Library Technology Guides

Product Directory

Spydus

This dashboard brings together data, trends, news, and other resources from Library Technology Guides describing the product and the libraries in which it has has been implemented, its geographic presence, statistics of sales and installations, and satisfaction ratings from libraries that use it.

Spydus is an Integrated Library System offered by Civica.

Spydus product logo
Civica product logo

[vendor profile]

Spydus has been installed in 219 libraries, spanning 2,137 facilities or branches)

Spydus implementations by Type of Library

[Data source: statistics derived from the libraries.org directory of libraries]

More Detailed View

More Detailed View


Distribution of Spydus sites by Country

[Data source: statistics derived from the libraries.org directory of libraries]

View Map of Library Installations


System migration patterns for Spydus

[Data source: statistics derived from the libraries.org directory of libraries]

More Detailed View

More Detailed View

View Report of Spydus Selections and De-Selections


Sales Statistics for Spydus

[Data source: statistics reported for the Annual Library Systems Report]

Sales and Installation Statistics for Spydus
Product NameCompanyNameProduct TypeYearContractsLibrariesInstalled
Spydus CivicaIntegrated Library System202039421
Spydus CivicaIntegrated Library System201922
Spydus CivicaIntegrated Library System20192626
Spydus CivicaIntegrated Library System2018105137351
Spydus CivicaIntegrated Library System20176462214
Spydus CivicaIntegrated Library System2016272727
Spydus CivicaIntegrated Library System20152636425
Spydus CivicaIntegrated Library System2014141412
Spydus CivicaIntegrated Library System201322150
Spydus CivicaIntegrated Library System20133123
Spydus CivicaIntegrated Library System201266153
Spydus CivicaIntegrated Library System201166158
Spydus CivicaIntegrated Library System20101111178
Spydus CivicaIntegrated Library System20091312180
Spydus CivicaIntegrated Library System20081023184
Spydus CivicaIntegrated Library System20072524184
Spydus CivicaIntegrated Library System20063030176
Spydus CivicaIntegrated Library System200416199
Spydus CivicaIntegrated Library System200321196
Spydus CivicaIntegrated Library System200150191

View detailed annual sales report for Spydus

Spydus Satisfaction Ratings

[Data source: International Survey of Library Automation]

2019 Spydus Responses by Sector
SpydusallAcademicPublicSchoolConsortium
smallmediumlargesmallmediumlarge
navgnavgnavgnavgnavgnavgnavgnavgnavg
SatisfactionLevelILS256.72 100117.0976.43200
ILSFunctionality256.72 100116.9176.86200
PrintFunctionality257.32 100117.6476.71200
ElectronicFunctionality246.21 100107.2075.43200
SatisfactionCustomerSupport256.04 100116.2775.86200
CompanyLoyalty246.50 100117.2776.71200


View Full Product Report


Documents or articles featuring Spydus

Breeding, Marshall. Civica Launches Spydus 9. October 2013. Smart Libraries Newsletter. Civica Library and Learning has released the latest major version of its flagship library management system, Spydus 9. This new version of Spydus incorporates a variety of new functional capabilities and technology enhancements. Embracing many of the characteristics of the new generation library services platforms, it includes comprehensive resource management, Webbased interfaces, and open APIs. Civica offers Spydus 9 either for local installation or as a fully-managed hosted service.

View all featured content about Spydus

News Anouncements for Spydus

Libraries across every Irish county to benefit from new digital tech to help boost reading and literacy
November 9, 2021 - Libraries across every county of Ireland are set to benefit from the rollout of a new software system to boost national and local efforts to encourage more reading and improve literacy. The Local Government Management Agency, a state body that provides a range of professional services to local authorities, is working with global software provider Civica to implement the cloud Spydus library management platform in all public libraries across Ireland's 31 local authorities. A complete solution for library management, Spydus will support national programmes to inspire, connect and empower communities and improve reading and literacy. The new software will support the government's Our Public Libraries 2022 national public library strategy.

On demand library services: Campbelltown Library chooses Civica’s Spydus to deliver an even better reading experience for local community
August 17, 2021 - Campbelltown City Council Libraries, which caters for more than 170,000 residents, will be using the integrated library management tool Spydus, provided by global smart software provider Civica. Through Spydus, Campbelltown's local community will be able to access all library services online, including services such as Campbelltown's comprehensive local history archive.

Eastern Regional and Yarra Plenty Regional Libraries fulfill the vision of informed, empowered and connected communities with a cloud-optimised library management system
July 30, 2020 - Civica, a global leader in software for public and community services,announced that it has signed five-year contracts with two of Victoria's largest metropolitan libraries, Eastern Regional Libraries Corporation (ERLC) and Yarra Plenty Regional Libraries (YPRL).

Civica enlightens library search with artificial intelligence
August 30, 2019 - Civica has built a cloud-based AI infused library search and management platform, leveraging technology first developed by Microsoft to search and interpret all the documents associated with the death of President Kennedy.

Town of Victoria Park and Goulburn Mulwaree councils choose Civica as a library management partner of choice as they migrate to the cloud with Spydus10
January 28, 2019 - Civica announced that Goulburn Mulwaree, New South Wales and the Town of Victoria Park, Perth are the latest councils to join the Spydus community. This kicks off a very exciting year for Civica’s Library division and reflects the current landscape of library service delivery, which focuses on cloud-based, customer-centric library management solutions to meet the changing needs of library users.

View all news announcements about Spydus