Library Technology Guides

Product Directory

Symphony

This dashboard brings together data, trends, news, and other resources from Library Technology Guides describing the product and the libraries in which it has has been implemented, its geographic presence, statistics of sales and installations, and satisfaction ratings from libraries that use it.

Symphony is an Integrated Library System offered by SirsiDynix.

Symphony product logo
SirsiDynix product logo

[vendor profile]

Symphony has been installed in 3,590 libraries, spanning 12,366 facilities or branches)

Symphony implementations by Type of Library

[Data source: statistics derived from the libraries.org directory of libraries]

More Detailed View

More Detailed View


Distribution of Symphony sites by Country

[Data source: statistics derived from the libraries.org directory of libraries]

View Map of Library Installations


System migration patterns for Symphony

[Data source: statistics derived from the libraries.org directory of libraries]

More Detailed View

More Detailed View

View Report of Symphony Selections and De-Selections


Sales Statistics for Symphony

[Data source: statistics reported for the Annual Library Systems Report]

Sales and Installation Statistics for Symphony
Product NameCompanyNameProduct TypeYearContractsLibrariesInstalled
Symphony SirsiDynixIntegrated Library System2019992454
Symphony SirsiDynixIntegrated Library System20181072498
Symphony SirsiDynixIntegrated Library System2017902551
Symphony SirsiDynixIntegrated Library System20161422573
Symphony SirsiDynixIntegrated Library System20151222548
Symphony SirsiDynixIntegrated Library System20141182546
Symphony SirsiDynixIntegrated Library System20131282496
Symphony SirsiDynixIntegrated Library System20121042433
Symphony SirsiDynixIntegrated Library System20111227252377
Symphony SirsiDynixIntegrated Library System20101262255
Symphony SirsiDynixIntegrated Library System2009115
Symphony SirsiDynixIntegrated Library System2008135
Symphony SirsiDynixIntegrated Library System20071211211704
Symphony SirsiDynixIntegrated Library System2006711583
Symphony SirsiDynixIntegrated Library System2005911512
Symphony SirsiDynixIntegrated Library System20041341481
Symphony SirsiDynixIntegrated Library System20031241343
Symphony SirsiDynixIntegrated Library System20022071252
Symphony SirsiDynixIntegrated Library System20011171055

View detailed annual sales report for Symphony

Symphony Satisfaction Ratings

[Data source: International Survey of Library Automation]

2019 Symphony Responses by Sector
SymphonyallAcademicPublicSchoolConsortium
smallmediumlargesmallmediumlarge
navgnavgnavgnavgnavgnavgnavgnavgnavg
SatisfactionLevelILS4396.70 626.02286.43196.161536.97726.99236.39127.50276.59
ILSFunctionality4366.74 626.47286.21185.891516.90726.90236.35127.50276.70
PrintFunctionality4337.10 616.74287.00196.681497.15717.48236.43127.83277.41
ElectronicFunctionality4265.76 604.72285.46185.061486.21716.01225.73126.08255.64
SatisfactionCustomerSupport4237.22 616.75286.96187.061467.13677.57237.48127.67277.59
CompanyLoyalty4296.48 625.55276.04185.171486.73717.00236.30127.25267.04


View Full Product Report


News Anouncements for Symphony

Inglewood Public Library selects SirsiDynix as their ILS vendor
October 20, 2020 - Inglewood Public Library has selected SirsiDynix as their Integrated Library System (ILS) partner. Believing in the power libraries have to uplift and enrich their communities, SirsiDynix is honored to provide services and support for Inglewood Public Library.

Essex and Thurrock join a Framework for the Future: The Libraries Consortium
October 14, 2020 - SirsiDynix announced that Essex County Council and Thurrock Council have joined The Libraries Consortium (formerly The London Libraries Consortium), taking TLC's reach beyond London and the home counties.

Pasadena Public Library selects SirsiDynix as their ILS vendor
September 15, 2020 - Pasadena Public Library has selected SirsiDynix as their Integrated Library System (ILS) partner. Believing in the power libraries have to uplift and enrich their communities, SirsiDynix is honored to provide services and support for Pasadena Public Library.

Plano Public Library (TX) Selects SirsiDynix as their ILS Vendor
July 29, 2020 - SirsiDynix announced that Plano Public Library has selected SirsiDynix as their Integrated Library System partner. SirsiDynix believes in the power libraries have to uplift and enrich their communities and is honored to provide services and support in this endeavor. SirsiDynix is excited to welcome Plano Public Library.

Faulker-Van Buren Regional Library System selects SirsiDynix as their ILS vendor
December 13, 2019 - SirsiDynix announced today that Faulkner-Van Buren Regional Library System has selected SirsiDynix as their Integrated Library System (ILS) partner.

View all news announcements about Symphony