Library Technology Guides

Product Directory

Destiny

This dashboard brings together data, trends, news, and other resources from Library Technology Guides describing the product and the libraries in which it has has been implemented, its geographic presence, statistics of sales and installations, and satisfaction ratings from libraries that use it.

Destiny is an Integrated Library System offered by Follett.

Destiny product logo
Follett product logo

[vendor profile]

Destiny has been installed in 1,534 libraries, spanning 20,861 facilities or branches)

Destiny implementations by Type of Library

[Data source: statistics derived from the libraries.org directory of libraries]

More Detailed View

More Detailed View


Distribution of Destiny sites by Country

[Data source: statistics derived from the libraries.org directory of libraries]

View Map of Library Installations


System migration patterns for Destiny

[Data source: statistics derived from the libraries.org directory of libraries]

More Detailed View

More Detailed View

View Report of Destiny Selections and De-Selections


Sales Statistics for Destiny

[Data source: statistics reported for the Annual Library Systems Report]

Sales and Installation Statistics for Destiny
Product NameCompanyNameProduct TypeYearContractsLibrariesInstalled
Destiny FollettIntegrated Library System20195057505775032
Destiny FollettIntegrated Library System20174151415170318
Destiny FollettIntegrated Library System20165192519268515
Destiny FollettIntegrated Library System20155679567966129
Destiny FollettIntegrated Library System20145730573063186
Destiny FollettIntegrated Library System20136027602759853
Destiny FollettIntegrated Library System20129929925506
Destiny FollettIntegrated Library System20125428542850081
Destiny FollettIntegrated Library System20115750575045697
Destiny FollettIntegrated Library System2011104110414696
Destiny FollettIntegrated Library System20106355635540912
Destiny FollettIntegrated Library System20102489043951
Destiny FollettIntegrated Library System20097096709638268
Destiny FollettIntegrated Library System200921147803036
Destiny FollettIntegrated Library System20087481748129890
Destiny FollettIntegrated Library System20088058052058
Destiny FollettIntegrated Library System20076397301608
Destiny FollettIntegrated Library System20077217211455
Destiny FollettIntegrated Library System2006498480
Destiny FollettIntegrated Library System2006476476835
Destiny FollettIntegrated Library System20064507450770801
Destiny FollettIntegrated Library System2005373435
Destiny FollettIntegrated Library System2005424424
Destiny FollettIntegrated Library System20044436
Destiny FollettIntegrated Library System20041432918162
Destiny FollettIntegrated Library System200325508508

View detailed annual sales report for Destiny

Destiny Satisfaction Ratings

[Data source: International Survey of Library Automation]

2019 Destiny Responses by Sector
DestinyallAcademicPublicSchoolConsortium
smallmediumlargesmallmediumlarge
navgnavgnavgnavgnavgnavgnavgnavgnavg
SatisfactionLevelILS1137.47 76.7100176.5300807.801
ILSFunctionality1137.37 76.5700176.5300807.691
PrintFunctionality1137.88 77.8600176.9400808.131
ElectronicFunctionality1066.33 76.0000134.6200776.741
SatisfactionCustomerSupport1117.61 77.2900156.9300807.831
CompanyLoyalty1107.13 75.5700166.0000787.511


View Full Product Report


News Anouncements for Destiny

Follett introduces key enhancements with Destiny 17.5 Release
February 26, 2020 - Follett has released Destiny 17.5, a new version of the solution featuring important enhancements to Destiny Library Manager, Destiny Resource Manager, Destiny Discover, and Collections by Destiny. Used in more than 60 percent of U.S. public schools, Destiny is Follett’s market-leading platform for library management, digital content, and resource management.

Follett introduces key enhancements with Destiny 17.0 Release
August 1, 2019 - Follett has released Destiny 17.0, a new version of the market-leading solution featuring important enhancements to Destiny Library Manager, Destiny Discover, Collections by Destiny, and Destiny Resource Manager. Destiny solutions are used in more than 60 percent of U.S. public schools

Follett unveils ‘MyDestiny’ learning platform
March 12, 2019 - Follett announced the launch of MyDestiny, a powerful new learning platform that combines an expansive library of ebooks and Open Educational Resources with built-in artificial intelligence to help teachers find quality, standards-aligned resources and to guide students on their learning path from discovery to mastery.

Follett releases new version of market-leading Destiny
January 14, 2019 - Follett has released Destiny 16.5, a new version of the market-leading solution featuring enhancements to Destiny Library Manager, Destiny Discover, and Destiny Resource Manager. Destiny solutions serve more than 65,000 schools and libraries and are used in 23 of the 25 largest U.S. school districts.

Follett’s Destiny now in 23 of 25 largest U.S. K-12 districts
December 5, 2018 - With the recent adoption by Virginia’s Fairfax County Public Schools, Follett’s market-leading Destiny solution is now in 23 of the 25 largest K-12 school districts in the United States. Destiny’s flagship product, Destiny Library Manager, is the leading library management system for K-12 schools worldwide and trusted by more than 65,000 customers.

View all news announcements about Destiny