc., has announced its acquisition of the LIBerator Library Management System from LIBerator Information Systems & Services, Inc., of Denver, Colorado. The product, now to be called the IMPACT Small Library Management System (IMPACT/SLiMS), is a microcomputer based system for integrating a library's catalog maintenance, circulation and patron access catalog functions through a single data base. The operating system is MS-DOS and the programming language is "C." The system takes in, stores, and outputs bibliographic records in the MARC format.

View all featured content about Auto-Graphics, Inc.

News Announcements

October 5, 2021. AGent Information Software (AIFS) Publishes 2021 Second Quarter Financials. Agent Information Software, the parent company of Auto-Graphics, Inc., has released second quarter 2021 financials. With little change in YTD sales between 2020 and 2021, along with a strong focus on controlling costs, AIFS reported a growth in net income to $218,399, a $60,000 increase from the same period in 2020. AIFS reported EPS of $0.05 on weighted average shares outstanding of 4,494,577.


June 23, 2021. AGent Information Software (AIFS) announces Cash Dividend. Agent Information Software announced that on May 19, 2021, its Board of Directors approved a cash dividend to its shareholders.A dividend of $0.035 per common share will be paid on June 30, 2021, to all record shareholders as of the close of business on June 17, 2021.


June 10, 2021. AGent Information Software (AIFS) Publishes 2021 First Quarter Financials. AGent Information Software, the parent company of Auto-Graphics, Inc. (A-G), released first quarter 2021 financials. AIFS reported a net income of $120,398, a $40,000 increase from the same period in 2020. Continued growth of the recurring revenue base resulted in an increase from 2020 to $1,290,874. This growth is entirely in the company's library division, as it has terminated their publishing business to focus on their library sector. AIFS reported EPS of $0.03 on weighted average shares outstanding of 4,484,577. Cash flow continued to be strong into the first quarter of 2021.


April 8, 2021. AGent Information Software (AIFS) Publishes 2020 Audited Financials. AGent Information Software (AIFS), the parent company of Auto-Graphics, Inc. (A-G), released 2020 year-end financials. In the year ending December 31, 2020, AIFS continued strengthening its financial position, despite the challenges of the COVID-19 pandemic. AIFS reported a net income of $408,667, with EBITDA representing 21% of sales at year-end. Continued growth of the company's recurring revenue base saw an increase from $5,030,056 in 2019 to $5,222,595 in 2020. AIFS reported EPS of $0.09 on weighted average shares outstanding $4,484,577. AIFS declared a dividend of $0.03 per share in June 2020.


November 13, 2020. Agent Information Software (AIFS) publishes 2020 Third Quarter Financials. The parent company of Auto-Graphics, Inc. (A-G), Agent Information Software (AIFS) released their earnings for the third quarter of 2020, ending September 30, 2020. AIFS' sub-company Auto-Graphics, Inc., is an industry-leading provider of library automation software. A-G was the first to provide Cloud-based library resource sharing solutions.


September 21, 2020. Agent Information Software (AIFS) Publishes 2020 Second Quarter Financials. The parent company of Auto-Graphics, Inc., Agent Information Software released their earnings for the second quarter of 2020, ending June 30, 2020. Auto-Graphics, Inc., is an industry-leading provider of library automation software. A-G was the first to provide Cloud-based library resource sharing solutions.


August 10, 2020. The Florida Department of State, Division of Library and Information Services Selects Auto-Graphics’ SHAREit product to foster resource sharing. Auto-Graphics announced that its cloud-based resource sharing solution, SHAREit, has been awarded a contract with the Florida Department of State's Division of Library and Information Services. The contract continues Auto-Graphics' expansion into the Southeast with existing customers, joining the state libraries of Tennessee, Mississippi, and Louisiana.


July 8, 2020. South Dakota State Library selects Auto-Graphics’ Core Products. Auto-Graphics announced the agreement with South Dakota State Library for new agreements for their cloud-based resource sharing solution, SHAREit, and its integrated library system, VERSO. A-G's VERSO was selected following a competitive RFI in Q1 of 2020, allowing A-G to expand their presence in the mid-west of the United States and extend current relations with the state library into 2025.


June 4, 2020. AGent Information Software (AIFS) Announces Cash Dividend. Agent Information Software announced that on May 5, 2020, its Board of Directors approved a cash dividend to its shareholders. A dividend of $0.03 per common share will be paid on June 12, 2020, to all shareholders of record as of the close of business on May 26, 2020. Auto-Graphics continues to see growth with their resource sharing product SHAREit, along with VERSO and MONTAGE bringing more customers to the company.


June 2, 2020. New Mexico State Library selects Auto-Graphics’ MONTAGE to Upgrade their Digital Collection Software Management System. Auto-Graphic announced their digital collection management solution, MONTAGE, has been purchased by the New Mexico State Library. The addition of this software to their resources will improve the state’s efforts to capture, harvest, and provide public access to digital state government publications. The Montage solution will allow the government documents staff at the State Library to process digital state government information in a more efficient and thus productive method. The new public interface will also allow visitors to the digital collections site an easier and more intuitive way to search and discover New Mexico state government publications. Further, Montage will provide improved “scan to patron” workflow allowing the New Mexico State Library to expand their digital government information holdings over the next year.


View All Auto-Graphics, Inc. News Announcements

Corporate Chronology

Jan 20, 2009 Auto-Graphics announces AGent Iluminar as its new generation presentation layer
Auto-Graphics announced the development of AGent Iluminar, a next generation Web Services application for the company's library automation platform. AGent Iluminar was built using the free open source Flex framework, a key component of the Adobe Flash Platform, which provides fast, end-to-end development of rich Internet applications that run identically on all major browsers and operating systems. AGent Iluminar provides a more visual and interactive user experienceto facilitate social networking, effortless navigation and drag and drop customization capabilities for an improved user experience and administrative workflow. The application has been selected for use by many of the company's existing customers including the State Library of Kansas and is expected to be made available in early 2009.

2006 Auto-Graphics releases AGent Search Web Service

Apr 01, 2005 Paul R. Cope appointed President of Auto-Graphics
The Board of Directors is pleased to announce that Paul R. Cope, the Company's Chief Technology Officer, has been appointed President replacing Mr. Bergamasco effective immediately. Mr. Cope, who is the son of Robert S. Cope, Chairman of the Board and founder of Auto-Graphics, Inc., has been with the Company for nearly 30 years and served in many different capacities including CTO, General Manager for the Publishing Division, Product Marketing Manager for the development of our XML products and Production Manager.

2005 Auto-Graphics releases AGent VERSO

Jun 14, 2004 Patrick T. Bergamasco joins Auto-Graphics as the new Chief Executive Officer
Auto-Graphics announced that Patrick T. Bergamasco has joined Auto-Graphics as the new Chief Executive Officer. He replaces Robert S. Cope as President, who has retired. Mr. Cope will retain his current role as Chairman of the Board.

May 17, 2004 Auto-Graphics, Inc. announces deregistration
Auto-Graphics, Inc. reported that the Company has filed a Form 15 with the Securities and Exchange Commission to terminate the registration of its common stock under Section 12(g) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 and suspend its reporting obligations under Sections 13 and 15(d) of the Act.

Jun 15, 2001 Auto-Graphics, Inc. acquires WINGS Request Management System from Pigasus Software
Augo-Graphics announced its impending purchase of the WINGS software assets from Pigasus Software, Inc. of Saint Charles, MO. The acquisition allows Auto-Graphics to expand upon its leadership role as an ASP by expanding its resource sharing product line to include the WINGS software. Auto-Graphics will embark upon further integrating the proven WINGS ISO 10160/10161 resource sharing system into the proven Impact/ONLINE system, which currently is in use throughout North America.

Feb 01, 2001 Auto-graphics acquires Maxcess Library Systems
From Auto-Graphics Annual Report (SEC form 10-K) submited May 3, 2001. In February of 2001, the Company completed the purchase of software and related assets of Maxcess Library Systems, Inc. for approximately $200,000. This purchase and resulting offering will afford the Company the opportunity to expand its current ASP (Application Service Provider) Impact/ONLINE(TM) product/services in the library automation area to include a fully Web based integrated library system (ILS) which will be offered to libraries, including those who currently use the Company's SLiMS (Small Library Management System) product, for license for "in library" use or as an ASP service under the trade name Impact/VERSO(TM). Acquisition of the Company's new ILS software on an ASP basis will provide libraries with a low capital investment alternative to their ILS needs, with no local software/hardware requirements (other than a Web browser and a PC workstation), allowing the library and their patrons to access and utilize the library's bibliographic holdings information via the Internet/Web.

May 23, 2000 Michael Skiles appointed to position of President of Auto-Graphics, Inc.
Michael K. Skiles, former President at Gaylord Information Systems, has been named President of Auto-Graphics, Inc. Prior to Gaylord, Mr. Skiles was Vice President at Data Research Associates.

Jan 10, 2000 Auto-Graphics, Inc. launches LibraryCard, Inc. and Dataquad as new subsidiaries
Auto-Graphics reported that it organized two new subsidiaries which will own, continue the development and operate the Auto-Graphics' proposed new LibraryCard.com and web publishing and content management software system businesses. The two new subsidiaries are named LibraryCard, Inc. and Dataquad, Inc., respectively.

Aug 01, 1997 Auto-Graphics subsidiary purchases ISM's library services division
A-G Canada, the Canadian subsidiary of Auto-Graphics, Inc., has purchased the Library Information Services Division of Information Systems Management, one of North America's major bibliographic utilities. The bibliographic utility may be recognized by some as the former UTLAS. The bibliographic database acquired by A-C Canada contains in excess of 57 million records and has an associated PC-based ILL system.

Jun 1995 Auto-Graphics releases Impact /ONLINE
Impact On-Line was the first internet based interlibrary loan and cataloging system. Impact/ONLINE allowed Internet users with a Web browser to enter a library consortium's online catalog or database to locate desired books or other information and create an interlibrary loan requestt o obtain the item through their local library or branch from anywhere in the consortium.

Sep 1990 Auto-Graphics acquires LIBerator Library Management System
Auto-Graphics acquired the LIBerator Library Management System from LIBerator Information Systems and Services, Inc., of Denver, Colorado. The product was released as IMPACT/SLiMS, is a microcomputer based ILS.

1986 Auto-Graphics delivers CD-ROM based Public Access Library catalogs

1970 Auto-Graphics produces its first library catalog produced from a database

1970 Auto-Graphics, Inc. acquires Leaps

1969 Cope Typesetting becomes Auto-Graphics, Inc. and begins trading as a public company

1950 Auto-Graphics founded as Cope Typesetting
Auto-Graphics was founded as a company involved in printing with hot metal typesetting. The company moved to computer typesetting, database development, and eventually to on-line services

Annual Accomplishments Statements

[Data source: text supplied for the annual Library Systems Report]

2020 Auto-Graphics, Inc. Accomplishments Narrative

2020 for Auto-Graphics focused on COVID related upgrades throughout our software offerings. In particular, we focused on our VERSO and SHAREit systems in terms of reviewing any and all COVID related areas where staff and patrons could see streamlined or enhanced functionality. The company views COVID as a long terms strategy the industry will need to address even when Vaccines are available and stay at home orders are modified or phased out in late 2021 and into 2022.

Auto-Graphics also reviewed our indexing, algorithms (ILL) along with over system architecture of VERSO, SHAREit and RESEARCHit as we saw an opportunity to improve our existing SaaS environment in a period of reduced activity among our North American customer base.

In summary, Auto-Graphics focused our current customer base as we saw how COVID will have a long standing outcome on patron (and staff) behavior post COVID as we know how people conduct business (office), education and libraries actives will forever be changed. We believe that our first commitment is to address our current customer based of ILS and ILL users and how they intend to use our service during and post COViD. Our internal question became - "What changes and we make to address fundamental changes in the library industry?"

[View Narrative for 2019] [View Narrative for 2018] [View Narrative for 2017] [View Narrative for 2016] [View Narrative for 2015] [View Narrative for 2014] [View Narrative for 2013] [View Narrative for 2012] [View Narrative for 2011] [View Narrative for 2010] [View Narrative for 2009] [View Narrative for 2008] [View Narrative for 2007] [View Narrative for 2006] [View Narrative for 2005]