Library Technology Guides

Product Directory

Voyager

This dashboard brings together data, trends, news, and other resources from Library Technology Guides describing the product and the libraries in which it has has been implemented, its geographic presence, statistics of sales and installations, and satisfaction ratings from libraries that use it.

Voyager is an Integrated Library System offered by Ex Libris.

Voyager product logo
Ex Libris product logo

[vendor profile]

Voyager has been installed in 252 libraries, spanning 441 facilities or branches)

Voyager implementations by Type of Library

[Data source: statistics derived from the libraries.org directory of libraries]

More Detailed View

More Detailed View


Distribution of Voyager sites by Country

[Data source: statistics derived from the libraries.org directory of libraries]

View Map of Library Installations


System migration patterns for Voyager

[Data source: statistics derived from the libraries.org directory of libraries]

More Detailed View

More Detailed View

View Report of Voyager Selections and De-Selections


Sales Statistics for Voyager

[Data source: statistics reported for the Annual Library Systems Report]

Sales and Installation Statistics for Voyager
Product NameCompanyNameProduct TypeYearContractsLibrariesInstalled
Voyager Ex LibrisIntegrated Library System20190216
Voyager Ex LibrisIntegrated Library System20180750
Voyager Ex LibrisIntegrated Library System201701160
Voyager Ex LibrisIntegrated Library System201601193
Voyager Ex LibrisIntegrated Library System201501200
Voyager Ex LibrisIntegrated Library System201401261
Voyager Ex LibrisIntegrated Library System201301261
Voyager Ex LibrisIntegrated Library System2012661261
Voyager Ex LibrisIntegrated Library System2011141255
Voyager Ex LibrisIntegrated Library System2010552251
Voyager Ex LibrisIntegrated Library System200921245
Voyager Ex LibrisIntegrated Library System2008551243
Voyager Ex LibrisIntegrated Library System2007441179
Voyager Ex LibrisIntegrated Library System200612121175
Voyager Ex LibrisIntegrated Library System2005341325
Voyager Ex LibrisIntegrated Library System2004221304
Voyager Ex LibrisIntegrated Library System2003351272
Voyager Ex LibrisIntegrated Library System2002441159
Voyager Ex LibrisIntegrated Library System200150866

View detailed annual sales report for Voyager

Voyager Satisfaction Ratings

[Data source: International Survey of Library Automation]

2019 Voyager Responses by Sector
VoyagerallAcademicPublicSchoolConsortium
smallmediumlargesmallmediumlarge
navgnavgnavgnavgnavgnavgnavgnavgnavg
SatisfactionLevelILS515.55 145.50145.86105.0000001
ILSFunctionality515.33 145.50145.71104.3000001
PrintFunctionality517.02 147.07147.29106.7000001
ElectronicFunctionality503.46 143.29134.00103.4000001
SatisfactionCustomerSupport516.63 146.07146.86106.9000001
CompanyLoyalty516.86 146.50147.43106.5000001


View Full Product Report


Documents or articles featuring Voyager

Breeding, Marshall. Consolidation continues: Endeavor acquired by Francisco Partners. January 2007. Smart Libraries Newsletter. Following its July 2006 acquisition of Ex Libris, private-equity firm Francisco Partners announced a definitive agreement late last fall to acquire 100 percent of Endeavor Information Systems from Elsevier. This acquisition represents a major step toward consolidation in the academic library-automation industry. As a result, this combined company stands as the largest provider focused solely on providing systems and services to academic libraries.

View all featured content about Voyager

News Anouncements for Voyager

Ex Libris releases Version 9.1 of Voyager
November 19, 2014 - Ex Libris announced the release of version 9.1 of the Voyager integrated library system. Deployed by over 1300 institutions around the world, Voyager now provides faster, more efficient processes for librarians that will enable them to dedicate more of their time to user needs.

Ex Libris releases Version 9 of Voyager
March 24, 2014 - Ex Libris announced the release of version 9 of the Voyager integrated library system. Deployed by over 1300 institutions around the world, Voyager now provides faster, more efficient processes for librarians that will enable them to dedicate more of their time to user needs.

Ex Libris releases Voyager 8.2
November 7, 2012 - Ex Libris announced the release of the Voyager 8.2 integrated library system. This version contains numerous enhancements in all areas of Voyager functionality.

Continued momentum for Ex Libris Voyager in Version 8 Release
July 20, 2011 - Ex Libris announce the release of version 8 of the Voyager integrated library system. Much of the new functionality in this version is the result of continued collaboration with the international Voyager community, which now consists of over 1300 sites.

Tulane University transitions to the cloud with VoyagerPlus and selects Primo with its Central Index
June 23, 2011 - Ex Libris announced that Tulane University has selected the Primo discovery and delivery solution, with its Central Index of scholarly materials, and the bX article recommender service. At the same time, Tulane’s libraries are moving their Voyager integrated library system, SFX OpenURL link resolver, and MetaLib metasearch solution to the Ex Libris cloud environment.

View all news announcements about Voyager