Library Technology Guides

Product Directory

Alma

This dashboard brings together data, trends, news, and other resources from Library Technology Guides describing the product and the libraries in which it has has been implemented, its geographic presence, statistics of sales and installations, and satisfaction ratings from libraries that use it.

Alma is an Integrated Library System offered by Ex Libris.

Alma product logo
Ex Libris product logo

[vendor profile]

Alma has been installed in 1,812 libraries, spanning 2,730 facilities or branches)

Alma implementations by Type of Library

[Data source: statistics derived from the libraries.org directory of libraries]

More Detailed View

More Detailed View


Distribution of Alma sites by Country

[Data source: statistics derived from the libraries.org directory of libraries]

View Map of Library Installations


System migration patterns for Alma

[Data source: statistics derived from the libraries.org directory of libraries]

More Detailed View

More Detailed View

View Report of Alma Selections and De-Selections


Sales Statistics for Alma

[Data source: statistics reported for the Annual Library Systems Report]

Sales and Installation Statistics for Alma
Product NameCompanyNameProduct TypeYearContractsLibrariesInstalled
Alma Ex LibrisIntegrated Library System20191021641769
Alma Ex LibrisIntegrated Library System20181154481543
Alma Ex LibrisIntegrated Library System20171162661095
Alma Ex LibrisIntegrated Library System2016132203829
Alma Ex LibrisIntegrated Library System201588220626
Alma Ex LibrisIntegrated Library System20144377406
Alma Ex LibrisIntegrated Library System201331170329
Alma Ex LibrisIntegrated Library System20121771126
Alma Ex LibrisIntegrated Library System2011242455

View detailed annual sales report for Alma

Alma Satisfaction Ratings

[Data source: International Survey of Library Automation]

2019 Alma Responses by Sector
AlmaallAcademicPublicSchoolConsortium
smallmediumlargesmallmediumlarge
navgnavgnavgnavgnavgnavgnavgnavgnavg
SatisfactionLevelILS3756.70 916.771246.65936.800000126.92
ILSFunctionality3766.88 927.111246.95936.830000127.33
PrintFunctionality3746.97 917.221246.94936.950000126.92
ElectronicFunctionality3726.65 906.531236.85936.540000126.92
SatisfactionCustomerSupport3755.86 936.021235.88925.730000125.58
CompanyLoyalty3716.60 936.521226.72916.670000127.17


View Full Product Report


Documents or articles featuring Alma

Breeding, Marshall. Ex Libris Completes Sweep of Higher Education in California. February 2020. Smart Libraries Newsletter. Ex Libris has now sold its Alma library services platform to all three of the public higher educational systems in California. A recent announcement from the Systemwide Integrated Library System taskforce of the University of California libraries announced the final selection of Alma and Primo from Ex Libris, now part of ProQuest. The University of California system joins the California State University System and the Consortium of Community Colleges in the selection of Alma to provide shared infrastructure for the management of their collections and Primo for discovery and access. Each of these projects on its own would be considered massive; together these three systems represent an unprecedented level of involvement by the libraries in a single governmental jurisdiction with a single vendor.

Breeding, Marshall. Update on Ex Libris Alma. December 2019. Smart Libraries Newsletter. The Alma library services platform (LSP) from Ex Libris, now part of ProQuest, continues to make gains in the academic and research library sector. The product's steady stream of product releases deployed monthly and new implementations by library have become routine. The dominance of Alma in this sector must be seen as the backdrop or context for other events that spark interest but tend to have smaller impact. Alma has seen strong and steady adoption since its initial implementations in 2012, including some of the largest university library systems and regional or national consortia.

Breeding, Marshall. A Progress Report on Library Services Platforms. August 2016. Smart Libraries Newsletter. Although each of the products offers its distinct approach to functionality and technology infrastructure, there are a set of products that have diverged significantly from the well-established category of ILSs. Many of these characteristics arise out of the current technology paradigm centered on services deployed entirely through the Web, oriented to collaboration and social interactions, and powered by massive data stores.

Breeding, Marshall. Shared Infrastructure Projects Gain Momentum. September 2015. Smart Libraries Newsletter. Recent months have seen a number of announcements of large consortia or library systems that have chosen to implement library services platforms in a shared configuration. Ex Libris Alma has emerged as the leading product in this sector, with Innovative's Sierra, OCLC WorldShare Management Services and ProQuest Intota also represented.

Breeding, Marshall. Beyond the ILS: A New Generation of Library Services Platforms. 2013. Robots in Academic Libraries: Advancements in Library Automation. This chapter focuses on the changes in integrated library systems (ILS) over the past thirty years as the focus shifts from collecting physical items to electronic and digital materials. The relationship between the ILS and new specialized applications, including link resolvers, knowledge bases of e-content, electronic resource management systems, digital asset management systems, discovery services, and institutional repository platforms is discussed and placed in context. In addition to looking at workflows with these new systems, a general discussion of how academic libraries are likely to engage with these new systems, the time frames in which we can expect availability and widespread adoption, and any cautions or concerns to have in mind when selecting or implementing these systems.

Breeding, Marshall. Crossing the Threshold: Boston College Places Alma into Production. August 2012. Smart Libraries Newsletter. On July 2, 2012, the Thomas P. O'Neill, Jr. Library of Boston College became the first to place Alma, the library services platform created by Ex Libris, into production use. The library migrated from an Aleph system in place since 2000. Boston College had been working with Ex Libris since mid-2009 as a development partner, testing each incremental release of the software, and providing constructive feedback. The library is a member of the Association of Research Libraries, with a staff numbering around 120, and a collection of 3.5 million volumes.

Breeding, Marshall. Ex Libris Marks Progress in Developing URM. January 2011. Smart Libraries Newsletter. Ex Libris continues to make progress on the development of its next-generation library management platform called Unified Resource Management, or URM. This product, which was developed as the company's long-term strategic library automation platform, continues in the research and development stage, with expected release at the beginning of 2012. Although the product is still some time away from general availability, it has progressed from the proof-of-concept prototypes to a functional model. Though preliminary, some versions have been made available to development partner libraries for testing and assessment

View all featured content about Alma

News Anouncements for Alma

University of the Cumberlands selects Ex Libris Alma and Primo solutions to support rapid growth
October 29, 2020 - Ex Libris, a ProQuest company, announced that University of the Cumberlands has selected the Ex Libris Alma library services platform and Primo for search and discovery.

Universidade Estadual Paulista becomes the first institution in Brazil to select Ex Libris Alma
September 15, 2020 - Ex Libris, a ProQuest company, announced that Universidade Estadual Paulista (Unesp) (S„o Paulo State University) has selected the Ex Libris Alma library services platform to unify the management of its physical and electronic library collections and provide seamless access to the digital collection, an aggregate of more than three million items. For the 34 member libraries, the Alma platform will replace the Ex Libris Aleph system, which has served the institution for more than two decades. Unesp is the first Brazilian university to implement Alma cloud services.

Catalan Consortium chooses Ex Libris Alma and Primo to accelerate the digital transformation of higher education in catalonia
September 8, 2020 - Ex Libris, a ProQuest company,announced that the Consorci de Serveis Universitaris de Catalunya (CSUC) (Consortium of University Services in Catalonia) has selected the Ex Libris Alma library services platform and Ex Libris Primo discovery and delivery solution to promote excellence in teaching, learning, and research and to facilitate the implementation of blended and virtual learning. CSUC serves 10 universities as well as the National Library of Catalonia (BC) and is integrated with the University Union Catalogue of Catalonia (CCUC).

Nuremberg University of Music the first in State of Bavaria to support library management and research with Ex Libris Alma and Primo
August 25, 2020 - Ex Libris, a ProQuest company, is pleased to announce that the Nuremberg University of Music has selected the Ex Libris Alma library services platform and Ex Libris Primo discovery and delivery solution to help the University's library carry out its digital transformation strategy. With these systems in place, the University will be able to facilitate online research activities and manage library collections more efficiently.

Cantonal Library of GraubŁnden Network opts for Ex Libris Alma and Primo to facilitate remote access and improve efficiency
July 15, 2020 - Ex Libris, a ProQuest company, announced that Switzerland's Kantonsbibliothek GraubŁnden (Cantonal Library GraubŁnden) has selected the Ex Libris Alma library services platform and Primo discovery and delivery solution. Serving 21 member libraries, the Cantonal Library GraubŁnden network will benefit from the efficiency of integrated workflows and the ability to offer remote access to library patrons across the canton, particularly important in today's challenging times.

View all news announcements about Alma