Library Technology Guides

Product Directory

Apollo

This dashboard brings together data, trends, news, and other resources from Library Technology Guides describing the product and the libraries in which it has has been implemented, its geographic presence, statistics of sales and installations, and satisfaction ratings from libraries that use it.

Apollo is an Integrated Library System offered by Biblionix.

Apollo product logo
Biblionix product logo

[vendor profile]

Apollo has been installed in 800 libraries, spanning 870 facilities or branches)

Apollo implementations by Type of Library

[Data source: statistics derived from the libraries.org directory of libraries]

More Detailed View

More Detailed View


Distribution of Apollo sites by Country

[Data source: statistics derived from the libraries.org directory of libraries]

View Map of Library Installations


System migration patterns for Apollo

[Data source: statistics derived from the libraries.org directory of libraries]

More Detailed View

More Detailed View

View Report of Apollo Selections and De-Selections


Sales Statistics for Apollo

[Data source: statistics reported for the Annual Library Systems Report]

Sales and Installation Statistics for Apollo
Product NameCompanyNameProduct TypeYearContractsLibrariesInstalled
Apollo BiblionixIntegrated Library System20196868787
Apollo BiblionixIntegrated Library System20185858719
Apollo BiblionixIntegrated Library System20175656664
Apollo BiblionixIntegrated Library System20166565610
Apollo BiblionixIntegrated Library System20156363547
Apollo BiblionixIntegrated Library System20144949435
Apollo BiblionixIntegrated Library System20138787434
Apollo BiblionixIntegrated Library System20128080352
Apollo BiblionixIntegrated Library System20117979272
Apollo BiblionixIntegrated Library System20108787192
Apollo BiblionixIntegrated Library System20095555105
Apollo BiblionixIntegrated Library System2008494940
Apollo BiblionixIntegrated Library System2007232523

View detailed annual sales report for Apollo

Apollo Satisfaction Ratings

[Data source: International Survey of Library Automation]

2019 Apollo Responses by Sector
ApolloallAcademicPublicSchoolConsortium
smallmediumlargesmallmediumlarge
navgnavgnavgnavgnavgnavgnavgnavgnavg
SatisfactionLevelILS1008.48 000998.470001
ILSFunctionality988.26 000978.250001
PrintFunctionality998.43 000988.430001
ElectronicFunctionality977.96 000967.960001
SatisfactionCustomerSupport998.61 000988.600001
CompanyLoyalty948.21 000938.200001


View Full Product Report


News Anouncements for Apollo

ProQuest, Biblionix join forces to improve public library patron experience
December 4, 2019 - Public libraries who use Apollo, an integrated library system (ILS) from Biblionix that automates circulation management and collection management, now have a new way to improve the discovery experience for their patrons. The Syndetics Unbound catalog enrichment service, designed to transform a library’s catalog or discovery layer, will now be available to public libraries in combination with Apollo.

Biblionix announces Reserve Express enhancements for media and series
July 30, 2019 - Biblionix announced that its ground-breaking Reserve Express capability has been significantly enhanced. The Apollo ILS/LSP Reserve Express feature has allowed patrons to subscribe to their favorite authors for receiving new titles. Whenever staff catalogs such new books, they simply click a button to add all subscribers to the reserve list, in random order. This lets patrons rest easy and not be concerned with the arrival timing of new books; as subscribers, they know they’ll receive them. And staff need not maintain manual lists of subscribers.

Biblionix announces the Dashboard for its Apollo ILS/LSP
February 11, 2019 - Biblionix announced that a new staff interface is available for its Apollo LSP at no charge. The Dashboard brings a sleek, contemporary look to staff’s primary access/home page. It provides unprecedented access to key information with up-to-the-minute status. Tabs are managed internally to the Dashboard allowing for features like auto-restore and precise labeling.

Biblionix announces Kids’ Catalog version for its Apollo ILS/LSP
July 10, 2018 - Biblionix announced the availability of a “Kids’ Catalog” option for the award-winning Apollo ILS/LSP. It allows children to browse and discover materials related to their age-level. Each library chooses what classes of materials are made accessible through the new catalog. And optional links to toggle between the general catalog and the Kids’ Catalog can be deployed. An example image of the new catalog is shown below and a live version is accessible here.

Biblionix announces Inter-Library Reserves for VersaCard Ad Hoc Consortia
June 4, 2018 - Biblionix announced that cross-library reserve capability is available for its unique, bottom-up consortium solution; VersaCard virtual consortia. VersaCard virtual consortia functionality is available with the Apollo ILS/LSP and breaks out of the box of normal consortial architecture.

View all news announcements about Apollo