Library Technology Guides

Product Directory

Symphony

This dashboard brings together data, trends, news, and other resources from Library Technology Guides describing the product and the libraries in which it has has been implemented, its geographic presence, statistics of sales and installations, and satisfaction ratings from libraries that use it.

Symphony is an Integrated Library System offered by SirsiDynix.

Symphony product logo
SirsiDynix product logo

[vendor profile]

Symphony has been installed in 3,477 libraries, spanning 12,374 facilities or branches)

Symphony implementations by Type of Library

[Data source: statistics derived from the libraries.org directory of libraries]

More Detailed View

More Detailed View


Distribution of Symphony sites by Country

[Data source: statistics derived from the libraries.org directory of libraries]

View Map of Library Installations


System migration patterns for Symphony

[Data source: statistics derived from the libraries.org directory of libraries]

More Detailed View

More Detailed View

View Report of Symphony Selections and De-Selections


Sales Statistics for Symphony

[Data source: statistics reported for the Annual Library Systems Report]

Sales and Installation Statistics for Symphony
Product NameCompanyNameProduct TypeYearContractsLibrariesInstalled
Symphony SirsiDynixIntegrated Library System2021912374
Symphony SirsiDynixIntegrated Library System2020952423
Symphony SirsiDynixIntegrated Library System2019992454
Symphony SirsiDynixIntegrated Library System20181072498
Symphony SirsiDynixIntegrated Library System2017902551
Symphony SirsiDynixIntegrated Library System20161422573
Symphony SirsiDynixIntegrated Library System20151222548
Symphony SirsiDynixIntegrated Library System20141182546
Symphony SirsiDynixIntegrated Library System20131282496
Symphony SirsiDynixIntegrated Library System20121042433
Symphony SirsiDynixIntegrated Library System20111227252377
Symphony SirsiDynixIntegrated Library System20101262255
Symphony SirsiDynixIntegrated Library System2009115
Symphony SirsiDynixIntegrated Library System2008135
Symphony SirsiDynixIntegrated Library System20071211211704
Symphony SirsiDynixIntegrated Library System2006711583
Symphony SirsiDynixIntegrated Library System2005911512
Symphony SirsiDynixIntegrated Library System20041341481
Symphony SirsiDynixIntegrated Library System20031241343
Symphony SirsiDynixIntegrated Library System20022071252
Symphony SirsiDynixIntegrated Library System2002952423
Symphony SirsiDynixIntegrated Library System20011171055

View detailed annual sales report for Symphony

Symphony Satisfaction Ratings

[Data source: International Survey of Library Automation]

2021 Symphony Responses by Sector
SymphonyallAcademicPublicSchoolConsortium
smallmediumlargesmallmediumlarge
navgnavgnavgnavgnavgnavgnavgnavgnavg
SatisfactionLevelILS3327.01 276.41107.1066.671137.04507.42107.503237.13
ILSFunctionality3337.02 276.52107.1066.831137.08507.12107.403247.29
PrintFunctionality3297.49 277.30107.5067.671127.34507.66108.103247.63
ElectronicFunctionality3296.01 275.11106.1065.331126.21506.26106.403235.83
SatisfactionCustomerSupport3267.54 276.93107.5068.501117.39497.8098.223247.88
CompanyLoyalty3306.93 275.85106.5065.831116.98507.68107.803247.54


View Full Product Report


News Anouncements for Symphony

London Borough of Haringey joins The Libraries Consortium
July 5, 2022 - SirsiDynix is delighted to announce that the London Borough of Haringey is the latest member to join The Libraries Consortium, a rapidly expanding network of public library authorities in the UK, sharing technology, stock and expertise.

Haringey Council joins The Libraries Consortium
June 8, 2022 - The London Borough of Haringey announced that it has joined The Libraries Consortium, a rapidly expanding network of public library authorities in the UK, sharing technology, stock, and expertise. By joining The Libraries Consortium, Haringey library members now gain access to nearly 8 million books. Haringey residents can access books and eStock from across the consortium. SirsiDynix is the incumbent library management service provider.

Vigo County selects SirsiDynix as their ILS Vendor
December 14, 2021 - Vigo County Public Library has selected SirsiDynix as their Integrated Library System (ILS) partner. Believing in the power libraries have to uplift and enrich their communities, SirsiDynix is honored to provide services and support for Vigo County Public Library.

New Mexico State Library selects SirsiDynix as their ILS vendor
September 16, 2021 - New Mexico State Library has selected SirsiDynix as their Integrated Library System partner. Believing in the power libraries have to uplift and enrich their communities, SirsiDynix is honored to provide services and support for New Mexico State Library.

Surrey County Council joins The Libraries Consortium
April 14, 2021 - SirsiDynix announced that Surrey County Council is the latest member to join The Libraries Consortium (TLC), a rapidly expanding network of public library authorities in the UK, sharing technology, stock and expertise to increase impact at reduced cost. Surrey has 52 libraries serving 1.2 million people and this is part of the Library Transformation Programme improving services for our residents.

View all news announcements about Symphony